facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label support us

*
banner

Report & Results: 2018 Foden's Solo, Duet & Quartet Competition

There was plenty of keen competition from first timers to veterans at a tremendous Foden's event — with prizes galore for the winners.

Fodens
  Young at heart: Archie Pannell receives the youngest player award from Jim Hayes

Sandbach Boys School was once again a vibrant hub of musical activity as National Champion, Foden's Band, hosted their annual Solo, Duet & Quartet Competition.

Now in its eighth year, the event continues to attract competitors from all around the country as well as Europe, with this year players from both Belgium and Norway taking part.

Support

With excellent facilities and support from Besson Musical Instruments and others, there was plenty of great music making to enjoy for the supportive audience and the star studded team of adjudicators consisting of Gary Curtain from Sterling Instruments, Jim Hayes from Geneva Instruments and Black Dyke trom star Dr Brett Baker.

There were plenty of great prizes on offer too, thanks to the support of Hercules (Strings & Things) and Gard Bags.

It was certainly an early start with players arriving to warm up and get ready for action — with the sound of brass heard in three performance rooms and six practice rooms from 8.00am onwards.

Exceptional standard

Once again the overall standard of playing was exceptionally high — from the brilliant youngsters in the under 11 class all the way up to the more seasoned performers in the 'Vintage' categories.

There was also an added incentive to the Blue Riband Open Air-Varie Class this year, with the winner, Robert Ernest not only claiming the prestigious title but also receiving an invitation from Kapitol Promotions to be a guest soloist at the 2019 National Finals in Cheltenham.

Inspiring day

A Foden's spokesperson told 4BR: "All in all another inspiring day watching talented musicians of all ages perform and develop, many at the beginning of their musical journey.

Enabling this legacy is core to Foden's Band, and something we are proud to continue. The addition of a new 'Parent & Child' duet class this year brought the competition to a heart-warming conclusion, and everyone left in great spirits, irrespective of their placing."

All in all another inspiring day watching talented musicians of all ages perform and develop, many at the beginning of their musical journeyFoden's Band

Results:

11 & Under Slow Melody:

1. Annie Stuart
2. India Harby
3. Florian Krogsaeter

12 & 13 Slow Melody:

1. Simon Binon
2. Edward Culpin
3. Bethany Harby

14 — 16 Slow Melody:

1. Luke Newborough
2. Jamie Reid
3. Alfie Bousfield

17 — 19 Slow Melody:

1. James Nash
2. Lina Van Lint
3. Margot Binon

Vintage Slow Melody:

1. Tim Galloway
2. Dennis Vork
3. Andrew Blackledge

Open Slow Melody:

1. Robert Ernest
2. James Nash
3. Dennis Vork

Under 16 Air Varie:

1. Simon Binon
2. Matthias Debrabandere
3. Edward Culpin

16 — 21 Air Varie:

1. James Nash
2. Lynne Van de Venne
3. Vito De Coster

Vintage Air Varie:

1. Andrew Blackledge
2. Tim Galloway
3. Patricia Woodings

Open Air Varie:

1. Robert Ernest
2. Tim Pannell
3. James Nash

12 — 16 Duet:

1. Simon & Martijn Binon
2. Emil & Florian Krogsaeter
3= Hannah Taylor & Bethany Harby, Annie & Amelia Stuart

Special Awards:

Blue Riband Award: Robert Ernest
Most Outstanding Performance of the Day: Mago Ghent Brass
Most Promising Local Player: Hannah Taylor
Most Promising Local Player: India Harby
Most Outstanding Cornet: James Nash
Most Outstanding Horn: Lina Van Lint
Most Outstanding Euph/Bari: Edward Culpin
Most Outstanding Trombone: Jamie Reid
Most Outstanding Bass: Emil Krogsaeter
Youngest Player: Archie Pannell

Support us for less than a cup of coffee...

4BR wants to ensure that the brass band movement remains vibrant and relevant. We also want to be able to question, challenge and critically examine those who run and play in it, producing high quality journalism that informs as well as entertains our readers.

So if like us you value a strong, independent perspective on the brass band world - then why not consider becoming a supporter and help make our future and that of a burgeoning brass band movement more secure.

So one less cappuccino then?

Support us    



National Finals

2019 National Finalists confirmed

March 18 • The list of bands who will challenge for National honours in the autumn is now complete following the last round of 2019 Regional contests on the weekend.


Tewit

Results: 2019 North of England Regional Championships

March 16 • East Yorkshire Motor Services, J36 Brass, North Skelton, Bearpark & Esh and Tewit Silver claim the honours in Durham


Chichester

Results: 2019 London & Southern Counties Regional Championships

March 16 • Friary, Amersham, Epsom & Ewell, Chichester City and Simon Langton Brass take the spoils at Stevenage.


Taff Vale

Report & Results: 2019 Welsh Regional Championships

March 16 • Tredegar lead the way in Wales as they claim the Championship title, with section awards going to Goodwick, Newport Borough, Taff Vale and Gwaun Cae Gurwen


Black Dyke Band - Mirfield Parish Church

Thursday 21 March • Mirfield Parish Church, 38 Church Lane, Mirfield WF14 9HX


Regent Hall Concerts - Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama Brass Band

Friday 22 March • Regent Hall (The Salvation Army). 275 Oxford Street Opp. RESERVED. London . W1C 2DJ W1C 2DJ


The Fairey Band - Ensembles from Bramhall High School

Friday 22 March • Seal Rd, Bramhall, Stockport SK7 2JT SK7 2JT


Black Dyke Band - Victoria Hall

Saturday 23 March • The Victoria Hall, Knowsley Street, Bolton BL1 2AS


Foden's Band - Matt Ford - Newtown, Powys

Saturday 23 March • The Hafren Theatre, Newtown, Powys SY16 4HU


Littleport Brass Band

March 19 • Littleport Brass are a second section band near Ely in Cambridgeshire rehearsing every Wednesday evening. We are looking for a soprano comet, Bb cornet and tuned percussionist. We are a friendly, active band working with our dynamic MD Ian Knapton.


Hathern Band

March 19 • Bass or Solo Trombone player required. We are 1st Section from January 2020 and are 10 mins from Junction 24 of the M1


Besses o' th' Barn Band

March 19 • Besses o th Barn Band have a vacancy for a cornet player, with the principal position available for a suitable candidate.. . We are also looking for a BBb Bass to complete our bass section. .


Dave Collins

BA (Hons) (Dunelm) I, FSCO
Composer and Arranger