facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label support us

*
banner

2017 National Finalists confirmed

The list of bands who will challenge for National honours in the autumn is now complete following the last round of the 2017 Regional contests on the weekend.

National Trophy
  The full list of bands who will challenge for National honours later this year is now known.

Following four weekends that have seen around 15,000 musicians compete for bands from as far afield as Scotland down to the West Country, the full list of challengers is now known.

Qualifiers

The full list of qualifiers for the 2017 National Finals in Cheltenham and London is as follows:

Championship Section:

The following bands will compete on Saturday 14th October at The Royal Albert Hall, London.

Black Dyke
Brighouse & Rastrick
City of Bradford
Co-operative Funeralcare
Cory [Defending Champion]
Fairey
Filton Concert Brass
Fodens
Friary Guildford
Hammonds Saltaire
Milnrow
NASUWT Riverside
Redbridge
Reg Vardy
Thoresby Colliery
Tongwynlais Temperance
Tredegar
Virtuosi GUS
Whitburn
Woodfalls

Over 15,000 musicians have taken to the stage over the past four weekends in what is acknowledged as one of the biggest amateur music festivals in the UK

Sections 1-4 to take place at The Centaur, Cheltenham on Saturday 16th and Sunday 17th September.


First Section:

Final taking place on Sunday 17th September 2017

Bathgate
Bournemouth Concert Brass
Foresters Brass 2000
Kidlington Concert Brass
Hitchin
Llanrug
Marsden Silver
Newtongrange Silver
Parc & Dare (Leftfield Environmental)
Pemberton Old Wigan DW
Rainford
Regent Brass
Rushden Town
Shepherd Group
SW Comms
Unite the Union (City of Sheffield)
Westoe Brass


Second Section:

Final taking place Saturday 16th September 2017

Abergavenny Borough
Amersham
Arbroath Instrumental
Ashington Colliery
Bodmin Town
Cheshire Constabulary
Delph
Dalkeith & Monktonhall
Flixton
Foss Dyke
Glossop Old
Grimsdyke
Helston Town
Houghton Brass
Otterbourne Brass
Penclawdd
Wakefield Metropolitan
Worsborough Brass


Third Section:

Final taking place on Sunday 17th September 2017

Abertillery & District
Barton Community
BD1 Brass
Castleton Brass
Cheltenham Silver
Corsham
Formby
Ifton Colliery
Irvine & Dreghorn
Kingsway Printers Cleethorpes
Midsomer Norton & Radstock Silver
Newport Borough
Oxford Cherwell Brass
Rivington & Adlington
Rolls Royce (Derby)
Shirland Welfare
St David's Brass
Trinity Girls
West Yorkshire Police


Fourth Section:

Final taking place on Saturday 16th September 2017

Allerton Brass
Brindle
Clifton & Lightcliffe 'B'
Cleobury Mortimer Concert
City of Norwich Brass
Corby Silver
Dysart Colliery
Fairfield (Buxton)
Hatherleigh Silver
Huddersfield & Ripponden
Jayess Newbiggin
Newmains & District
RAF St Athan Voluntary
Regent Community Brass
Saltash Town
Seindorf Arian yr Oakeley
Shanklin Town (IoW)
Thornton Cleveleys
Trimdon Concert
Watford

Support us for less than a cup of coffee...

4BR wants to ensure that the brass band movement remains vibrant and relevant. We also want to be able to question, challenge and critically examine those who run and play in it, producing high quality journalism that informs as well as entertains our readers.

So if like us you value a strong, independent perspective on the brass band world - then why not consider becoming a supporter and help make our future and that of a burgeoning brass band movement more secure.

So one less cappuccino then?

Support us    



National Finals

2019 National Finalists confirmed

March 18 • The list of bands who will challenge for National honours in the autumn is now complete following the last round of 2019 Regional contests on the weekend.


Tewit

Results: 2019 North of England Regional Championships

March 16 • East Yorkshire Motor Services, J36 Brass, North Skelton, Bearpark & Esh and Tewit Silver claim the honours in Durham


Chichester

Results: 2019 London & Southern Counties Regional Championships

March 16 • Friary, Amersham, Epsom & Ewell, Chichester City and Simon Langton Brass take the spoils at Stevenage.


Taff Vale

Report & Results: 2019 Welsh Regional Championships

March 16 • Tredegar lead the way in Wales as they claim the Championship title, with section awards going to Goodwick, Newport Borough, Taff Vale and Gwaun Cae Gurwen


Black Dyke Band - Mirfield Parish Church

Thursday 21 March • Mirfield Parish Church, 38 Church Lane, Mirfield WF14 9HX


Regent Hall Concerts - Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama Brass Band

Friday 22 March • Regent Hall (The Salvation Army). 275 Oxford Street Opp. RESERVED. London . W1C 2DJ W1C 2DJ


The Fairey Band - Ensembles from Bramhall High School

Friday 22 March • Seal Rd, Bramhall, Stockport SK7 2JT SK7 2JT


Black Dyke Band - Victoria Hall

Saturday 23 March • The Victoria Hall, Knowsley Street, Bolton BL1 2AS


Foden's Band - Matt Ford - Newtown, Powys

Saturday 23 March • The Hafren Theatre, Newtown, Powys SY16 4HU


Littleport Brass Band

March 19 • Littleport Brass are a second section band near Ely in Cambridgeshire rehearsing every Wednesday evening. We are looking for a soprano comet, Bb cornet and tuned percussionist. We are a friendly, active band working with our dynamic MD Ian Knapton.


Hathern Band

March 19 • Bass or Solo Trombone player required. We are 1st Section from January 2020 and are 10 mins from Junction 24 of the M1


Besses o' th' Barn Band

March 19 • Besses o th Barn Band have a vacancy for a cornet player, with the principal position available for a suitable candidate.. . We are also looking for a BBb Bass to complete our bass section. .


Sandy Smith


Conductor, teacher, adjudicator and arranger