facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label support us

*
banner

Report & Results: 2018 Whit Friday (Saddleworth & Oldham)

National Champion, Brighouse & Rastrick makes it a hat-trick of Saddleworth & Oldham District Whit Friday titles.

Brighouse & Rastr
  Six 'Knight Templars' saw Brighouse & Rastrick march to success (image: copyright Gordon Ratcliffe)

Brighouse & Rastrick made it a hat-trick of Saddleworth & Oldham District Championship Whit Friday titles on the weekend.

Led by David Thornton and resplendent in their traditional high-collar Whit Friday uniforms, the National Champion (who proudly displayed the trophy on their travels) not only defended their title with six superbly crafted performances of the classic 'Knight Templar' march, but also completed their first 'three in a row' success since 2008 in the process.

£8,000 for a Knight's work

Victories at Delph, Denshaw, Dobcross, Greenfield, Grotton and Lydgate gave them overall victory in commanding style, and with a host of instrumental awards from various venues, it meant they bagged a snip under £8,000 for their 'Knight's' work, with the possibility of a few extra pounds to be confirmed.

It also saw the West Riding stars beat off the challenge of a bold Fairey, who came runner-up for a third year in a row, with the in-form First Section Oldham (Lees) taking the final podium slot for the second successive year to round off a memorable first half of 2018 for MD John Collins and his young band.

Leyland, Rothwell Temperance and Marsden Silver completed the overall top-six placings.

Wide smile

Not surprisingly, David Thornton was still smiling from ear-to-ear when 4BR caught up him after what had been a busy dual contest and concert weekend for Brighouse.

"I'm delighted with the performances on Friday evening. Every year, we feel proud to be involved at Whit Friday and we devote a significant amount of preparation time towards it.

We always prioritise phrasing, musical character and quality of sound, as well as the required ensemble precision — and as it showed once more, it seems to be a good approach to take."

The respected MD also took the time to thank his band for their efforts, and acknowledge the commitment and dedication of all of the contest venues and volunteers who he felt make Whit Friday a very special night of music-making.

Brighouse will now undertake a number of concerts heading into their summer break before the challenge of the British Open, National and Brass in Concert Championships later in the year.

Fairey end runner-up

Despite being unable to regain the Saddleworth honours, Fairey led by Garry Cutt replenished their post-Utrecht coffers by returning to Stockport with a 'six-contest' results sheet that included victory at Scouthead, supported by a runner-up spot at Greenfield, a trio of thirds at Delph, Denshaw and Dobcross and fourth at Uppermill playing 'Knight Templar'.

Meanwhile, there was further delight for Oldham (Lees) after consistent renditions of 'The Wizard ' saw them take the top prize at Diggle, as well as a host of podium finishes to win an overall prize package of around £2,200.

Success on the circuit came less than two weeks after victory in the Senior Cup in Blackpool with all eyes now firmly focussed on their National trip to Cheltenham in September.

Widdop the Wizard for Marsden

In the Local Championship, it was a case of a repeat performance for Marsden under Alan Widdop, after their excellent renditions of 'The Wizard' edged out Milnrow and Boarshurst Silver for the second successive year.

Meanwhile, Ben Dixon's Rochdale Borough Youth were crowned Youth Champion, with defending champion (and recently crowned European champion), Wardle Academy Youth led by Sean Conway in second. They and their sibling, Wardle Junior Blast ensemble received rapturous ovations wherever they went.

As always there was plenty of local and national media coverage on the day, with Brass Pass.tv streaming the Delph contest live, whilst a television media company tracked Brighouse & Rastrick and Fairey as part of an on-going project for Sky Arts.

With a number of welcome overseas bands around the circuit, there was a great atmosphere despite the somewhat wet weather which failed to dampen the spirits of competitors and audiences alike.

Over the course of the weekend, some amendments came to light in the results at some of the contests, whilst organisers reported an excellent rapport with competitors.

