facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label support us

*
banner

Report & Result: 2018 SEWBBA Welsh League Contest

A new venue provided a great opportunity for a cross border battle between bands at the first Welsh League Contest of the season.

wELSH lEAGUE
  The Willows High School in Cardiff was the venue for the first Welsh League contest of the season

The first Welsh League contest of the year took place at a new venue at Willows High School in Cardiff on the weekend, with bands taking the opportunity to showcase their own-choice selections for adjudicators David Hirst and Dr Robert Childs.

Ebbw Valley victory

With their appearance at the British Open Spring Festival just a few weeks away, Area champion Ebbw Valley carried on its fine form with an impressive victory playing Eric Ball's 'A Kensington Concerto' — the work they will perform at the Winter Gardens in Blackpool on 12th May.

"It was a very well constructed performance," adjudicator David Hirst told 4BR. "I was impressed by the standard of playing throughout the day in all sections and it was topped by the winners. Welsh banding will send strong contenders to contests all over the country this year I'm sure."

Ebbw Valley's flugel player Jeff Thomas certainly rolled back the years, as the former Cory star picked up the 'Best Flugel' award — marking individual success on a piece he played on at the National Finals way back in 1972, whilst recent signing Debbie Bull took the 'Best Horn' award.

There was also further evidence of the solid rejuvenation led by Paul Jenkins at Pontardulais as the First Section Area winners came second with a confident rendition of 'Sinfonietta No 3' by Etienne Crausaz, aided by their 'Best Back Row Cornets', whilst Tylorstown also warmed up for their Senior Trophy appearance by taking third on Ball's classic work.

Drybrook ambition

Although there were only three bands competing in the First Section it was the regular Forest of Dean visitors A W Parker (Drybrook) who showed plenty of ambition in victory under Josh Ruck.

They delivered a colourful rendition of 'Connotations' with 'Best Soprano' Kristyann Symonds on excellent form, to pip Burry Port's pre-Blackpool 'Diadem of Gold' and Forest of Dean Brass playing 'Life Divine'.

Keen fights

There was also a keenly fought battle in the Second Section, as Newport Borough under Robin Hackett gave a purposeful reprise of the Area set-work, 'Ex Terra Lucem' to secure victory from Crwbin ('Verona Lights') and Penclawdd Brass (Rhapsody in Brass').

Meanwhile, Taff Valley Brass maintained their 100% winning track record as Gareth Ritter led the Area champion to a fine victory on a reprise of 'Napoleon on the Alps' in the Third Section, with the band also taking a clean sweep of the indovdual awards on offer.

There was also an encouraging performance from Crosskeys Silver ('A Haslemere Suite') and Oakdale Silver (A Malvern Suite), who certainly showed that they could have been a contender at Welsh Area contest at Swansea if they hadn't been snowed in!

Confident Ogmore

Ogmore Valley Silver was the confident winner of the Fourth Section led by Alice Jones on the rarely heard 'London River' by Reginald Heath ahead of Gwaun Cae Gurwen ('Dimensions'), whilst there was further encouragement to be both seen and heard in the vibrant Youth Section.

Gold Awards went to Melingriffith Youth and Milford Haven Junior Town, with Silver Awards presented to Melingriffith Beginners, BTM Learners, Rhondda Fach Youth and Ebbw Valley Academy.

With its excellent facilities and good acoustic Willows High School provided a fine venue for the contest, with hopes that it will host the event in the future.

Ebbw Valley's flugel player Jeff Thomas certainly rolled back the years, as the former Cory star picked up the 'Best Flugel' award — marking individual success on a piece he played on at the National Finals way back in 19724BR

Results:

Championship Section:


Adjudicators: Dr Robert Childs & David Hirst

1. Ebbw Valley (Gareth Ritter)
2. Pontardulais Town (Paul Jenkins)
3. Tylorstown (Gary Davies)
4. Markham & District (Matt Rowe)
5. Lewis Merthyr (Craig Roberts)

Best Instrumentalist: Jeff Thomas (flugel) — Ebbw Valley
Best Horn: Debbie Bull (Ebbw Valley)
Best Back row Cornets: Pontardulais Town


First Section:

Adjudicator: Dr Robert Childs

1. A W Parker (Drybrook) (Josh Ruck)
2. Burry Port (Gareth Robinson)
3. Forest of Dean Brass (Bryn James)

Best Instrumentalist: Paul Evans (euphonium) — Burry Port
Best Soprano: Kristyann Symonds (AW Parker Drybrook)


Second Section:

