facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label

*
banner

Report & Results: 2017 Swedish National Championships

There is a new name National champion in Sweden as Gota Brass Band claims victory in Varnamo to book their place in Utrecht.

Gota Brass Band
  Gota Brass Band claimed its first Swedish National title

A new name will be engraved on the Swedish National Championship trophy as Gota Brass Band secured a clear victory in Varnamo on the weekend.

Conducted by Christian Schmiedescamp, their performances of the classic set-work, 'Pageantry' by Herbert Howells and their own-choice selection 'Sinfonietta No 3' by Swiss composer Etienne Crusaz, saw them secure victory over former winners Windcorp Brass with defending champion Solna Brass in third.

Celebrations

The band's first ever title win saw brilliant scenes of celebration, as players raced from the audience to the stage to lift the trophy high into the air.

Formed in 2015 they had come third at the contest in the past two years, although the arrival of former Lyngby Taarbaek conductor to direct them for the event inspired them to victory.

There was further good news for the band as euphonium star Birthe Carlsen claimed the 'Best Instrumentalist' award, the tubas took the 'Best Section' trophy and MD Christian Schmiedescamp was presented with the accolade for directing the best test-piece performance.

The band will now represent the nation at the 2018 European Championships in Utrecht.

Division awards

In the First Division, Asenhoga Brass Band reclaimed the title from defending champion Lunds Universitets Brassband after producing an excellent account of the set-work, 'Chorale & Variations' by Leighton Lucas under MD and former Eikanger Bjorsvik euphonium star, Patrik Randefalk .

The band's third victory since 2013 was also aided by the 'Best Instrumentalist' winner Johannes Forsberg, with Patrik Randefalk taking the award for directing the best test-piece performance. Third place overall went to Malmo Brass Band.

There was also a new name to be engraved on the Second Division trophy as Immanuel Brass from Stockholm secured victory under MD Ann-Sofie Andersson, whilst BUBB — Bors Ungdomsbrassband took the mini-brass honours.

The band's first ever title win saw brilliant scenes of celebration, as players raced from the audience to the stage to lift the trophy high into the air4BR

Results:

Elite Division:

Adjudicators (test-piece): Kevin Houben, Erik Janssen, Arfon Owen
Adjudicators (own-choice): Kevin Houben, Erik Janssen, Steve Legge
Test/Own Choice = total

1. Gota Brass Band (Chritian Schmiedescamp): 93/95 = 94.00
2. Windcorp Brass Band (Maria Molund): 89/93 = 91.00
3. Solna Brass (Emil Bjorkland): 91/90 = 90.50
4. Uffes Blas Brass Band (Andreas Katz): 88/91 = 89.50
5. Betlehemskyrkans Musikkar (Andreas Lundin): 87/89 = 88.00

Best Section: Tubas (Gota Brass Band)
Best Instrumentalist: Birthe Carlsen (euphonium) — Gota Brass Band
Award to Conductor of the best performance of the test-piece: Christian Schmiedescamp (Gota Brass Band)

Division 1:

Adjudicators: Kevin Houben, Arfon Owen

1. Asenhoga Brass Band (Patrik Randefalk): 93
2. Lunds Universitets Brassband (Roger Andersson): 90
3. Malmo Brass Band (Jan Winborg): 89
4. Sodertorns Brass (Mattias Hjortlinger): 88
5. Halmstad Brass (Mikael Johansson): 87
6. Smyrna Brass (N/K): 86
7. Vasteras Brass (Christer Aberg): 82

Best Section: Percussion (Lunds Universitets Brassband)
Best Instrumentalist: Johannes Forsberg (euphonium) — Asenhoga Brassband
Award to Conductor of the best performance of the test-piece: Patrik Randefalk (Asenhoga Brass Band)

Division 2:

