facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label

*
banner

Report & Results: 2017 Borders Entertainment

Jedforest Instrumental under Phil Rosier claims the honours at the Borders Entertainment Contest in Jedburgh

Jedforest
  There was plenty to celebrate for Jedforest at the recent Borders Entertainment contest.

Celebrations were in order for Jedforest Instrumental after they triumphed at the recent Borders Entertainment Contest in Jedburgh.

Clear victory

Musical Director Phil Rosier guided the Borders band to a clear victory by impressing adjudicators Raymond Tennant and Les Neish with a set that opened with 'Sabre Dance', featuring Euan Glendining on xylophone, before principal cornet David Sutherland gave a fine rendition of 'First Light' by Ben Hollings.

Great entertainment followed with 'Salsation' taken from the movie 'Saturday Night Fever' featuring solo contributions from Hamish McRichie on horn, which helped him claim a deserved 'Best Instrumentalist' award, as well as Gordon Melrose on trombone, David Lightbody on soprano and Cammy McCreadie on kit. They closed with Dan Price's 'Starburst'.

They also went on to claim prizes for 'Best Percussion', 'Best Second Section Band' and 'Best Entertainment' to round off a cracking day for a band that can trace its history back to 1854.

Podium finishers

Langholm Town led by Chris Shanks was second, claiming the 'Best Third Section Band' award in the process, with Broxburn & Livingston under John Boax in third.

They also won the 'Best Basses' award. Newmains & District took the Best Fourth Section honours with their euphonium player John Stirling taking the 'Best Soloist' accolade.

They also went on to claim prizes for 'Best Percussion', 'Best Second Section Band' and 'Best Entertainment' to round off a cracking day for a band that can trace its history back to 18544BR

Results:

Raymond Tennant/ Les Neish = Total

1. Jedforest Instrumental (Phil Rosier): 1/1 = 2
2. Langholm Town (Chris Shanks): 2/4 = 6
3. Broxburn & Livingston (John Boax): 3/3 = 6
4. St Ronan's Silver (Alan Fernie): 4/2 = 6
5. Shotts St Patrick: 5/8 = 13
6. Renfrew Burgh: 7/7 = 14
7. Croy Silver: 8/6 = 14
8. Selkirk Silver: 9/5 = 14
9. Newmains & District: 6/9 = 15
10. St David's Brass: 10/11 = 21
11. Irvine & Dreghorn: 11/10 = 21
12. Peebles Burgh: 12/12 = 24
13. Penicuik Silver: 13/14 = 27
14. Bon Accord B: 15/13 = 28
15. Newland Concert: 14/15 = 29
16. Hawick Saxhorn: 16/16 = 32
17. Queensferry Brass: 17/17 = 34

Awards:

Best Percussion: Jedforest Instrumental
Best Bass Section: Broxburn & Livingston
Best Instrumentalist: Hamish McRitchie (Jedforest Instrumental)
Best Solo Cornet: Callum Robb (St Ronan's Silver)
Best Soloist: John Stirling (euphonium) — Newmains & District
Deportment Prize: Langholm Town
Highest Placed Border Band: Jedforest Instrumental
Best 4th Section Band: Newmains & District
Best 3rd Section Band: Langholm Town
Best 2nd Section Band: Jedforest Instrumental
Entertainment Prize: Jedforest Instrumental



New Zealand

New Zealand youth reaches 60th birthday with a treat in store

July 21 • The latest generation of National Youth Band of New Zealand players will head to Australia for a 60th anniversary birthday tour in 2019... with a bit of extra help...


Wales

Welsh youth ready to rise again in Neath, Newtown and Cardiff

July 21 • The National Youth Brass Band of Wales will meet this weekend under Philip Harper to prepare for a trio of major concerts featuring evocative repertoire from Tom Davoren to Eric Ball and an incredible young guest soloist.


bRITISH oPEN

British Open line-up announced

July 20 • 19 world class bands will battle it out for the honour of being crowned 2018 British Open champion at Symphony Hall in September.


Michelmersh

Your Logo Here stands up to be counted

July 20 • The team from Your Logo Here meet the very specific stand banner demands of a hard working brass band in Hampshire.


Roberts Bakery Band - Bluedot Festival

Saturday 21 July • Jodrell Bank Discovery Centre. . The University of Manchester. . Macclesfield, Cheshire SK11 9DL


Medway Band - Higham Church Annual Prom

Saturday 21 July • St. Marys Church. 1 Abbey Farm Cottages . Church Street. Higham. Rochester . ME3 7LS


Lofthouse Brass Band - Oxenhope Railway Station

Sunday 22 July • Oxenhope Railway Station, The Railway Station, Station Road, Haworth BD22 8NJ BD22 8NJ


Tendring Brass - Opening Night Concert of the Frinton Mission 2018

Saturday 28 July • Greensward,. Frinton on Sea,. Essex CO13 9DN


Lofthouse Brass Band - Filey Bandstand

Sunday 29 July • Filey Bandstand, The Crescent, Filey YO14 9JS YO14 9JS


Horwich RMI Band

July 21 • Horwich RMI Band request the services of a confident PRINCIPAL CORNET and a Bb BASS player.. This is an enthusiastic, progressive 2nd Section Band of a high standard.. . Enjoyable Monday and Thursday rehearsals and a balanced mix of engagements.


Blidworth Welfare Band

July 20 • *PRINCIPAL EUPHONIUM* A great opportunity has arisen for a first class Euphonium player to join one of the UK's most upwardly mobile Championship section bands. The successful candidate will be a regular solo feature at concerts, contests and recordings.


Arrow Valley Brass

July 20 • The Band seeks cornet players, front and back row to add to a band steadily improving under Andy Culshaw.. The band is friendly and welcoming and has a good mix of concerts and competitions. . Main rehearsal is on Sunday morning in Inkberrow, Worcs.


Derek Renshaw

ABBA Member
Conductor, Band Trainer and Adjudicator.