facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label

*
banner

Report & Results: 2017 YHBBA Contest

Skelmanthorpe, North Skelton and the University of Nottingham taste success at Dewsbury Town Hall.

Skelmanthorpe
  Skelmanthorpe led the winners at Dewsbury

There was a full day of high quality competitive music making at the Yorkshire & Humberside Brass Band Association's annual contest Dewsbury Town Hall.

Bands travelled from far and wide to enjoy the excellent facilities, including a much appreciated warm up room before going on stage.

Wide choices

The competing bands performed a wide choice of hymns and test-pieces adjudicated by Ian Brownbill (Groups C & B) and Sandy Smith (Group A) that were also greatly appreciated by an appreciative audience.

Trainee adjudicator, Sam Fisher, shared the box with Sandy Smith and expressed his appreciation for the opportunity to advance contesting experience.

Skelmanthorpe victory

Skelmanthorpe led by Jim Davies comprehensively took the Group A honours and William Birch trophy ahead of Blackpool Brass with South Yorkshire Police in third.

Meanwhile, Group B was won by North Skelton ahead of Eccleston and Dronfield Genquip, with the University of Nottingham gaining a clEan sweep of the awards in Group C.

Peggy Tomlinson, YHBBA President, warmly thanked the bands for their participation and support of the contest and Geneva Instruments for sponsoring the overall winner in Groups A and B by providing a Geneva artist to play as guest soloist for the winning band at a forthcoming concert.

Skelmanthorpe led by Jim Davies comprehensively took the Group A honours and William Birch trophy ahead of Blackpool Brass with South Yorkshire Police in third4BR

Results:

Group A:

Championship/First/Second Section:

1. Skelmanthorpe (Jim Davies) — 240
2. Blackpool Brass (John Pearson) — 233
3. South Yorkshire Police — 228
4. Skelmanthorpe Prospect — 223
5. York Railway Institute — 223
6. Durham Miners — 223
7. Marple — 222
8. Lindley — 219
9. Dunston Silver — 214

Best Championship Section Band: York Railway Institute
Best First Section Band: Skelmanthorpe
Best Second Section Band: Blackpool Brass
Best Hymn: Skelmanthorpe
Best Instrumentalist: Euphonium player of Skelmanthorpe

Group B:

Third/Fourth Section

1. North Skelton (Lewis Wilkinson) — 228
2. Eccleston — 226
3. Dronfield Genquip — 222
4. Jayess Newbiggin — 215
5. Friendly Band Sowerby Bridge — 211
6. Swinton & District — 211
7. Lofthouse 2000 — 208

Overall Winner: North Skelton
Best Third Section Band: North Skelton
Best Fourth Section Band: Jayess Newbiggin
Best Hymn: Eccleston
Best Instrumentalist: Flugel player of North Skelton

Group C:

Unregistered Bands:

1. University of Nottingham (George Newbould) — 185
2. Thurlstone — 184
3. Hade Edge B — 179
4. Golcar — 177

Winner: University of Nottingham
Best Hymn: University of Nottingham
Best Instrumentalist: Euphonium of University of Nottingham



Black Dyke

Imperial Echoes for Black Dyke in Austria

July 19 • The Yorkshire champion returns from a very special Proms appearance in Innsbruck with the imperial echoes of the applause still ringing in their ears.


mEAD

Bolsover stars to spearhead concert finisher

July 19 • The world class team of tutors led by Steven Mead will provide plenty of entertainment at the the forthcoming Bolsover International Brass Band Summer School concert.


Bates

National Children's Band of Great Britain ready challenging course work

July 19 • Talented youngsters from all over the UK will head to Repton School in Derbyshire for this year's National Children's Band course with a world premiere by Jonathan Bates to work on...


Glyn Williams

Aldbourne to get double euph lead

July 18 • Glyn Williams joins David Thornton to spearhead the Aldbourne musical assault at British Open.


Roberts Bakery Band - Bluedot Festival

Saturday 21 July • Jodrell Bank Discovery Centre. . The University of Manchester. . Macclesfield, Cheshire SK11 9DL


Medway Band - Higham Church Annual Prom

Saturday 21 July • St. Marys Church. 1 Abbey Farm Cottages . Church Street. Higham. Rochester . ME3 7LS


Lofthouse Brass Band - Oxenhope Railway Station

Sunday 22 July • Oxenhope Railway Station, The Railway Station, Station Road, Haworth BD22 8NJ BD22 8NJ


Tendring Brass - Opening Night Concert of the Frinton Mission 2018

Saturday 28 July • Greensward,. Frinton on Sea,. Essex CO13 9DN


Lofthouse Brass Band - Filey Bandstand

Sunday 29 July • Filey Bandstand, The Crescent, Filey YO14 9JS YO14 9JS


The Corsham Band

July 19 • Due to work commitments, a vacancy has arisen for a Tenor Trombone player. First or Second position available. We are a newly promoted Second Section band with a new MD and a friendly and enthusiastic team.


Hitchin Band

July 18 • KIT/PERCUSSION PLAYER VACANCY - Hitchin Band (LSC Championship section 2019). We seek a kit and/or percussionist to join our busy and sociable band.


Hitchin Band

July 18 • KIT/PERCUSSION PLAYER VACANCY - Hitchin Band (LSC Championship section 2019). We seek a kit and/or percussionist to join our busy and sociable band.


Alwyn Green

LRAM, LTCL
Conductor, composer, arranger, adjudicator, teacher and soloist