facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label support us

*
banner

2019 West of England Regional line-up announced

The line-up of competing bands that will battle for qualification places at the West of England Regional Championships in Torquay in March have been announced.

West of England
  The line-up of competing bands in Torquay have been announced.

The full line-up of competitors that will take part in the 2019 West of England Regional Championships in Torquay on the weekend of the 9th & 10th March has been announced.

Looking forward

West of England Regional Secretary Sue Oldfield, told 4BR: "We are looking forward to welcoming 80 bands to the Riviera International Conference Centre.

As advertised, this year we have the Fourth, Third and First Section bands competing on the Saturday with the Second and Championship Sections the following day."

Two bands will qualify for the Albert Hall, with two in each of the First and Second Sections. Three bands will qualify for the Third and Fourth Section Finals in Cheltenham.

Championship Section:

Sunday 10th March
The Forum
Commence: Not before 2.00pm
Draw: 12:00
Adjudicators: Major David Barringer MBE & Ludovic Neurohr

Aldbourne (David Thornton)
Bournemouth Concert Brass (Dr Howard Evans)
Camborne Town (Kevin Mackenzie)
Chalford (Steve Tubb)
Filton Concert Brass (Tom Davoren)
Flowers (Paul Holland)
Hyde (Garry Cutt)
Lanner & District Silver (David Hamilton)
Lydbrook (Glyn Williams)
St Austell Town (Iain McKnight)
St Dennis (Darren R Hawken)
Verwood Concert Brass (Kevin Smith)
Woodfalls (Dr Robert Childs)

First Section:

Saturday 9th March
The Forum
Commence: Not 2.30pm
Draw: Noon
Adjudicators: Major David Barringer MBE & Dr Nick Grace OBE

A W Parker (Drybrook) (Joshua Ruck)
Andover Town (Steve Large)
Bodmin Town (John Maines)
Brunel Brass (Daniel Hall)
City of Bristol Brass (Ian Holmes)
Forest of Dean Brass (Bryn James)
Glastonbury Brass (Daniel Shave)
Helston Town (John Berryman)
Michlemersh Silver (Melvin White)
Mount Charles (TBC)
Otterbourne Brass (Phillip Littlemore)
Roche Brass (David Johnson)
Sherborne Town (Gary Greenstock)
Soundhouse Brass Plymouth (Lee Clayson)
St Keverne (Gareth Churcher)
SW Comms (Chris Spreadbury)

Second Section:

Sunday 10th March
The Forum
Commence: 9.00am
Draw: 8.00am
Adjudicators: Alan Bourne & Brian Rostron

Bream Silver (Hugh Bamford)
Camborne Junior Contesting (Alan Pope BEM)
Cheltenham Silver (Nigel Galliott)
Cinderford (Chris Howley)
Corsham (TBC)
Denmead Brass (Estelle Flood)
Downton (Paul Williams)
Hatherleigh Silver (Matt Green)
Lydney Town (Kevin Ford)
Midsomer Norton & Radstock Silver (Jo Sykes)
Phoenix Brass (Crewkerne) (David Boorer)
Shrewton Silver (Peter Bede)
Sidmouth Town (Adrian Harvey)
St Pinnock (Colin Hudson)
Weston Brass (Carl Whiteoak)
Wotton-Under-Edge & District (Ian Dickinson)

Third Section:

Saturday 9th March
The Forum
Commence: 9.00am
Draw: 8.00am
Adjudicators: Alan Bourne & Dr Nick Grace OBE

Bath Spa (Martin Perry)
Bratton Silver (Simon Carr)
Bugle Silver (Steve Osborne)
Gillingham Imperial Silver (James Bennett)
Gosport Solent Brass (Colin Garner)
Indian Queens (Mark Arnold)
New Forest Brass (Ian Luxford)
Ocean Brass (Martin Humphries)
Pendeen Silver (Leonard Adams)
Pillowell Silver (Ian Whitburn)
Poole Borough (Lloyd Bartlett)
Porthleven Town (Tom Bassett)
South Molton Town (Gil Taylor)
St Stythians (James Burns)
Swindon Brass (Francis Cowley)
Swindon Pegasus (Danny Dullforce)
Verwood Town (Emma Button)
Weymouth Concert Brass (Helen Brind)

