facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label support us

*
banner

Report & Results: 2018 New South Wales BBA

Warringah Concert Brass retains its New South Wales State title.

Brisbane
  Brisbane Concert Brass retained their A Grade title under John Saunders

Warringah Concert Brass led the way at the recent Band Association of New South Wales Championships held at the Joan Sutherland Performing Arts Centre in Penrith.

Conducted by John Saunders, a trio of excellent performances of their sacred item 'Peace', the set-work, 'A Brussels Requiem' and their own-choice of 'Metropolis 1927' saw them gain a clear four-point margin of victory over rivals City of Holroyd, who choose 'Pageantry' and 'How Great Thou Art'.

Very pleased

It also saw the band retain the title — their third success at the A Grade level under their MD, who told 4BR: "We were very pleased with our performances and it is always good to be able to retain a title.

Dr Childs gave constructive, encouraging comments and observations and we are now looking forward to preparing for the National Championships in Brisbane next Easter."

Grade title wins

In the B Grade it was a commanding Gunnadah Shire Band who claimed their first State title since 2015 under Anthony Rowe — securing success by a seven point margin thanks to fine renditions of the set-work, 'Christ — Hymn' by Robert Redhead as well as their own-choice of 'Royal Parks' and the sacred item, 'Swedish Folk Song'.

2016 champion Toronto Brass was runner-up for the second year in a row with Waratah Brass (Newcastle) in third. Defending champion Parramatta City could only end sixth in defence of their title.

Southern Brass conducted by Andy Yule claimed the C Grade title, whilst Brisbane Water Brass retained the D Grade honours. City of Wollongong Brass Junior and St George Brass won the Junior Grade titles.

Dr Childs gave constructive, encouraging comments and observations and we are now looking forward to preparing for the National Championships in Brisbane next EasterMD, John Saunders

Results:

A Grade:

Adjudicator: Dr Robert Childs
Test/Own-Choice/Sacred Item = Total

1. Warringah Concert Brass (John Saunders): 96/97/47 = 240
2. Holroyd Brass Band (Richard Sandham): 94/96/46 = 236

B Grade:

Adjudicator: Dr Robert Childs
Test/Own-Choice/Sacred Item = Total

1. Gunnedah Shire Band (Anthony Rowe): 95/96/46 = 237
2. Toronto Brass (Tim O'Hearn): 93/92/45 = 230
3. Waratah Brass (Newcastle) (Stephen Grice): 92/93/44 = 229
4. Canberra Brass (John Thompson): 90/94/42 = 226
5. Manly District Band (Damian Butler): 89/90/47 = 226
6. Parramatta City Band (Jonathan Gatt): 91/91/43 = 225

C Grade:

Adjudicator: Dr Robert Childs
Test/Own-Choice/Sacred Item = Total

1. Southern Brass (Andy Yule): 96/94/47 = 237
2. Newcastle PCY Brass (Teena Wallace): 94/93/46 = 233
3. South West Sydney Brass (Eddie Claxton): 91/95/45 = 231
4. Bankstown City Brass (Ken Bradley): 92/92/44 = 228
5. City of Wollongong Brass (Jonathan Gatt): 93/91/43 = 227
6. Maitland City Brass (Luke Bradbery): 90/89/42 = 221

D Grade:

Adjudicator: Dr Robert Childs
Test/Own-Choice/Concert Item = Total

1. Brisbane Water Brass (Michael Forsyth): 94/45/94 = 233
2. City Wollongong Brass Junior (Des Cannings): 93/46/91 = 230
3. Central West Brass (Matthew Gately): 92/43/92 = 227
4. St George Brass (Lauren Faulks): 91/44/90 = 225

Junior B Grade:

Adjudicator: Dr Robert Childs
Test/Own-Choice/Sacred Item = Total

1. City of Wollongong Brass Junior (Des Canning): 90/91/46 = 227

Junior C Grade:

Adjudicator: Dr Robert Childs
Test/Own-Choice/Sacred Item = Total

1. St George Brass (Lauren Faulks): 92/90/45 = 227

Support us for less than a cup of coffee...

4BR wants to ensure that the brass band movement remains vibrant and relevant. We also want to be able to question, challenge and critically examine those who run and play in it, producing high quality journalism that informs as well as entertains our readers.

So if like us you value a strong, independent perspective on the brass band world - then why not consider becoming a supporter and help make our future and that of a burgeoning brass band movement more secure.

So one less cappuccino then?

Support us    



kIRKBY

Kirkbymoorside Town lead the world in Remembrance commemoration

November 12 • The centenary of the First World War Armistice held an evocative musical resonance in Kirkbymoorside for the local community and for the rest of the world.


Buxton

Buxton contest returns to famous home

November 12 • One of the most popular domestic contests in the UK will return to its famous home in 2019.


Pennine Music

Pennine Music ready for Xmas rush at Loughborough

November 12 • Carol books, Christmas repertoire, Wallace Mutes, music for the new contesting year and much much more will be on show at the Leicestershire BBA Contest in Loughborough on the weekend.


flower

Death of Dianne Hastings

November 12 • The death has been announced of Dianne Hastings, the former long serving secretary of the East Anglian Brass Band Association.


Mossley Band - in concert - Last Night of the Proms

Friday 16 November • George Lawton Hall, Mossley OL5 0HR


Thundersley Brass Band - Quiz Night

Friday 16 November • Richmond Hall, Richmond Avenue, Benfleet, Essex SS75HA


Regent Hall Concerts - Band of the Royal Air Force Regiment

Friday 16 November • Regent Hall. (The Salvation Army). 275 Oxford Street Opp. RESERVED. London W1C 2DJ


Foden's Band - Brass in Concert Gala Concert with Matt Ford

Saturday 17 November • Sage Gateshead, St Mary's Square, Gateshead Quays, NE8 2JR


Contest: Brass in Concert

Saturday 17 November • St Mary's Square, Gateshead Quays NE8 2JR


City of Lincoln Band

November 12 • We currently have vacancies on all sections of the band and welcome players of all abilities


Castleton Brass

November 12 • Castleton Brass, based in Stoke Ash, Suffolk is looking to recruit a principal cornet player to help lead the band through its next phase of development. We undertake a mixture of concerts and contesting throughout the year under the baton of Peter Ryan.


Crewe Brass

November 12 • Crewe Brass are currently looking for front and back row cornets. We are a friendly 1st Section Band and perform at a variety of events (including contests) under the baton of our MD Matt Pithers. Rehearsals are every Friday at 7.45pm in Shavington, Crewe


Paul Andrews


Conductor, Band trainer, Adjudicator, Instrument Repairer - Brasstoff