facebook twitter rss vimeo

*
banner

Report & Results: 2016 Whit Friday (Tameside)

Foden's are The Presidents of Tameside as they take overall title from Rothwell Temperance and Ashton under Lyne.

whit friday

 

Foden's maintained their remarkable stranglehold on the Tameside Whit Friday title by claiming the overall championship honours for the fifteenth time since the turn of the Millennium.

Under the baton of Michael Fowles they once again performed their traditional choice of 'The President' march, as they sought to top their record, set in 2014 of winning at eleven venues.

Five of the best

Although that was beyond them this time around, victories at Audenshaw, Carrbrook, Hurst Cross, Stalybridge Celtic and Upper Mossley were supplemented by third place at the Broadoak Hotel to give them an unbeatable overall aggregate and a financial boost of over £6,500.

However, it was a night that the recently crowned North West Area champion had to be in top form, as they were pushed all the way by an inspired Rothwell Temperance and Ashton under Lyne.

Not surprisingly Band Manager, Mark Wilkinson was happy with the outcome, and told 4BR that the victory was not just down to high-class march playing consistency, but also plenty of pre-contest preparation.

"As always we ensured we were fully prepared for the event with plenty of hard work during the lead up — both with playing and marching. We are delighted to have secured our fifteenth victory in sixteen years as a result, due to playing and presentation that was always focussed under Mike's baton.

We would also like to thank each venue for their efforts in running such a fantastic evening, and for the welcome we were given after our recent well publicised troubles. The various sponsors, audiences, helpers and Tameside Council were all superb."

Rothwell runners-up

Foden's were certainly pushed close by Yorkshire rivals Rothwell Temperance under David Roberts.

Playing their traditional choice of 'The Wizard', the band claimed victory at Broadoak Hotel, Droylsden and Dukinfield (Tame Valley), whilst runners-up spots at Audenshaw and Stalybridge Labour Club and a third at Heyrod meant they headed home with over £3,000 to their name.

Ashton third

There was also a great deal of satisfaction for Tameside's local favourites Ashton-under-Lyne, who was supported for the evening by sponsors, 'Gloactive'. They eventually secured the third place cheque of £750 to boost their overall night's financial work to well over £2,000.

Under MD, Philip Chalk, the Lancastrians also performed 'The Wizard' to gain a trio of runners-up spots at Broadoak Hotel, Hurst Cross and Stalybridge Celtic, along with other podium finishes at Droylsden, Dukinfield and Heyrod and some 'Best Local' accolades.

Ashton's success meant they narrowly edged out Leyland under Thomas Wyss who opted for 'The President' on their travels.

Success

With Ashton's success in the Open Championship, Mossley took the £750 on offer as a proud 'Local Champion', ahead of Stalybridge Old (£600) and St John's Mossley (£400), whilst one of banding's most evocative names, Stalybridge Old, enjoyed a remarkable night under the direction of Martin Gernon by taking the Fourth Section honours.

There was also delight for Macclesfield Youth as the Cheshire outfit, which celebrated its tenth anniversary last year, won the Tameside Youth Championship sponsored by Bpremier Kia (Dukinfield) for the second successive year.

Under the baton of MD Louise Renshaw, consistent renditions of 'Cross of Honour' were enough to repel the strong challenge of Hattersley Brass, with both bands bringing a great deal of delight to the audiences on their travels.

Wet night

With the somewhat soggy weather failing to dampen the vibrant spirits on show, it was also great to see so many overseas visitors once again making the trip to one of the heartlands of Whit Friday banding, with Windcorp Brass from Sweden amongst others, bringing a wonderful touch of international colour and musical comradeship.

With the outstanding work from the contest organisers and the co-operation of the police and local authority, it proved to be yet another highly successful Whit Friday evening.

Frustration

However, 4BR was informed one band was disqualified for the second successive year for a blatant disregard of the rules, whilst some contest organisers once again voiced their frustration as a number of band representatives once again insisted on questioning the validity of results as well as thoughtlessly ringing well into the early hours to insist they had to be told where they had come and what prize money they had won.

It is understood these matters will be discussed a de-briefing meeting in due course to ensure that the wonderful spirit of co-operation from all involved in the Whit Friday event is not tarnished.

We would also like to thank each venue for their efforts in running such a fantastic evening, and for the welcome we were given after our recent well publicised troublesFoden's Band Manager, Mark Wilkinson

Results:

Tameside Open Championship:

1. Foden's — £2,500
2. Rothwell Temperance — £1,000
3. Ashton-under-Lyne — £750

Local Championship:

1. Mossley — £750
2. Stalybridge Old — £600
3. St John's Mossley £400

Youth Championship:

1. Macclesfield Youth — £200
2. Hattersley Brass — £100

Venues:

Audenshaw:

(34 Bands)
Adjudicator: Paul Holland

1. Foden's — £500
2. Rothwell Temperance — £200
3. Leyland — £150

Highest Placed 2nd Section:
1. Skelmanthorpe Prospect — £100
2. Middleton — £75

Highest Placed 3rd Section:
1. Ifton Colliery — £100
2. Besses o'th' Barn — £75

Highest Placed 4th Section:
1. Stalybridge Old — £100
2. Blackley — £75

Highest Placed Local:
1. Ashton-under-Lyne — £125

Highest Placed Junior:
1. Mossley Hollins — £100

First to Play:
Foden's — £75

Deportment:
The Band of the King's Division — £75

Broadoak Hotel:

(39 Bands)
Adjudicator: Duncan Beckley

1. Rothwell Temperance — £500
2. Ashton-under-Lyne — £250
3. Foden's — £150
4. Leyland — £120

Highest 2nd Section:
1. Hoover (Bolton) — £90

Highest 3rd Section:
1. Valley Brass (Haydock) — £80

Highest 4th Section:
1. Stalybridge Old — £70

Highest Local:
1. Mossley — £70
2. Stockport Silver — £50

Highest Placed Junior:
1. Macclesfield Youth — £50
2. Hattersley Brass — £30

Deportment:
The Band of the King's Division — £50

Junior Deportment:
Hattersley Brass — £30

First Band to Play:
St John's Mossley — £20

Carrbrook:

(33 Bands)
Adjudicator: John Davies

1. Foden's — £600
2. Leyland — £300
3. Mossley
4. DUT Yorkshire Imperial
5. The Band of the King's Division
6. Rainford

Highest 2nd Section:
1. Hoover (Bolton) — £150

Highest 3rd Section:
1. Hawk Green (Marple) — £125

Highest 4th Section:
1. Stalybridge Old — £100

Highest Local:
1. Mossley — £80

Highest Youth:
1. Mossley Hollins — £60
2. Hope Bank Youth — £50

Deportment:
1. Mossley Band — £50

First to play: Mossley Hollins — £20
Stewards Award: Hope Bank — £20

Denton:

(44 Bands)
Adjudicator: Mike Lyons

1. Northop Silver — £250
2. Rainford — £150
3. Hammonds Saltaire — £100

Highest 1st Section:
1. Marple — £100

Highest 2nd Section:
1. Skelmanthorpe Prospect — £80

Highest 3rd Section:
1. Farnworth & Walkden — £80
2. Ifton Colliery — £30

Highest 4th Section:
1. Stalybridge Old — £50
2. Blackley — £30

Highest Placed Junior:
1. Macclesfield Youth — £60
2. Hattersley Brass — £25

Best Cornet: Northop Silver — £40
Best Trombone Section: Rainford -£90
Best Junior Cornet: Macclesfield Youth — £50
Best 4th Section Basses: Stalybridge Old — £30

Best Local: Ashton-under-Lyne — £80

Deportment:
The Band of the King's Division — £15
Prize Draw: Jaguar Land Rover
First Band to Play: Hattersley Brass

Droylsden:

(36 Bands)
Adjudicator: Duncan Wilson

1. Rothwell Temperance — £400
2. Wingates — £200
3. Ashton-under-Lyne — £100
4. Leyland
5. Northop
6. Jaguar Land Rover

Highest 1st Section:
1. Pemberton Old Wigan DW — £200
2. Mossley — £100

Highest 2nd Section:
1. Skelmanthorpe Prospect — £175

Highest 3rd Section:
1. Ifton Colliery — £100

Highest 4th Section:
1. Stalybridge Old — £75

Highest Placed Local:
1. St John's Mossley — £75

Youth:
1. Mossley Hollins High School — £100

Dukinfield:

(39 Bands)
Adjudicator: Dave Chapman

1. Rothwell Temperance — £400
2. Windcorp Brass Band — £200
3. Ashton-under-Lyne — £100

Highest Placed 2nd Section:
1. Darwen Brass — £100

Highest Placed 3rd Section:
2. Farnworth & Walkden — £50

Highest Placed 4th Section:
1. Stalybridge Old — £50

Highest Placed Local:
1. Mossley
2. Marple
3. Hawk Green (Narple)

Youth:
1. Macclesfield Youth — £100
2. Mossley Hollins — £50

Heyrod:
(35 Bands)
Adjudicator: A F Williams

1. Yorkshire Imperial — £600
2. Rothwell emperance — £280
3. Ashton-under-Lyne — £200
4. Elland Silver
5. Northop
6. Rainford

Highest Placed 1st Section:
1. Elland Silver — £150

Highest Placed 2nd Section:
1. Skelmanthorpe Prospect — £100

Highest Placed 3rd Section:
1. Valley Brass (Haydock) — £50

Highest Placed 4th Section:
1. Stalybridge Old — £50

Highest Placed Local:
1. Ashton-under-Lyne — £100

Highest Placed Youth:
1. Macclesfield Youth — £100

Best Cornet: Elland Silver — £50
Deportment: Besses 'o' th Barn — £50

Hurst Cross:

