facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label support us

*
banner

Report & Results: 2018 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA contest

Westoe lead the way at Dewsbury with section victories for Uppermill and University of Nottingham

wESTOE
  The Westoe Band came out on top at Dewsbury Town Hall

The wonderful surroundings of Dewsbury Town Hall played host to a fine day of competition on the weekend as bands battled of the honours at the Yorkshire & Humberside BBA contest.

With the excellent organisation and facilities to add to the warm welcome, the competing bands certainly played their part in trying to catch the ears of adjudicators John Roberts and an appreciative audience with the own-choice test piece and hymn tune selections.

Westoe on top

Westoe Band led by Steve Malcolm eventually came out on top in the combined Championship/First/Second Section, with Uppermill taking the honours on the joint Third/Fourth Section event. The special Unregistered Contest was won by the delighted students of University of Nottingham.

With the excellent organisation and facilities to add to the warm welcome, the competing bands certainly played their part in trying to catch the ears of adjudicators John Roberts4BR

Results:

Group A: Championship/First/Second Section:
Adjudicator: John Roberts

1. Westoe (Steve Malcolm) — 185
2. Lindley (Rob Westacott) — 184
3. North Skelton (Lewis Wilkinson) — 182
4. Cockerton Silver (Andrew Hunter) — 181
5. Shirebrook Miners (Jim Henson) — 179
6. Dunston Silver (Aidan Hodgson) — 178
7. Clifton & Lightcliffe (John Clay) — 175
8. Worsborough (Alex Parker) — 174

Prizes:
Overall Champion: Westoe
Best Championship Section Band: Westoe
Best First Section Band: Lindley
Best Second Section Band: North Skelton
Runner-up Second Section: Cockerton Silver
Best Instrumentalist: Dan Robson (cornet) — Westoe

Group B: Third/Fourth Section:

Adjudicator: John Roberts

1. Uppermill (Dean Redfearn) — 185
2. Tewit Silver (Martin Hall) — 183
3. Rivington & Adlington (Malcolm Wilson) — 181
4. Jayess Newbiggin (Andrew Griffiths) — 178
5. Rockingham (Adam Whittle) — 177
6. Oughtbridge (Gavin Somerset) — 176
7. Swinton & District (Robin Rutter) — 175

Prizes:
Overall Winner: Uppermill
Best Third Section Band: Uppermill
Runner-up Third Section: Rivington & Adlington
Best Fourth Section Band: Tewit Silver
Best Instrumentalist: Sarah Hudson (cornet) — Uppermill

Group C: Unregistered Bands:

Adjudicator: John Roberts

1. University of Nottingham (George Newbould)

Prizes:
Best Instrumentalist: Nat Dodman (flugel) — University of Nottingham

Support us for less than a cup of coffee...

4BR wants to ensure that the brass band movement remains vibrant and relevant. We also want to be able to question, challenge and critically examine those who run and play in it, producing high quality journalism that informs as well as entertains our readers.

So if like us you value a strong, independent perspective on the brass band world - then why not consider becoming a supporter and help make our future and that of a burgeoning brass band movement more secure.

So one less cappuccino then?

Support us    



kIRKBY

Kirkbymoorside Town lead the world in Remembrance commemoration

November 12 • The centenary of the First World War Armistice held an evocative musical resonance in Kirkbymoorside for the local community and for the rest of the world.


Buxton

Buxton contest returns to famous home

November 12 • One of the most popular domestic contests in the UK will return to its famous home in 2019.


Pennine Music

Pennine Music ready for Xmas rush at Loughborough

November 12 • Carol books, Christmas repertoire, Wallace Mutes, music for the new contesting year and much much more will be on show at the Leicestershire BBA Contest in Loughborough on the weekend.


flower

Death of Dianne Hastings

November 12 • The death has been announced of Dianne Hastings, the former long serving secretary of the East Anglian Brass Band Association.


Mossley Band - in concert - Last Night of the Proms

Friday 16 November • George Lawton Hall, Mossley OL5 0HR


Thundersley Brass Band - Quiz Night

Friday 16 November • Richmond Hall, Richmond Avenue, Benfleet, Essex SS75HA


Regent Hall Concerts - Band of the Royal Air Force Regiment

Friday 16 November • Regent Hall. (The Salvation Army). 275 Oxford Street Opp. RESERVED. London W1C 2DJ


Foden's Band - Brass in Concert Gala Concert with Matt Ford

Saturday 17 November • Sage Gateshead, St Mary's Square, Gateshead Quays, NE8 2JR


Contest: Brass in Concert

Saturday 17 November • St Mary's Square, Gateshead Quays NE8 2JR


City of Lincoln Band

November 12 • We currently have vacancies on all sections of the band and welcome players of all abilities


Castleton Brass

November 12 • Castleton Brass, based in Stoke Ash, Suffolk is looking to recruit a principal cornet player to help lead the band through its next phase of development. We undertake a mixture of concerts and contesting throughout the year under the baton of Peter Ryan.


Crewe Brass

November 12 • Crewe Brass are currently looking for front and back row cornets. We are a friendly 1st Section Band and perform at a variety of events (including contests) under the baton of our MD Matt Pithers. Rehearsals are every Friday at 7.45pm in Shavington, Crewe


Sarah Groarke-Booth

BA (Hons) MA
Conductor, Adjudicator, Compere, Actor