facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label

*
banner

2011 National finalists

The list of bands who will challenge for National honours in the autumn is now complete following the last round of the 2011 Regional contests on the weekend.

royal albert hall

 

Following four weekends that have seen around 15,000 musicians compete for bands from as far afield as Scotland down to the West Country, the full list of finalists who will challenge for honours is now known.

Championship Section

The Championship Section at The Royal Albert Hall in London on Saturday 15th October will see defending champion Brighouse and Rastrick aiming to retain the National title for the first time in 42 years. Missing though from London's showpiece event will be Black Dyke, who will be absent for the first time since 2000 and Grimethorpe. Other high profile names missing this year include previous winners, Desford and Leyland.

For the first time, the Lower Section Finals will take place at The Centaur, Cheltenham.

First Section

The First Section will be on Sunday 24th September and it see's a host of competitors all vying for glory after making it through the tough test of 'Le Carnival Romain'.

477 bands have competed over the past four weekends and they've been whittled down to 91 bands with each one intent on being National Champion this autumn4BR

First champion

Meanwhile, the first National Champion to be declared will come from the Second Section on Saturday morning, whilst the First Section will conclude the weekend on Sunday evening.

Test pieces

The test pieces along with the judges who will prescide over the contests will be announced later in the year by the Music Panel in conjunction with Kapitol Promotions.

Cheltenham running order

The running order for the Sections as announced by the organisers, Kapitol Promotions is as follows:

Saturday 24th September: Second and Fourth Sections
Sunday 25th September: Third and First Sections

The full list of qualifiers for 2011 is as follows:

Championship Section

The following bands wil compete on Saturday 15th October at The Royal Albert Hall, London.

Beaumaris
Brighouse and Rastrick (Defending Champion)
Carlton Main Frickley Colliery
Co-op Funeralcare
Cory (pre-qualified)
Exchange Communications Whitburn
EYMS
Fairey (Geneva) (pre qualified)
Foden's
Flowers
Hepworth
Pemberton Old DW
Redbridge
Reg Vardy
Rothwell Temperance (pre-qualified)
Thoresby Colliery
Tredegar
Virtuosi GUS
Woodfalls
Zone One

Sections 1-4 to take place at The Centaur, Cheltenham on Saturday 24th and Sunday 25th September.

First Section

Final taking place Sunday 24th September 2011

Aldbourne
Bedford Town
Bournemouth Concert Brass
Broxburn & Livingston
City of Cardiff (Mellingriffith)
East London Brass
Harrogate
Hathern
Hammond's Saltaire
Haverhill
Kirkintilloch Kelvin
Longridge
Phoenix West Midlands
Pontardulais Town
Ratby Co-operative
Robert's Bakery
Westoe
Yorkshire Imperial Urqhuart Travel

Second Section

Final taking place Saturday 24th September 2011

Barnsley Chronicle
Becontree Brass
Bilton Silver (Rugby)
Brunel Brass
Catterick Brass
City of Discovery
Cockerton Silver
Granite City Brass
Haydock
Leicestershire Co-op
Lewis Merthyr
Llwydcoed
Morecambe
Northfleet Brass
Pendennis Brass Falmouth
South Yorkshire Police
Thundersley

Third Section

Final taking place Sunday 25th September 2011

Amington
BAE Systems
Brass Sounds Inverclyde
City of Bradford
Daventry
Downton
Goodwick
Hangleton
Horbury Victoria
Hoover (Bolton)
Ripon City
St. David's Brass
Sidmouth Town
Treherbert & District
Whitworth Vale and Healey
York Railway Institute

Fourth Section

Final taking place Saturday 24th September 2011

Abertillery & District Youth
Besses Boys
Boarshurst Silver
Burbage (Buxton)
Bratton Silver
Dinnington Colliery
Dronfield CMW
Golborne
Harwich R.B.L
Hatherleigh Silver
Ireland Colliery (Chesterfield)
L.G.B Brass
Kingsway Printers Cleethorpes
MacTaggart Scott Loanhead
Mellingriffith 2
NASUWT Riverside Concert
New Forest Brass
Ramsay Town
Rushden Town
Tayport Instrumental



Roger Webster

How do you fancy having Roger Webster in your bandroom for free...

July 21 • If you make a successful bid tonight to aid a great pair of causes, then you could be welcoming Roger Webster or David Childs, Simone Rebello, Kevin Crockford or David Thornton to your bandroom...


New Zealand

New Zealand youth reaches 60th birthday with a treat in store

July 21 • The latest generation of National Youth Band of New Zealand players will head to Australia for a 60th anniversary birthday tour in 2019... with a bit of extra help...


Wales

Welsh youth ready to rise again in Neath, Newtown and Cardiff

July 21 • The National Youth Brass Band of Wales will meet this weekend under Philip Harper to prepare for a trio of major concerts featuring evocative repertoire from Tom Davoren to Eric Ball and an incredible young guest soloist.


bRITISH oPEN

British Open line-up announced

July 20 • 19 world class bands will battle it out for the honour of being crowned 2018 British Open champion at Symphony Hall in September.


Roberts Bakery Band - Bluedot Festival

Saturday 21 July • Jodrell Bank Discovery Centre. . The University of Manchester. . Macclesfield, Cheshire SK11 9DL


Medway Band - Higham Church Annual Prom

Saturday 21 July • St. Marys Church. 1 Abbey Farm Cottages . Church Street. Higham. Rochester . ME3 7LS


Lofthouse Brass Band - Oxenhope Railway Station

Sunday 22 July • Oxenhope Railway Station, The Railway Station, Station Road, Haworth BD22 8NJ BD22 8NJ


Tendring Brass - Opening Night Concert of the Frinton Mission 2018

Saturday 28 July • Greensward,. Frinton on Sea,. Essex CO13 9DN


Lofthouse Brass Band - Filey Bandstand

Sunday 29 July • Filey Bandstand, The Crescent, Filey YO14 9JS YO14 9JS


Chinnor Silver

July 21 • We are looking for a Bb BASS to complete our line up. Good but realistic book of concerts and contests planned . We area progressive 2nd section outfit and would like you to join us continue our improvement. winner of gbba contest and 6th in area(best basses


Dobcross Silver Band

July 21 • Dobcross Silver Band are looking for a front row cornet player (Principal seat available). We are a friendly /social band, otherwise full, balancing contests with exciting and different concerts. Rehearse Mondays/Wednesdays 8-10pm in our own Band Club


Horwich RMI Band

July 21 • Horwich RMI Band request the services of a confident PRINCIPAL CORNET and a Bb BASS player.. This is an enthusiastic, progressive 2nd Section Band of a high standard.. . Enjoyable Monday and Thursday rehearsals and a balanced mix of engagements.


Derek Renshaw

ABBA Member
Conductor, Band Trainer and Adjudicator.