facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label

*
banner

EBBA confirms line-ups for Utrecht

There are exciting contests in store in Utrecht as the Europeans attracts the very best bands to battle for glory at the TivoliVredenburg.

European
  There are 12 bands from 11 European nations battling it out for elite level glory in Utrecht

The European Brass Band Association has confirmed that 17 bands will compete for the Championship and Challenge Section titles at its 41st Championship event to be held in Utrecht.

Elite contenders

12 bands from eleven countries will take part in the elite competition at the TivoliVredenburg on the weekend of the 5th/6th May, with Norway represented by defending champion Eikanger Bjorsvik and Stavanger.

There will be a debut top flight appearance for former B Section winners Brass Band Froschl Hall from Austria, whilst the home nation is represented for a 20th time by De Wâldsang.

British hopes of returning the famous European trophy to the UK rest with Cory, making an 18th consecutive appearance, Fairey and Whitburn. The European representation is completed by Valaisia (Switzerland), Hauts-de-France (France), 3BA Concert Band (Germany), Brass Band Willebroek (Belgium) and Concord Brass Band (Denmark).

Challenge Section

Meanwhile, five bands will take part in the Challenge Section. The Italian Brass Band will defend its title against rivals from Germany, Sweden, Lithuania and Northern Ireland.

EBBA President Ulf Rosenberg stated: "It's great to see that the brass band movement in Europe is still developing with new bands coming in the Challenge Section.

Further on, we are proud to have such a strong line-up in the Championship Section and we are looking forward to all the performances."

European Youth Championship

On the Sunday (6th May) the 5th European Youth Brass Band Contest will see four bands in the Development Section and five in the Premier Section.

With Young Brass Band Willebroek not defending its titles, there will be a brand new name on the trophy in the Premier Section, whilst the event sees debutant entries with Tasta Skolekorps from Norway, Catch Bassin Brass Band from Austria and Seindorf Beaumaris Youth Brass Band from Wales.

It's great to see that the brass band movement in Europe is still developing with new bands coming in the Challenge SectionEBBA President, Ulf Rosenberg

Championship Section:

3BA Concert Band (Thomas Ludescher) — Germany
Brass Band Froschl Hall (Corsin Tuor) — Austria
Brass Band Willebroek (Frans Violet) — Belgium
Concord Brass Band (Jesper Juul Windahl) — Denmark
Cory (Philip Harper) — Wales
De Waldsang (Rieks van der Velde) — Netherlands
Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag (Ingar H. Bergby) — Norway
Fairey Band (Garry Cutt) — England
Hauts-de-France (Luc Vertommen) — France
Stavanger (Allan Withington) — Norway
Valaisia (Arsene Duc) — Switzerland
Whitburn (Prof Nicholas Childs) — Scotland


Challenge Section:

Badische Brass Band (Dominik M. Koch) — Germany
Göta Brass (Michael Thomsen) — Sweden
Italian Brass Band (Filippo Cangiamila) — Italy
Laganvale (Metal Technology) (Stephen Crook) — Northern Ireland
Sunday Brass (Tadas Sileika) — Lithuania


European Youth Brass Band Contest:

Development Section:

Brass Band Aukstyn (Piet Visser) — Lithuania
Elland Silver Youth Band (Samantha Harrison) — England
Tasta Skolekorps (Morten Ovrebekk) — Norway
Wardle Academy Youth (Lee Rigg) — England

Premier Section:

Brass Band Berner Oberland Junior (Jan Muller) — Switzerland
Catch Bassin Brass (Andreas Lackner) — Austria
Danish Youth Brass Band (Stig Maersk) — Denmark
Seindorf Beaumaris Youth (Gwyn M. Evans) — Wales
Youth Brass 2000 (Chris Jeans) — England



Egley

Eagley help raise funds for hospital

July 16 • A superb concert by Eagley Band has helped raise over £3,000 for the Christie Hospital in Manchester.


St PInnock

Your Logo Here head to Cornwall

July 16 • The Your Logo Here team has been enjoying missing the World Cup football during the summer...


nEW zEALAND

Report & Results: 2018 New Zealand National Championships

July 15 • Wellington makes it an Australasian 'double' as they add New Zealand title to their 2018 honours under Nigel Seaman — whilst there are Grade victories for Brass Whanganui, Howick Brass, Roxburgh Pioneer Energy Brass and Nelson City Brass Academy.


Galley

New works from Pennine Music

July 14 • There are two new works to enjoy from the pen of composer Nick Brocklehurst at Pennine Brass


Kettering Citadel S A Band -

Tuesday 17 July • 66, Rockingham Road,. Kettering,. NN16 8JU


Roberts Bakery Band - Bluedot Festival

Saturday 21 July • Jodrell Bank Discovery Centre. . The University of Manchester. . Macclesfield, Cheshire SK11 9DL


Medway Band - Higham Church Annual Prom

Saturday 21 July • St. Marys Church. 1 Abbey Farm Cottages . Church Street. Higham. Rochester . ME3 7LS


Lofthouse Brass Band - Oxenhope Railway Station

Sunday 22 July • Oxenhope Railway Station, The Railway Station, Station Road, Haworth BD22 8NJ BD22 8NJ


Tendring Brass - Opening Night Concert of the Frinton Mission 2018

Saturday 28 July • Greensward,. Frinton on Sea,. Essex CO13 9DN


Cheltenham Silver Band

July 16 • We are a progressive and inclusive 2nd Section band.. We are in an unusual position of needing some experienced cornet players, positions negotiable.. Half of our front row are leaving to ensure we have players for the future aka maternity leave.


Ireland Colliery Chesterfield Brass Band

July 16 • Following the recent appointment of our new Musical Director we are looking to strengthen our team with a Principal Euphonium, Front row cornets, one of which could be the Principal to the right candidate and Percussion (Kit).


Blidworth Welfare Band

July 16 • *PRINCIPAL EUPHONIUM* A great opportunity has arisen for a first class Euphonium player to join one of the UK's most upwardly mobile Championship section bands. The successful candidate will be a regular solo feature at concerts, contests and recordings.


Mark Wilkinson


Cornet Soloist, Teacher, Adjudicator, Conductor