Adjudicators: Erik Janssen, Steve Legge

1. Immanuel Brass, Stockholm (Ann-Sofie Andersson): 91
2. Gnosjo Brass Band: 90
3. Bors Brass Band: 89
4. Jarfalla Brass Band: 88
5. EQ Brass: 87
6. Allianskyrkans Musikkar, Jonkoping: 86
7. Limhamns Brassband: 85
8. Varnamo Missionskyrkas Brass Band: 84
9. Immanuel Brass, Enkoping: 83

Best Section: Percussion (Bors Brassband)
Best Instrumentalist: Johan Hultegard (soprano) — Gnosjo Brassband
Award to Conductor of the best performance of the test-piece: Jan Hultegard (Gnosjo Brassband)

Minibrass:

Adjudicators: Jappie Dijkstra, Steve Legge

1. BUBB — Bors Ungdomsbrassband
2. Habo Small Band
3. Mullsjo-Aneby Brass
4. AYBB — Asenhoga Youth Brass Band
4. Immanuel Minibrass — Enkoping
4. GYBB — Goteborg Youth Brass Band
4. Gnosjo Minibrass
4. Bors Minibrass

Best Section: Trombones (Bors Ungdomsbrassband)
Best Instrumentalist: Martin Friberg (percussion) — Mullsjo-Aneby Brass
Award to Conductor of the best performance of the test-piece: Ulrik Lundquist (Bors Ungdomsbrassband)

Enthusiast of the Year: Agne Jansson (Bankeryd)



Roger Webster

How do you fancy having Roger Webster in your bandroom for free...

July 21 • If you make a successful bid tonight to aid a great pair of causes, then you could be welcoming Roger Webster or David Childs, Simone Rebello, Kevin Crockford or David Thornton to your bandroom...


New Zealand

New Zealand youth reaches 60th birthday with a treat in store

July 21 • The latest generation of National Youth Band of New Zealand players will head to Australia for a 60th anniversary birthday tour in 2019... with a bit of extra help...


Wales

Welsh youth ready to rise again in Neath, Newtown and Cardiff

July 21 • The National Youth Brass Band of Wales will meet this weekend under Philip Harper to prepare for a trio of major concerts featuring evocative repertoire from Tom Davoren to Eric Ball and an incredible young guest soloist.


bRITISH oPEN

British Open line-up announced

July 20 • 19 world class bands will battle it out for the honour of being crowned 2018 British Open champion at Symphony Hall in September.


Roberts Bakery Band - Bluedot Festival

Saturday 21 July • Jodrell Bank Discovery Centre. . The University of Manchester. . Macclesfield, Cheshire SK11 9DL


Medway Band - Higham Church Annual Prom

Saturday 21 July • St. Marys Church. 1 Abbey Farm Cottages . Church Street. Higham. Rochester . ME3 7LS


Lofthouse Brass Band - Oxenhope Railway Station

Sunday 22 July • Oxenhope Railway Station, The Railway Station, Station Road, Haworth BD22 8NJ BD22 8NJ


Tendring Brass - Opening Night Concert of the Frinton Mission 2018

Saturday 28 July • Greensward,. Frinton on Sea,. Essex CO13 9DN


Lofthouse Brass Band - Filey Bandstand

Sunday 29 July • Filey Bandstand, The Crescent, Filey YO14 9JS YO14 9JS


Chinnor Silver

July 21 • We are looking for a Bb BASS to complete our line up. Good but realistic book of concerts and contests planned . We area progressive 2nd section outfit and would like you to join us continue our improvement. winner of gbba contest and 6th in area(best basses


Dobcross Silver Band

July 21 • Dobcross Silver Band are looking for a front row cornet player (Principal seat available). We are a friendly /social band, otherwise full, balancing contests with exciting and different concerts. Rehearse Mondays/Wednesdays 8-10pm in our own Band Club


Horwich RMI Band

July 21 • Horwich RMI Band request the services of a confident PRINCIPAL CORNET and a Bb BASS player.. This is an enthusiastic, progressive 2nd Section Band of a high standard.. . Enjoyable Monday and Thursday rehearsals and a balanced mix of engagements.


Sarah Groarke-Booth

BA (Hons) MA
Conductor, Adjudicator, Compere, Actor