facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label support us

*
banner

Report & Results: 2016 European Youth Championships

Full results of the Premier and Development Sections in Lille that sees titles head to Belgium and Norway with Young Brass Band Willebroek and Tertnes Skoles Musikkorps

lille

 

Sunday's European Youth Championships provided a tremendous finale to what was a memorable contesting weekend.

Thirteen bands from nine nations undertook the immense task of raising the thousands of Euros, Pounds, Krone and Francs to compete in the event, demonstrating in the process not only their excellence as performers, but also their commitment to being an integral part of the European contesting experience.

Musical value

Although questions remain over the financial feasibility of holding an annual contest, none remain over its musical value — and especially with the crowning of a brace of exceptional champions in Young Brass Band Willebroek in the Premier Section and Tertnes Skoles Musikkorps in the Development event.

The Belgians will surely return to try and make it a hat-trick of victories in Ostend in 2017, although EBBA must try and find a way to offer at least a small slice of the monetary prize cake currently provided for their other contest events to help with the competitor's costs.

Priceless memories

On a weekend when the winner of the Soloist Competition walked away with 3,000 Euros, the champion bands here left with just a trophy, framed banner and some knick-knacks. The happy memories will be priceless though.

However, it was a horrendous misjudgement that the event organisers insisted on competitors having to pay to come into the hall to listen to their rivals yet opened the doors to anyone and everyone for what turned out to be a wonderful results ceremony.

It will be a long time before anyone forgets the brilliant showmanship of the European Youth Band under Erik Janssen, who must have been sponsored by the local energy drinks company.

They roused the audience (both young and old) to get to their feet to shake, rattle, roll and dance their way around the hall to the sound of what became their signature tune of, 'This is.... Awesome' — which even for those with a more reserved understanding of Anglo-Saxon vocabulary found a hoot!

Remarkable Willebroek

Hopefully, any future concerns will be answered in time for 2017 contest, where Young Brass Band Willebroek will surely be the band to beat once more under their remarkable MD Frans Violet, as they successfully defended their title by beating off the bold challenge of England's Youth Brass 2000, with French favourites Youth Brass Nord Pas de Calais in third.

The talented young Belgians were superb; displaying a remarkable maturity in a programme that included the set-work, 'Olympus' by Philip Harper, Jonas Violet delivering a cracking 'Rule Britannia' on euphonium, a sublime 'Irish Blessing' and a rousing 'Cossack Fire Dance' full of ensemble and solo virtuosity.

Good enough

It proved good enough to pip England's excellent standard bearer Youth Brass 2000, who pushed their counterparts all the way under MD Chris Jeans. Their polished set, based on their recent UK title winning programmes was superbly drilled, but was pushed dynamically at times, ensuring a loss of clarity in the music for the judges, composer of 'Fraternity' Thierry Deleruyelle and Steven Mead.

The star of the show for the Northamptonshire based band though was 18 year old horn player, Siobhan Bates, who delivered a fabulous rendition of 'Capriccio Brilliante' to deservedly take the 'Best Instrumentalist' award.

With EBBA eager to use the event as a beacon to help inspire more youth bands from across Europe to take part, a highly encouraging performance from Youth Brass Nord Pas de Calais saw the French band claim third under Luc Vertommen.

'Neath the Dublin Skies', James Curnow's 'Tribute' and 'In Perfect Peace' didn't quite match the quality of their impressive set-work performance, but it certainly gave a clear indication of their growing maturity.

Brilliant support

Behind them, the youngsters of Bayerische Jugend Brass Band des 3BA, (whose fans should have got an award themselves for their brilliant support) set a super marker off the number 1 draw with a set that included a colourful performance of Kevin Houben's 'The Lake of the Moon', whilst former champions Liberty Brass Band from Switzerland once again shone with a programme that included a vibrant rendition of 'Olympiada'.

Meanwhile, the National Youth Band of Denmark displayed their emerging talents under MD, Stig Maersk (who less than 24 hours later became a new father), with a set that included a smashing account of 'Mysterious Voices' arranged by Simon Dobson, whilst Greater Gwent Youth left no stone unturned as they sought to emulate Cory's triumph with a bold programme rounded off with a splendid 'Nightingale Dances'.

Rate of progression

And with the European Championship heading to Lithuania in 2019, Pavoveres Brass Band showed that at this rate of progression they will be a force to be reckoned with as they gave their all helped by a cracking account of 'The African Connection'.

The honours and the title though headed once again to Belgium and to the superb Young Brass Band of Willebroek. Even their signing as they paraded the winner's banner and the wooden trophy was in tune and perfectly balanced.

Development Section:

The fantastic Norwegians of Tertnes Skoles Musikkorps took the spoils in the Development Section, where the youngsters from a small handful of schools just outside Bergen were simply brilliant in overcoming four outstanding rivals.

From the opening, fully-rounded, warm-toned notes of Edward Gregson's 'Music for Greenwich', they displayed a remarkable level of musical maturity under the baton of MD, Jan Egil Jorgensen, whilst their supporting items were equally as good.

Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen's lively 'Norwegian Dance' was sprightly and detailed, whilst the excellent bass trombone solo, 'Fields of Gold' paved the way for the ensemble to cut loose with a tribute set to 'Robbie Williams and George Michael': It was eye popping stuff that had you shaking your head in disbelief at the poise and musicality on display.

British duo

They had to be, as just behind them came the British duo of Elland Silver Youth and defending champion, Wardle Academy — both of who couldn't have done anything more in their bid for European glory.

