facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label support us

*
banner

2019 Regional adjudication teams confirmed

The full list of adjudication teams at the 2019 Area Championships have been confirmed.

bANNERS
  The list of adjudicators has now been confirmed

The full list of adjudication teams that will make the all important decisions at the 2019 Regional Championships has now been confirmed by the various Regional Committees and Associations on the Kapitol Promotions website.

Delight or despair

Once again there is sure to be a mix of delight, doubt and perhaps even a hint of despair in bandrooms up and down the country as they ponder how they will try and catch the qualification attention of the men and women in the box.

All regions will employ two adjudicators for each section. Although there is the usual mix of experience levels there is sure to be ongoing debate concerning the more contentious element of the appointment of conductors and players who are also competing in the same sections in different areas, as well as other perceived 'conflicts of interest'.

Women and debutants

Four women are on the various panels — although at present only one (Scotland has not yet announced the sections their team will judge) will sit in judgement in either the Championship or First Section.

Regional debutants include Welsh conductor Alan Bourne (who judged at the 2018 First Section National Finals), former Black Dyke soprano player Benjamin Richeton (who judged at the 2018 National Youth Championships) and Swiss composer Ludovic Neurohr (who has judged at the French Open, Australian Open and Swiss National Championships).

there is sure to be ongoing debate concerning the more contentious element of the appointment of conductors and players who are also competing in the same sections in different areas, as well as other perceived 'conflicts of interest'4BR

North West:

Blackpool Winter Gardens
Date: 24th February

Championship Section: Tom Davoren & Howard Evans
First Section: Leigh Baker & John Doyle
Second Section: Derek Broadbent & Brian Rostron
Third Section: Ian Brownbill & Sarah Groarke-Booth
Fourth Section: Jim Davies & Andrew Warriner

Yorkshire:

Huddersfield Town Hall
Date: 2nd/3rd March

Championship Section: Stephen Roberts & Steve Sykes
First Section: Howard Evans & Gary Davies
Second Section: Howard Evans & Chris Houlding
Third Section: Sheona Wade & Dr David Thornton
Fourth Section: Alan Duguid & Sandy Smith

Midlands:

Bedworth Civic Hall & Kenilworth College
Date: 9th/10th March

Championship Section: Brett Baker & Derek Broadbent
First Section: Alan Morrison & John Winterflood
Second Section: Steve Pritchard-Jones & Gary Davies
Third Section: Steve Pritchard-Jones & Gary Davies
Fourth Section: John Winterflood & Benjamin Richeton

West of England:

Riviera International Conference Centre (Torquay)
Date: 9th/10th March

Championship Section: Major David Barringer MBE & Ludovic Neurohr
First Section: Major David Barringer MBE & Dr Nick Grace OBE
Second Section: Alan Bourne & Brian Rostron
Third Section: Alan Bourne & Dr Nick Grace OBE
Fourth Section: Ludovic Neurohr & Brian Rostron

Scotland:

Perth Concert Hall
Date: 9th/10th March

Panel: Richard Evans, Brett Baker, Leigh Baker, Sarah Groarke-Booth and Sheona Wade
(Sections to be announced in due course)

London & Southern Counties:


Stevenage Arts & Leisure Centre
Date: 16th/17th March

Championship Section: Dr Robert Childs & Michael Fowles
First Section: Mark Wilkinson & Paul Norley
Second Section: Mark Wilkinson & Mareika Gray
Third Section: Michael Fowles & Mareika Gray
Fourth Section: Nicholas Garman & Paul Norley

North of England:

Durham Gala Theatre
Date: 16th/17th March

Championship Section: Brett Baker & Alan Morrison
First Section: Alan Fernie & Stan Lippeatt
Second Section: Anne Crookston & Alan Fernie
Third Section: Brett Baker & Stan Lippeatt
Fourth Section: Anne Crookston & Benjamin Richeton

Wales:

William Aston Hall, Glyndwr University (Wrexham)
Date: 16th/17th March

Championship Section: David Hirst & Roger Webster
First Section: Sheona Wade & Roger Webster
Second Section: Sarah Groarke-Booth & David Hirst
Third Section: Brian Rostron & Sheona Wade
Fourth Section: Sarah Groarke-Booth & Sheona Wade

Support us for less than a cup of coffee...

4BR wants to ensure that the brass band movement remains vibrant and relevant. We also want to be able to question, challenge and critically examine those who run and play in it, producing high quality journalism that informs as well as entertains our readers.

So if like us you value a strong, independent perspective on the brass band world - then why not consider becoming a supporter and help make our future and that of a burgeoning brass band movement more secure.

So one less cappuccino then?

Support us    



Richard MARSHALL

Marshall already off to a busy start to 2019

January 20 • The New Year has just started, but Black Dyke's principal cornet has already been on his musical travels...


Abbey Brass

Abbey Brass (Abingdon) boosted by new signings and return visit

January 20 • A great raft of new signings and a visit from Philip Harper will give Abbey Brass (Abingdon) as great boost of confidence ahead of their Stevenage Area test appearance.


Radio

Radio: Sounds of Brass

January 20 • More great brass band music from Phillip Hunt.


lUCERNE

From Berlin to Mars — as Lucerne ensemble get ready to premiere new works on Swiss tour

January 20 • The critically acclaimed Lucerne Brass Ensemble will featuring a number of exciting new works from leading brass composers on its forthcoming domestic tour.


Regent Hall Concerts - Canon Brass (brass quintet) from the Royal College

Friday 25 January • Regent Hall (The Salvation Army). 275 Oxford Street Opp. RESERVED. London . W1C 2DJ


Foden's Band - RNCM Brass Band Festival

Friday 25 January • 124 Oxford Rd, Manchester M13 9RD


Black Dyke Band - International Staff Band of Salvation Army - RNCM

Saturday 26 January • Royal Northern College of Music, 124 Oxford Road, Manchester M13 9RD


Grimethorpe Colliery Band - Concert at Yarm School, North Yorkshire

Saturday 26 January • Yarm School. . The Friarage. . Yarm, North Yorkshire. . TS15 9EJ T15 9EJ


Grimethorpe Colliery Band - Concert at Yarm School, North Yorkshire

Saturday 26 January • Yarm School. . The Friarage. . Yarm, North Yorkshire. . TS15 9EJ T15 9EJ


Cheshire Constabulary Band

January 21 • The band is still seeking a cornet player (Preferably front rank but or course negotiable). The band undertakes interesting and varied engagements with visits abroad most years. We are made up of players from all walks of life, not just the police


Leicestershire Co-op Band

January 20 • The Leicestershire Co-op Band is looking to fill their vacant front row cornet seat (position negotiable). We are a friendly, sociable group, with high aspirations. Rehearsals are Tuesday and Thursday, in our own Bandroom, in Coalville, Leicestershire.


Milton Keynes Brass

January 20 • We'd be pleased to hear from suitable players interested in joining us on 1st Baritone either immediately or after the areas. We are keen to build on our First Section, 3rd placing at Butlins whilst continuing to enjoy our banding.


David Frame


Bass/Tenor Trombone Player, Adjudicator (Member of AoBBA) Occasional Conductor