We always prioritise phrasing, musical character and quality of sound, as well as the required ensemble precision — and as it showed once more, it seems to be a good approach to takeBrighouse MD, David Thornton

Official Results:

Saddleworth & Oldham District Open Championship:

1. Brighouse & Rastrick — £2,500
2. Fairey — £1,000
3. Oldham (Lees) — £750
4. Leyland
5. Rothwell Temperance
6. Marsden Silver

Local Championship:

1. Marsden Silver — £750
2. Milnrow — £600
3. Boarshurst Silver — £400

Youth Championship:

1. Rochdale Borough Youth — £250

Venues:

Delph:

(79 Bands)
Adjudicator: Mike Kilroy

1. Brighouse & Rastrick — £1,000
2. Milnrow — £700
3. Fairey — £400
4. The Band of The King's Division — £300
5. Kleppe Musikklag — £250
6. Bad Ass Brass — £200
7. Boarshurst Silver — £150

Best non-Championship Section Band:
1. Salvo Brass — £150

Best Third/Fourth Section Band:
1=. Littleborough Public & Uppermill — £75 each

Best Local Band:
1. Marsden Silver — £125
2. Delph — £75

Best Saddleworth Band:
1. Diggle

Best Youth Band:
1. Wardle Academy — £100
2. Oldham Music Centre — £60

Deportment:
1. The Band of The King's Division — £35

Best Cornet: Milnrow — £30
Best Euphonium: Brighouse & Rastrick — £30
Best Soprano: Brighouse & Rastrick — -£30
Best Basses: Brighouse & Rastrick — £40
Best Trombones: Fairey — - £30


Denshaw:

(55 Bands)
Adjudicator: Allan Holdsworth

1. Brighouse & Rastrick — £1,000
2. Rothwell Temperance — £600
3. Fairey — £400
4. Langley — £200

Best First Section:
1. Old Silkstone — £100
2. Amersham — £75

Best Second Section:
1. Pemberton Old Wigan — £100
2. Flixton — £75

Best Third Section:
1. Littleborough Public — £100
2. Greenalls — £75

Best Fourth Section:
1. Sale Brass — £100
2. Abbey Brass — £75

Best Saddleworth:
1. Boarshurst Silver — £150
2. Diggle — £75

Best Local:
1. Milnrow — £100

Best Non-UK Band:
1. Kleppe Musikklag — £100

Best Youth Band:
1. Wardle Academy — £100
2. Oldham Music Centre — £75

Best Soprano: Rothwell Temperance
Best Bass Section: Brighouse & Rastrick — £40
Spot Prize for bands booking in between 8.00 and 9.30 (drawn by lot): Salvo Brass — £100


Diggle:

(53 Bands)
Adjudicator: Simon Kerwin

1. Oldham Band (Lees) — £800
2. Leyland — £500
3. Hammonds Saltaire — £400
4. Bad Ass Brass — £250

Best First/Second Band:
1. Boarshurst Silver — £150

Best Third/Fourth Section Band:
1. Uppermill — £150

Best Saddleworth Band:
1. Delph — £125

Holden Prize:

Best Unregistered Band:
1. Chav Brass — £150

Best Youth Band:
1. Oldham Music Centre

Best Fourth Section Band not winning other prize: Penrith Town — £60
Best Bass Section: Oldham Band (Lees)
Best Youth Soloist: Euphonium (Oldham Music Centre)
Best Soprano: Oldham Band (Lees)
Best Euphonium: Leyland
Best Instrumentalist (not in Championship Band): Principal Cornet (Oldham Band (Lees))
Best Band on march: Fanfare Union


Dobcross:

(63 Bands)
Adjudicator: Glyn Williams

1. Brighouse & Rastrick — £750
2. Rothwell Temperance
3. Fairey
4. Oldham Band (Lees)
5. Marsden Silver
6. Milnrow

Best Saddleworth Band: Boarshurst Silver
Best Local Band: Oldham Band (Lees)
Best Local Band Whit Friday morning: tbc
First Band to play: Diggle

Youth:
1: tbc
2. tbc

Best Junior Soloist: Cornet (Wardle Academy Youth)
Best Junior Player: Euphonium (Wardle Academy Youth)
Best Local Junior Soloist: Wardle Academy Youth
Best Youth Soprano: Oldham Music Centre
Best Youth Trombone: Wardle Academy Youth


Friezland:

(45 Bands)
Adjudicator: Tim Newbigging

1. Uppermill — £200
2. Virtual HUS
3. City of Chester
4. Eccleston
5. Hawk Green
6. Allerton

Best Fourth Section Band:
1. Penrith

Youth:
1. Rochdale Borough Youth
2. Oldham Music Centre

Best Cornet: Littleborough Public
Best Basses: Hawk Green
Best Deportment: 2nd Rossendale Scouts
Best Entertainment: Littleborough Public