The newly crowned UK Intermediate Youth Champion under MD Samantha Harrison, set the bar at a imposing height from the number one draw with a fabulous programme that included 'Prismatic Light', a swaggering 'Marche Lorraine' and an aptly titled 'Sparkling Diamonds' to close. Their very fine principal trombone, Charlotte Horsfield didn't go home empty handed though, after the talented teenager took the instrumental prize for a virtuosic 'Bayerische Polka'.

Just a point further back came the defending champion Wardle Youth Academy led by Sean Conway, who opted for a programme that included a boldly played 'The Mansions of Glory' by Jonathan Bates, that contrasted neatly with 'Canterbury Chorale' and 'The Old Hundredth'.

Exceptional company

In such exceptional company there was also a great deal to be proud about for Cardiff County and Vale of Glamorgan, who gave their all in their programme that included Roy Newsome's 'Concorde' and 'Funk Engine' by Ryan Howells, whilst Ausktyn Brass showed that Lithuania is fast becoming a hot-house of banding talent with a impressive showing which featured a cracking 'Gospel Brass Machine' to close.

The Norwegians though were the most worthy of champions — led by an MD who led them to victory with a smile, a wink and a thumbs up of support on stage at just about every opportunity he had. Their long journey home will have been something to cherish.

Malcolm Wood

The honours and the title though headed once again to Belgium and to the superb Young Brass Band of Willebroek. Even their signing as they paraded the winner's banner and the wooden trophy was in tune and perfectly balanced4BR

Results:

Premier Section Section:

Test Piece: Olympus (Philip Harper) & Own Choice Programme
Adjudicators: Thierry Deleruyelle, Steven Mead

1. Young Brass Band Willebroek (Frans Violet): 97
2. Youth Brass 2000 (Chris Jeans): 96
3. Youth Brass Nord Pas de Calais (Luc Vertommen): 94
4. Bayerische Jugend Brass Band des 3BA (Benjamin Markel): 93
5. Liberty Brass Band Junior (Christoph Luschsinger): 92
6. National Youth Brass Band of Denmark (Stig Maersk): 91
7. Greater Gwent Youth Brass Band (Gareth Ritter): 90
8. Pavoveres Brass Band (Bronislovas Vilimas): 89

Best Instrumentalist: Siobhan Bates (tenor horn) — Youth Brass 2000

Development Section:

Test Piece: Music for Greenwich (Edward Gregson) & Own Choice Programme

Adjudicators: Florient Didier, Michael Forsyth

1. Tertnes Skoles Musikkorps (Jan Egil Jorgensen): 97
2. Elland Silver Youth (Samantha Harrison): 96
3. Wardle Academy Youth (Sean Conway): 95
4. Cardiff County and Vale of Glamorgan Youth (Charles Maynard): 91
5. Ausktyn Brass (Remigijus Vilys): 90

Best Instrumentalist: Charlotte Horsfield (trombone) — Elland Silver Youth

Support us for less than a cup of coffee...

4BR wants to ensure that the brass band movement remains vibrant and relevant. We also want to be able to question, challenge and critically examine those who run and play in it, producing high quality journalism that informs as well as entertains our readers.

So if like us you value a strong, independent perspective on the brass band world - then why not consider becoming a supporter and help make our future and that of a burgeoning brass band movement more secure.

So one less cappuccino then?

Support us    



abba

Adjudicators to offer test-piece, percussion and conducting insight

November 16 • The Adjudicator's Association is offering something extra to their annual test-piece workshop day


Signing

Hammonds receive experienced Sage assistant

November 16 • The highly respected Jason Evans has joined Hammonds Band in time to make his bumper-up debut at Brass in Concert.


Pennine

Check in with Pennine at Leicester

November 16 • If you are at the LBBA Contest in Loughborough this weekend, then make sure you check out what's on offer at Pennine Music and the Brass Band Music Shop.


Signing

Trio of signings at Crofton

November 16 • Ambitious Yorkshire band look ahead to life in the First Section in 2019 boosted by a trio of new signings.


Foden's Band - Brass in Concert Gala Concert with Matt Ford

Saturday 17 November • Sage Gateshead, St Mary's Square, Gateshead Quays, NE8 2JR


Contest: Youth Brass in Concert

Saturday 17 November • St Mary's Square, Gateshead Quays NE8 2JR


Regent Hall Concerts - Royal Greenwich Brass Band

Sunday 18 November • St Alfege Church. 3 Greenwich Church Street. London SE10 9BJ


Contest: Brass in Concert

Sunday 18 November • St Mary's Square, Gateshead Quays NE8 2JR


Meltham and Meltham Mills Brass Band - Atlantic Brass - No1 Brass Band from the USA!

Tuesday 20 November • Huddersfield Parish Church Office, Byram Street, Huddersfield, HD1 1BU. HD1 1BU


Cleobury Mortimer Concert Brass

November 16 • Cleobury Mortimer Concert Brass (3rd section) require a bass trombone, Eb bass, Euphonium (seat negotiable to the right player) and solo cornet player, but we welcome all players.


The Cobham Band

November 16 • Vacancies for Flugel, Baritone, Bass Trombone and Assistant Percussion exist in this friendly band. We have a good programme of band stand and concert engagements. The band contests in SCABA events and welcomes players of all standards and experience.


Weymouth Concert Brass

November 16 • Weymouth Concert Brass have vacancies on Cornet and Flugel (positions negotiable). We are a friendly and sociable band currently competing in the third section. We rehearse once a week and hold additional rehearsals in the run up to contests and concerts


Chris Wormald

B.Mus (Hons), LTCL, PGCE
Conductor, adjudicator, arranger