facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label support us

*
banner

Results: 2008 Nationals — Section 3

Full results for the 2008 National Championships of Great Britian — Third Section, from Harrogate's International Conference Centre.

International Conference Centre, Harrogate

 

The Wellington (Telford) Band conducted by Stephen Curtis put the musical boot into their rivals at the International Conference Centre on Saturday afternoon by taking the Third Section National title.

Full of praise

Adjudicator Kevin Wadsworth gave a detailed analysis of the pitfalls and problems faced by each of the 19 competitors on the day before the announcement of the results, but was full of praise for the winners and in particular, the overall standard of soprano cornet playing on show from all the bands.

Wellington’s performance of the deceptively testing set work, ‘Suite for Brass’ was highlighted not only by their secure ensemble playing and sense of style but the solo contributions of soprano player Melanie Whyle who won the ‘Best Instrumentalist’ Award.

Fourth consecutive appearance

It was enough to give the Midlanders, who were making their fourth consecutive appearance at the Finals, the title by a clear two point winning margin over second placed Verwood Concert Brass.

They had impressed many people in the hall off the number 14 draw with a powerful performance that eventually secured the runner up spot ahead of City of Cardiff (Mellingriffith), whose 11 year old soprano player Matthew Rees was one of the star performers on the day.

Fancied

Behind the top three, the final podium places went to the fancied Oldham (Lees) Band from the North West, with a tremendous performance from the students of the University of Warwick (back in rehearsal for one week since returning to studies) taking fifth. The final top six spot was grabbed by a delighted Flookburgh from the North of England.

Results:

Test Piece:
Suite for Brass — John Rutter, arranged Sandy Smith

Adjudicators:
Stan Lippeatt and Kevin Wadsworth

1. Wellington (Telford), Stephen Curtis, 3, 186
2. Verwood Concert Brass, David Johnson, 14, 184
3. Mellingriffith City of Cardiff, Gareth Ritter, 18, 183
4. Oldham (Lees), John Collins, 5, 182
5. University of Warwick, Simon Hogg, 19, 181
6. Flookburgh, John Iveson, 6, 180
7. Dalkeith and Monkontonhall, Jim Chamberlain, 8, 179
8. Pemberton Old JJB B, Peter Ashley, 4, 178
9. Bath Spa, David Hayward, 2, 176
10. Annan Town APD, David Shanks, 13, 174
11. Brighton & Hove City Brass, Matthew Hackett, 12, 172
12. Littleport Brass, Nigel Bramley, 17, 171
13. Hangleton, Matthew Pollard, 7, 170
14. Eagley, Gareth Westwood, 9, 169
15. Billingham Silver, V. Evans, 11, 168
16. Garforth, Steven Bailey, 1, 167
17. Blaenavon Town, Lyndon Price, 16, 165
18. Matlock, Roger Jepson, 10, 164
19. Rockingham, Frank Hoyland, 15, 163

Best instrumentalist:
Soprano, Melanie, Whyle, Wellington (Telford)

Support us for less than a cup of coffee...

4BR wants to ensure that the brass band movement remains vibrant and relevant. We also want to be able to question, challenge and critically examine those who run and play in it, producing high quality journalism that informs as well as entertains our readers.

So if like us you value a strong, independent perspective on the brass band world - then why not consider becoming a supporter and help make our future and that of a burgeoning brass band movement more secure.

So one less cappuccino then?

Support us    



Battle of the Bands

Prime time Battle of the Bands on BBC1

May 25 • Prime time Bank Holiday television viewing on BBC1 on Monday will be the battle for the 2019 Welsh Regional title featuring Cory and Tredegar Bands...


Yamaha

Neo ensemble enjoy Scot stop

May 25 • The Yamaha Neo Ensemble has been showcasing its considerable talents in Scotland.


Amboise

European focus at French Open

May 25 • Bands from France, England and Switzerland will head to the beautiful Loire Valley to take part in the 25th French Open next month.


Adam

When the suns shines...

May 25 • There is no better way to enjoy a bit of practice — especially if you are a European champion


Lewes, Glynde and Beddingham Brass Band - Eastbourne Bandstand - 1812 concert

Wednesday 29 May • Bandstand, Grand Parade, Eastbourne BN21 3AD


Black Dyke Band - George Lawton Hall, Mossley

Thursday 30 May • George Lawton Hall, Stamford St, Mossley, Ashton-under-Lyne OL5 0HR


Clifton International Festival of Music - Let Trumpets Sound - Crispian Steele-Perkins

Saturday 1 June • Clifton Cathedral, Clifton Park, Bristol BS8 3BX BS8 3BX


Foden's Band - St Andrews Hall

Sunday 2 June • St Andrews Plain, Norwich, Norfolk NR3 1AU


East Anglian Brass Band Association - Concert by the Fodens Band

Sunday 2 June • St Andrew's Hall. St Andrew's Plain. Norwich NR3 1AU


Bollington Brass Band

May 25 • Bollington Brass Band require a Kit and a tutti cornet player to complete our line up. We will be playing at the 2nd section National Finals this September before promotion to the North West 1st section..


Dobcross Silver Band

May 25 • Dobcross Silver Band are looking for a B FLAT BASS player for Whit Friday.. Come and join a Saddleworth band, playing the Saddleworth circuit, including our very own Dobcross contest.. . A great chance to come and enjoy an unforgettable experience!


Stannington Brass Band

May 25 • A rare opportunity has arisen to join one of Sheffield's leading bands with a vacancy for an EEb TUBA PLAYER to complete our bass section. We have a good band room atmosphere and a calendar of interesting concerts and contests.


Paul Andrews


Conductor, Band trainer, Adjudicator, Instrument Repairer - Brasstoff