Adjudicator: Dr Robert Childs

1. Newport Borough (Robin Hackett)
2. Crwbin (Andrew Jones)
3. Penclawdd Brass (Tony Small)
4. Upper Rhondda Brass (Jayne Thomas)
5. RAF St Athan (Alan R Bourne)
6. Abertillery Town (Josh Ruck)
7. Melingriffith 2 (John Roberts)

Best Instrumentalist: Euphonium (Penclawdd Brass)


Third Section:

Adjudicator: David Hirst

1. Taff Vale Brass (Gareth Ritter)
2. Crosskeys Silver (Mike Davies)
3. Oakdale Silver (Kerry Bowden)
4. Usk Brass (James Jones)
5. Ynyshir (Gary Davies)
6. Severn Tunnel (Daniel Hall)

Best Instrumentalist: Duncan Broadley (cornet) — Taff Vale Brass
Best Euphonium: Aled Daniels (Taff Vale Brass)
Winning Conductor: Gareth Ritter
Youngest Player in Section 4 & 3: Noah Davies (Ynyshir) — aged 8


Fourth Section:

Adjudicator: David Hirst

1. Ogmore Valley Silver (Alice Jones)
2. Gwaun Cae Gurwen (Alex Parker)

Best Instrumentalist: Russell Davies (trombone) — Ogmore


Youth Section:

Adjudicator David Hirst

Gold Award: Melingriffith Youth (Carol Flannery Davies)
Gold Award: Milford Haven Junior Town (Bron Parratt)

Silver Award: BTM Learners (Lloyd Barnaby)
Silver Award: Ebbw Valley Academy (Bethan Cooke)
Silver Award: Melingriffith Beginners (Rebecca Cale)
Silver Award: Rhondda Fach Youth (Angela Westacott)

Best Instrumentalist: (cornet) — Milford Haven Junior Town
Best Percussion Section: Melingriffith Youth

Support us for less than a cup of coffee...

4BR wants to ensure that the brass band movement remains vibrant and relevant. We also want to be able to question, challenge and critically examine those who run and play in it, producing high quality journalism that informs as well as entertains our readers.

So if like us you value a strong, independent perspective on the brass band world - then why not consider becoming a supporter and help make our future and that of a burgeoning brass band movement more secure.

So one less cappuccino then?

Support us    



National Finals

2019 National Finalists confirmed

March 18 • The list of bands who will challenge for National honours in the autumn is now complete following the last round of 2019 Regional contests on the weekend.


Tewit

Results: 2019 North of England Regional Championships

March 16 • East Yorkshire Motor Services, J36 Brass, North Skelton, Bearpark & Esh and Tewit Silver claim the honours in Durham


Chichester

Results: 2019 London & Southern Counties Regional Championships

March 16 • Friary, Amersham, Epsom & Ewell, Chichester City and Simon Langton Brass take the spoils at Stevenage.


Taff Vale

Results: 2019 Welsh Regional Championships

March 16 • Tredegar lead the way in Wales as they claim Championship title, with section awards going to Goodwick, Newport Borough, Taff Vale and Gwaun Cae Gurwen


Black Dyke Band - Mirfield Parish Church

Thursday 21 March • Mirfield Parish Church, 38 Church Lane, Mirfield WF14 9HX


Regent Hall Concerts - Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama Brass Band

Friday 22 March • Regent Hall (The Salvation Army). 275 Oxford Street Opp. RESERVED. London . W1C 2DJ W1C 2DJ


The Fairey Band - Ensembles from Bramhall High School

Friday 22 March • Seal Rd, Bramhall, Stockport SK7 2JT SK7 2JT


Black Dyke Band - Victoria Hall

Saturday 23 March • The Victoria Hall, Knowsley Street, Bolton BL1 2AS


Foden's Band - Matt Ford - Newtown, Powys

Saturday 23 March • The Hafren Theatre, Newtown, Powys SY16 4HU


Tongwynlais Temperance Band

March 18 • Due to player relocation, The Tongwynlais Temperance Band are searching for a PRINCIPAL CORNET to lead its hard-working cornet section. The ideal candidate will be a strong individual performer, reliable and committed, leading by example.


Enderby Band

March 18 • Current Midlands Regional Champions, Championship Section in 2020, National Finalists 2018 and 2019 and Bolsover 1st Section Champions require SOLO TROMBONE and BBb BASS. We are hard working and sociable and are looking for like-minded players to join us.


Bedford Town Band

March 18 • Bedford Town Band (London and SC, 2nd section, having just qualified for the National Finals in Cheltenham) have a vacancy for a Soprano Cornet. We are a friendly, ambitious and sociable band with a range of concerts and contests planned.


David Hirst

MA, B.Ed (Hons), LTCL
Conductor, adjudicator and arranger