Greenfield:

(71 Bands)
Adjudicator: Chris Wormald

1. Brighouse & Rastrick — £1000
2. Fairey
3. Oldham Band (Lees)
4. Hepworth
5. The Band of The King's Division

Best First Section:
1. Boarshurst Silver
2. Fanfare Union

Best Second Section:
1. Eccleston Brass
2. Rivington & Adlington

Best Third Section:
1. Uppermill
2. City of Chester

Best Fourth Section:
1. Pangbourne
2. Wroughton
3. Shrewsbury Brass

Best Overseas Band: Fanfare Union
Best Local Band: Oldham Band (Lees)
Best Saddleworth Band: Boarshurst Silver
Best Local Fourth Section: Diggle 'B'

Best Youth Band:
1. Wardle Academy Youth
2. Rochdale Borough Youth

Best Deportment:
1. Cheshire Constabulary
2. The Band of The King's Division

Best Entertainment:
1. Disco Brass
2. Bad Ass

Best Cornet: Brighouse & Rastrick
Best Euphonium: Fairey
Youth Solo: Wardle Academy Youth

Grotton:

(48 Bands)
Adjudicator: Nicholas Garman

1. Brighouse & Rastrick — £700
2. Marsden Silver
3. Oldham Band (Lees)
4. Milnrow
5. Hepworth
6. Rothwell Temperance
7. Fairey

Best First Section:
1. Silk Brass
2. Chiltern Hills Brass

Best Second Section:
1. Flixton
2. Delph

Best Third/Fourth Section:
1. Uppermill
2. Greenalls

Best Local:
1. Uppermill
2. Delph

Best Youth:
1. Tewit Youth
2. 2nd Rossendale Scouts

Deportment: Musikverein Buckten
Youth Deportment: Tewit Youth
Best Cornet: Oldham Band (Lees)
Best Soprano: Hepworth


Lees & Springhead

(37 Bands)
Adjudicator: Alan Fernie

1. Leyland — £500
2. Oldham Band (Lees) — £250
3. Milnrow — £150
4. Chav Brass
5. Marsden Silver

Best First Section:
1. Boarshurst Silver
2. Silk Brass

Best Second Section:
1. Delph
2. Horwich RMI

Best Third Section:
1. Eccleston Brass
2. Allerton Brass

Best Fourth Section:
1. Stacksteads
2. Pendeen

Best Youth:
1. Rochdale Borough Youth
2. 2nd Rossendale Scouts

Best Local:
1. Boarshurst Silver

Best Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council:
1. Delph

Best Cornet: Leyland
Best Euphonium: Euphonium

Best Deportment: Sale Brass
Best Youth Deportment: Rochdale Borough Youth


Lydgate:

(72 Bands)
Adjudicator: Derek Southcott

1. Brighouse & Rastrick — £850
2. Leyland
3. Rothwell Temperance
4. The Band of The King's Division
5. Fairey
6. Marsden Silver

Best First Section:
1. Oldham Band (Lees)
2. Diggle

Best Second Section:
1. Pemberton Old Wigan DW 'B'
2. Slaithwaite

Best Third Section:
1. Hawk Green
2. Eccleston Brass

Best Fourth Section:
1. Sale Brass
2. Diggle 'B'

Best Local:
1. Oldham Band (Lees)
2. Oldham Music Centre

Best Youth:
1. Oldham Music Centre
2. Tewit Youth

Best Unregistered: Bad Ass Brass
Best Deportment: The Band of the King's Division
Youth Deportment: Tewit Youth

Best Cornets: Brighouse & Rastrick
Best Soprano: Brighouse & Rastrick
Best Euphoniums: Brighouse & Rastrick
Best Bass Section: Brighouse & Rastrick
Best Horns and Baritones: Brighouse & Rastrick


Scouthead & Austerlands:

(67 Bands)
Adjudicator: Jonathan Pippen

1. Fairey — £800
2. Rothwell Temperance — £400
3. Oldham Band (Lees) — £300
4. Kleppe Musikklag

First Section:
1. Boarshurst Silver — £125
2. Fanfare Union — £75
3. Old Silkstone — £50