Fourth Section:

Saturday 9th March
The Arena
Commence: 9.30am
Draw: 8.30am
Adjudicators: Ludovic Neurohr & Brian Rostron

Bideford Town (Mark Durham)
Chalford Academy (Steve Tubb)
Exeter Railway (Graham Eaton)
Great Westerm Youth (Ben Halstead)
Illogan Sparnon Silver (Shaun Marsden)
Launceston Town (Ann Brown)
Nailsworth Silver (Steve Ruck)
Okehampton Excelsior Silver (Robert Julian)
Redruth Town (Andrew Craze)
Saltash Town (TBC)
Shaftesbury Town Silver (Martin Hill)
Shanklin Town Brass (IoW) (Malcolm Lewis)
Test Valley Brass (John Heritage)
Tewkesbury Town (Nigel Morgan)
Tiverton Town (John Fitton)
Torbay Brass (Joe Rowlands)
Woughton Silver (Neil Webb)

Support us for less than a cup of coffee...

4BR wants to ensure that the brass band movement remains vibrant and relevant. We also want to be able to question, challenge and critically examine those who run and play in it, producing high quality journalism that informs as well as entertains our readers.

So if like us you value a strong, independent perspective on the brass band world - then why not consider becoming a supporter and help make our future and that of a burgeoning brass band movement more secure.

So one less cappuccino then?

Support us    



Euroean

European Countdown: 7 days to go

April 20 • The first winners of the European title in 1978 got £1,000 for their troubles — so how much has being crowned the best band in Europe actually been worth over the years in cash terms...


Prof King

European Countdown: 8 days to go

April 19 • Montreux host the European Championship for the fourth time — but who is still around from the last three times in 1994, 2001 and 2011?


Bultins

Butlins support for British Open titles

April 19 • There is plenty of prestige as well as dosh to to claim if you become a British Open Solo & Quartet Champion at Butlins next January.


tIVOLI

Vienna Nights in Utrecht for 2019

April 19 • Philip Wilby's homage to Mozart, Mahler and Freud leads the test-piece choices for the 2019 Dutch National Championships.


Grimethorpe Colliery Band -

Saturday 20 April • Hull Truck Theatre, 50 Ferensway, Hull HU2 8LB HU2 8LB


Regent Hall Concerts - Regent Hall Band & Regent Brass

Saturday 20 April • Regent Hall (The Salvation Army) . 275 Oxford Street Opp. RESERVED. London . W1C 2DJ W1C 2DJ


Gresley Colliery Band - A George's Day Concert

Saturday 20 April • The Gresley Old Hall, Church Gresley DE11 9QW


Contest: European Brass Band Championships

Friday 26 April • 2m2c Montreux Music & Convention Centre,Stravinski Hall, Montreaux. Claude-Nobs 5, 1820 Montreaux, Switzerland  . 1820


Regent Hall Concerts - Celebrity Recital - Brett Baker (trombone) Elliot

Friday 26 April • Regent Hall (The Salvation Army). 275 Oxford Street Opp. RESERVED. London . W1C 2DJ W1C 2DJ


Dobcross Silver Band

April 20 • Looking for a band for Whit Friday? Dobcross Silver Band are looking for a TROMBONE and BASS to complete our line up. In the heart of Saddleworth with our own contest in Dobcross, this is always a great experience. Come and join us!. .


The Wigston Band

April 19 • Musical Director Vacancy: Second Section Wigston Band are looking to welcome an enthusiastic Musical Director to help develop our senior band. Rehearsals are Tuesday and Thursday in South Wigston, Leicester - just 10 minutes from Junction 21 of the M1.


Stannington Brass Band

April 18 • A rare opportunity has arisen to join one of Sheffield's leading bands with a vacancy for an EEb TUBA PLAYER to complete our bass section. We have a good band room atmosphere and a calendar of interesting concerts and contests.


Neil Samuel


Conductor