facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label

*
banner

2013 National Finalists

The list of bands who will challenge for National honours in the autumn is now known.

Nationals Trophy

 

The list of bands who will challenge for National honours in the autumn is now complete, following the last round of the 2013 Regional contests on the weekend.

15,000

Following three weekends that have seen around 15,000 musicians compete with bands from as far afield as Scotland down to the West Country, the full list of challengers is now known.

The full list of qualifiers for 2013 is as follows:

Championship Section
The following bands wil compete on Saturday 12th October at The Royal Albert Hall, London.

Brighouse & Rastrick
Carlton Main Frickley Colliery
Cory
Flowers
Foden's [Defending Champion]
Friary Guildford
Grimethorpe Colliery
Jaguar Land Rover
Kirkintilloch
Leyland
Milnrow
NASUWT Riverside
Northop
Regent Brass
Reg Vardy
Tongwynlais Temperance
Tredegar
Virtuosi GUS
Whitburn
Woodfalls


Cheltenham:

Sections 1-4 to take place at The Centaur, Cheltenham on Saturday 21st and Sunday 22nd September.

First Section
Final taking place on Sunday 22nd September 2013

Alder Valley Brass
Blidworth Welfare
Catterick Brass
Drighlington
Filton Concert Brass
Foresters Brass 2000
Freckleton
Harrogate
Hebden Bridge
Johnstone Silver
Kidlington Concert Brass
Lanner & District Silver
Morecambe
Newtongrange Silver
Penclawdd
Staffordshire
Tylorstown

Second Section
Final taking place Saturday 21st September 2013

Bathgate
Bilton Silver
City of Cardiff (Melingriffith) 2
Cornerstone Brass
Elland Silver
Epsom & Ewell Silver
Goodwick
Hazel Grove
Hitchin
Hoover (Bolton)
Pendennis Brass Falmouth
Ripon City
Swindon Pegasus
Unison Kinneil
Ware Brass
Whitworth Vale & Healey
Wigston
York Railway Institute

Third Section
Final taking place on Sunday 22nd September 2013

Amersham
Bodmin Town
City of Oxford Silver
Dronfield CMW
East Riding of Yorkshire
Eccles Borough
Hawk Green (Marple)
Hucknall & Linby MC Brass
Ireland Colliery (Chesterfield)
Kingdom Brass 'B'
LGB Brass
Marple
NASUWT Concert
Pontypool
Severn Tunnel
Shipston Town
Skelmanthorpe 'B'
St. Ronan's Silver
Wotton-under-Edge & District


Fourth Section
Final taking place on Saturday 21st September 2013

Ammanford
Barnsley Metropolitan
Barrhead Burgh
Burneside Brass
Camborne Junior Contesting
City of Oxford Silver
Coppull & Standish
Ebbw Valley
Gawthorpe Brass '85
Great Yarmouth Brass
Ifton Colliery
Market Rasen Resdev
Moulton ’77
Pilling Jubilee Silver
Simon Langton Brass
Swindon Brass
Trimdon Concert
Tullis Russell Intermediate
Wilton and District



bRITISH oPEN

British Open line-up announced

July 20 • 19 world class bands will battle it out for the honour of being crowned 2018 British Open champion at Symphony Hall in September.


Michelmersh

Your Logo Here stands up to be counted

July 20 • The team from Your Logo Here meet the very specific stand banner demands of a hard working brass band in Hampshire.


Proms

Proms double for Childs

July 20 • David Childs gets armed to make a late substitution appearance at the Welsh Proms — just days after his BBC Promenade Concert performance at the Royal Albert Hall.


Jersey

New horizons for Jersey as MD heads to Spain

July 20 • Jersey Premier Brass will be led by a new MD as their inspirational founding conductor Tim Pritchard prepares to take his leave to Spain.


Roberts Bakery Band - Bluedot Festival

Saturday 21 July • Jodrell Bank Discovery Centre. . The University of Manchester. . Macclesfield, Cheshire SK11 9DL


Medway Band - Higham Church Annual Prom

Saturday 21 July • St. Marys Church. 1 Abbey Farm Cottages . Church Street. Higham. Rochester . ME3 7LS


Lofthouse Brass Band - Oxenhope Railway Station

Sunday 22 July • Oxenhope Railway Station, The Railway Station, Station Road, Haworth BD22 8NJ BD22 8NJ


Tendring Brass - Opening Night Concert of the Frinton Mission 2018

Saturday 28 July • Greensward,. Frinton on Sea,. Essex CO13 9DN


Lofthouse Brass Band - Filey Bandstand

Sunday 29 July • Filey Bandstand, The Crescent, Filey YO14 9JS YO14 9JS


Blidworth Welfare Band

July 20 • *PRINCIPAL EUPHONIUM* A great opportunity has arisen for a first class Euphonium player to join one of the UK's most upwardly mobile Championship section bands. The successful candidate will be a regular solo feature at concerts, contests and recordings.


Arrow Valley Brass

July 20 • The Band seeks cornet players, front and back row to add to a band steadily improving under Andy Culshaw.. The band is friendly and welcoming and has a good mix of concerts and competitions. . Main rehearsal is on Sunday morning in Inkberrow, Worcs.


Loxley Silver Band

July 19 • Musical Director - We are a friendly, contesting band currently holding a strong position in the fourth section. We have a varied concert/engagement programme in place and we are looking for a Musical Director who can help us to move onwards and upwards.


Ian Holmes

BA (hons), PGDip (RCM), ARCM, ALCM
Conductor, piano accompanist and educator