(36 Bands)
Adjudicator: Richie Howard

1. Foden's — £300
2. Ashton-under-Lyne — £150
3. Leyland — £100
4. Elland Silver
5. Rothwell Temperance

Highest 1st Section:
1. Elland Silver — £100
2. Rainford — £50

Highest 2nd Section:
1. Middleton — £100

Highest 3rd Section:
1. Farnworth & Walkden — £100

Highest 4th Section:
1. Stalybridge Old — £100
2. Blackley — £50

Highest Placed Youth:
1. Mossley Hollins — £50
2. Deiniolen Youth — £25

Highest Local:
1. Ashton-under-Lyne — £75

First Band to Play: St John's Mossley — £25
Last Band to play: Elland Silver
Deportment: Loxley Silver — £25


Stalybridge:

(37 Bands)
Adjudicator: Paul Norley

1. Yorkshire Imperial — £500
2. Rothwell Temperance — £250
3. Leyland — £100

Highest Placed 1st Section:
1. Rainford — £50

Highest Placed 2nd Section:
1. Hoover (Bolton) — £50

Highest Placed 3rd Section:
1. Valley Brass (Haydock) — £50

Highest Placed 4th Section:
1. Blackley — £50

Highest Placed Youth:
1. Macclesfield Youth — £50

Highest Placed Local:
1. Ashton-under-Lyne — £200
2. Mossley — £100

First band to play: Belle Vue — £20
Deportment: Mossley — £20

Stalybridge Celtic:

(43 Bands)
Adjudicator: C. Evans

1. Foden's — £400
2. Ashton-under-Lyne — £200
3. Leyland — £150

Highest Placed 1st Section:
1. Elland Silver — £100

Highest Placed 2nd Section:
1. Skelmanthorpe Prospect — £100

Highest Placed 3rd Section:
1. Hawke Green (Marple) — £75

Highest Placed 4th Section:
1. Stalybridge Old — £75

Highest Placed Local:
1. Ashton-under-Lyne — £100
2. Stalybridge Old — £50

Highest Placed Youth:
1. Hope Band Youth — £100
2. Macclesfield Youth — £50

Best Cornet: Leyland — £25
First Band to Play: Audley Brass — £25

Upper Mossley:

(34 Bands)
Adjudicator: M. Tweedle

1. Foden's — £600
2. Wingates — £300
3. Hammonds Saltaire — £200
4. Leyland

Highest Placed 2nd Section
1. Darwen Brass — £100

Highest Placed 3rd Section:
1. Valley Brass (Haydock) — £75

Highest Placed 4th Section
1. Leicester Ambassador — £75

Highest Placed Local:
1. Ashton-under-Lyne — £200
2. Mossley — £100

Highest Placed Youth:
1. Mossley Hollins — £75

Best Cornet: Ashton-under-Lyne — £25
Deportment: Foden's — £50
First Band to Play: Mossley — £50

Highest Placed Band to participate in the Whit Walks: Mossley



ptrumpet

4BR Shop: Flash the plastic!

June 22 • There is a great deal on the iconic plastic pTrumpet through the 4BR Shop at the moment thanks to Band Supplies.


Jagger

Jagger makes stone's throw move to sop

June 22 • Rob Jagger has made the move from bumper-up to soprano cornet for Grand Shield champion Hammonds.


Bass trom

Are you in the market for a bass trombone?

June 22 • If you are looking for a pro level bass trombone then John Packer has one ready and waiting for a new home...


Muggeridge

Muggeridge takes Flight with life saving CD

June 22 • Former Fairey Band baritone player Keith Muggeridge has launched a fund raising CD to say thank you to the brilliant Air Ambulance Service that helped save his life.


The Marple Band - The Marple Band presents Music from Musicals

Saturday 23 June • Stockport Grammar School. Buxton Road. Stockport SK2 7AF


Elland Silver Band - Elland Silver Band

Saturday 23 June • Blackley Blackley Church Prospect View Elland HX5 0TD


Blidworth Welfare Band - Organist Keith Hearnshaw

Saturday 23 June • St Andrews Church, The Green, Swanwick, Derbys DE55 1AN


Besses o' th' Barn Band - Charity Celebration Concert

Saturday 23 June • St Thomas Church, Warrington Road, Ashton-in-Makerfield WN4 9PL


York Railway Institute Band - Dan Thomas - Euphonium

Saturday 23 June • Central Methodist Church. St Saviourgate. York. YO1 8NQ YO1 8NQ


Frampton on Severn Silver Band

June 22 • We are a friendly non-contesting band in Gloucestershire looking for players, particularly cornets, baritone and basses, but all are welcome. We play at many local events and bandstand jobs, and practice on Tuesday evenings just off Junction 13 of the M5.


Crewe Brass

June 22 • Crewe Brass currently have vacancies for Eb and BBb Bass, Baritone, and Cornet. We are a friendly, social first section band with a good mix of concerts and contests, and rehearse on Monday and Friday evenings in Shavington, Crewe.


Lydbrook Band

June 22 • Lydbrook Band are recruiting a 2nd Trombone to our join our Championship section band . This is a great opportunity to be part of the premier band in the Royal Forest of Dean.


David A. Stowell


Conductor and composer