Second Section:
1. BD1 Brass — £125
2. Hazel Grove — £75
3. Middleton — £50

Third Section:
1. Uppermill — £125
2. Littleborough Public — £75
3. Greenalls — £50

Fourth Section:
1. Rode Hall Silver — £125
2. Penrith — £75
3. Stacksteads — £50

Best Local:
1. Milnrow — £125
2. Marsden — £75
3. Slaithwaite — £50

Best Youth:
1. Wardle Academy Youth — £125
2. Rochdale Borough Youth — £75
3. Tewit Youth — £50

Best Saddleworth:
1. Diggle — £125
2. Greenfield — £75
3. Dobcross — £50

Deportment: The Band of the King's Division & Milnrow — £25 each
Junior Deportment: 2nd Rossendale Scouts — £50

Best Soloist: Cornet (Ratby) — £25
Best Soprano: Fairey — £25
Best Bass Section: Fairey — £50
First Band to Play: Chav Brass — £25


Uppermill:


(52 Bands)
Adjudicator: David Marshall

1. Leyland — £1,000
2. Marsden Silver
3. Fanfare Union
4. Fairey
5. Hepworth
6. Brighouse & Rastrick

Best Euphonium:

Highest Placed Local:
1. Boarshurst Silver

Best First Section:
1. Oldham Band (Lees)

Best Second Section:
1. Musikverein Buckten

Best Third Section:
1. Hawk Green

Best Fourth Section:
1. Rode Hill Silver

Best Saddleworth band not in prizes:
1. Delph

Best Youth:
1. Wardle Junior Blast

Deportment: M G BB Dagneusellen
Local Deportment: Uppermill

Support us for less than a cup of coffee...

4BR wants to ensure that the brass band movement remains vibrant and relevant. We also want to be able to question, challenge and critically examine those who run and play in it, producing high quality journalism that informs as well as entertains our readers.

So if like us you value a strong, independent perspective on the brass band world - then why not consider becoming a supporter and help make our future and that of a burgeoning brass band movement more secure.

So one less cappuccino then?

Support us    



gENEVA

All that jazz...

November 15 • If you want to learn about all the skills needed to enjoy playing jazz, then why not join Geneva trumpet star Steve Waterman in Stockton on Tees next month — for free!


Lostock

Lostock enjoy 70th anniversary celebrations

November 15 • The 70th anniversary celebrations of Lostock Hall Memorial Band were enjoyed by players, conductors and supporters alike — right back to those who were at their first rehearsal...


Lofthouse

Lofthouse patrons support Macmillan charity

November 15 • A wonderful Patrons Concert by Lofthouse Band and the 'Bard of Brighouse' has helped raise £500 for the Macmillan Cancer charity.


Kerwin

Kerwin invite for send-off in true Simon style

November 15 • Family and friends are being invited to give the late Simon Kerwin a wonderful send off...


Thundersley Brass Band - Quiz Night

Friday 16 November • Richmond Hall, Richmond Avenue, Benfleet, Essex SS75HA


Regent Hall Concerts - Band of the Royal Air Force Regiment

Friday 16 November • Regent Hall. (The Salvation Army). 275 Oxford Street Opp. RESERVED. London W1C 2DJ


Mossley Band - in concert - Last Night of the Proms

Friday 16 November • George Lawton Hall, Mossley OL5 0HR


Contest: Youth Brass in Concert

Saturday 17 November • St Mary's Square, Gateshead Quays NE8 2JR


Foden's Band - Brass in Concert Gala Concert with Matt Ford

Saturday 17 November • Sage Gateshead, St Mary's Square, Gateshead Quays, NE8 2JR


Shipston Town Band

November 15 • We are currently looking for Bb Bass Eb Bass Bb Cornet and kit percussion. We are graded 4th Section in the Midland Area and have a full programme of Concerts and 3 contests a year. Come along for a blow and give us a try. You will be most welcome


The Corsham Band

November 15 • Due to work commitments, a vacancy has arisen for a Tenor Trombone player. First or Second position available. We are a newly promoted Second Section band with a friendly and enthusiastic team.


Cleobury Mortimer Concert Brass

November 14 • Cleobury Mortimer Concert Brass (3rd section) are seeking a Musical Director. We are a friendly, sociable band who have qualified for the National finals 4 times in the last 6 years. We are looking for an inspirational MD that can help move us forward.


David Barringer

BMus(Homs)
Conductor and Adjudicator