facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label support us

*
banner

2019 Saddleworth & Oldham Whit Friday details announced

All the essential information you need for Saddleworth's Whit Friday contests has been released.

Whit Friday reflect
  All the eseesntial details for Saddleworth's Whit Friday in a months time have been announced

Details for this year's Whit Friday contests which take place on 14th June have been announced by the organisers of Saddleworth & Oldham District.

The event which is run by the individual contests is supported by Oldham Council and Saddleworth & Lees District Partnership, and there is around £30,000 in prize money to be won on the circuit this year courtesy of the generous financial support from private sponsorship and Oldham Council.

Diggle and Lydgate to remember judging stalwarts

The competing bands will once again have to impress an experienced line-up of judges that include Mike Kilroy, Jonathan Pippen and Chris Wormald. Brian Rostron will oversee the judging duties at Dobcross whilst the past twelve months has seen the passing of two respected judges on the circuit: Simon Kerwin and Derek Southcott.

Both men will be sadly missed at Diggle and Lydgate where they presided over the proceedings for many years, with the contests. Tabby Kerwin (Diggle) and Sam Fisher (Lydgate) will officiate this year with organisers from both contests placing on record their thanks to both judges for their assistance.

New Website

Competing bands are reminded that a new website has been created to help bands gain further information on the Whit Friday contests on the famous Saddleworth circuit.

The new site has details and links to all contests, a map of the area and a contact form where bands can submit if they wish their details to all of the contests before the event.

This will not register them in any way for a particular contest, but it will give organisers helpful contact details ahead of time.

To find out more go to: www.saddleworthwhitfriday.co.uk

Over £30,000 in prize money is up for grabs this year with the defending champion, Brighouse & Rastrick expected to defend their title they've held for the past two years4BR

Venues:

Saddleworth & Oldham District:
Area Open Champions: £2,500, 2nd: £1,000, 3rd: £750, Youth: £250
Local Area Champion: £750, 2nd: £600, 3rd: £400

The Saddleworth & Oldham Contests are supported by Oldham Council and Saddleworth & Lees District Partnership

Delph:

http:/­­/­­www.delph-whit-friday.co.uk
Contest: 4.15pm 10.30pm
Main Prize: £1,000 from a total prize fund of £4,000
Adjudicator: Mike Kilroy
Contact: Mr R. Rodgers (01457 874354)
twitter: @delphcontest

Denshaw:

http:/­­/­­www.denshawcontest.co.uk/
Contest: 4.00pm 10.30pm
Main Prize: £1,000 from a total prize fund of £3,690
Adjudicator: Allan Holdsworth
Contact: Andrina Baxter (07920763979)
twitter: @denshawcontest

Diggle:

http:/­­/­­www.digglebandcontest.co.uk
Contest: 4.00pm 10.30pm
Main Prize: £800 from a total prize fund of £3,215
Adjudicator: Tabby Kerwin
Contact: B. Cliffe (07703184200)
twitter: @DiggleContest

Dobcross:

Contest: 4.00pm 10.00pm
Main Prize: £750 from a total prize fund of £2,995
Adjudicator: Brian Rostron
Contact: Gavin Roberts (07877015169)
twitter: @DobcrossWhitFri

Friezland:

3rd, 4th & Youth Sections only
Contest: 4.30pm 10.30pm
Main Prize: £200 from a total prize fund of £575
Adjudicator: T. Newbigging
Contact: J. Barrett (01457 870612)

Greenfield:

Registration from: 3.30pm
Contest: 4.00pm 10.00pm
Main Prize: £1,000 from a total prize fund of £4,350
Adjudicator: Chris Wormald
Contact: Frank Rothwell (07802938270)

Grotton:

Contest: 4.00pm 10.00pm
Main Prize: tbc
Adjudicator: Nicholas Garmon
Contact: Graham Talboys-Smith (07761 593342)
twitter: @WhitBrass

Lydgate:

Contest: 4.00pm -10.30pm
Main Prize: £850 from a total prize fund of £3,210
Adjudicator: Sam Fisher
Contact: Gordon Beverley (07932 747590)

Lees & Springhead:

Contest: 4.30pm 10.00pm
Main Prize: £500 from a total prize fund of £1,755
Adjudicator: Alan Fernie
Contact: Val Sedgewick ( 07732516333)

Scouthead & Austerlands:

Contest: 4.15pm -11.00pm
Main Prize: £800 from a total prize fund of £3,680
Adjudicator: Jonathan Pippen
Contact: D. Needham (0161 6520341)
Bands waiting on the night number: (07880 743876)

Uppermill:

Contest: 4.00pm 10.30pm
Main Prize: £1,000 from a total prize fund of £2,660
Adjudicator: David Marshall
Contact: Pam Byrne (01457 820149)
twitter: @BandContest

Support us for less than a cup of coffee...

4BR wants to ensure that the brass band movement remains vibrant and relevant. We also want to be able to question, challenge and critically examine those who run and play in it, producing high quality journalism that informs as well as entertains our readers.

So if like us you value a strong, independent perspective on the brass band world - then why not consider becoming a supporter and help make our future and that of a burgeoning brass band movement more secure.

So one less cappuccino then?

Support us    



Minshall

Minshall leads Lancs youth north of the wall...

May 23 • Helen Minshall will be leading the Lancashire Youth Band north of Hadrian's Wall this weekend to enjoy concerts and a workshop day in her home area of Ayrshire.


Macmaiilan

Dronfield to help boost Macmillan support funds

May 23 • The Dronfield Genquip Band will be donning their black ties to help a great charitable cause.


Garry Halas

Hallas connection ends at East Riding

May 23 • The musical partnership between Garry Hallas and East Riding of Yorkshire Band has come to an end.


Skelton

North Skelton set for 50th celebrations

May 23 • The North Skelton Band will be hosting a special Brass Festival to help celebrate its 50th anniversary.


Foden's Band - St Michaels & All Angels Church

Saturday 25 May • Egerton Road, Ashton on Ribble, Preston PR2 1AJ


St Pinnock Brass Band - Rock Choir Cornwall

Sunday 26 May • Sterts Theatre, . Sterts, . Liskeard, . PL14 5AZ PL14 5AZ


Contest: All England International Masters

Sunday 26 May • The Lighthouse Theatre, Kettering Conference Centre, Thurston Drive NN15 6PB


Lewes, Glynde and Beddingham Brass Band - Eastbourne Bandstand - 1812 concert

Wednesday 29 May • Bandstand, Grand Parade, Eastbourne BN21 3AD


Black Dyke Band - George Lawton Hall, Mossley

Thursday 30 May • George Lawton Hall, Stamford St, Mossley, Ashton-under-Lyne OL5 0HR


Stannington Brass Band

May 23 • A rare opportunity has arisen to join one of Sheffield's leading bands with a vacancy for an EEb TUBA PLAYER to complete our bass section. We have a good band room atmosphere and a calendar of interesting concerts and contests.


Horbury Victoria Band

May 22 • Horbury Victoria Band.. Preparing in good time for section one next year require Solo Euphonium and Front Row Cornet.. A not too busy, friendly and happy band. Rehearsal Wednesday 8pm


Hathersage Band

May 22 • BBb Bass to join in our music making under MD Andy Furmidge. Hathersage Brass Band is a non-contesting band whose friendly members enjoy performing at Village Galas and Fetes as well as several Christmas concerts.


Gary Davies


Conductor, Band Trainer, Adjudicator