facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label

*
banner

Report & Results: 2017 NIBA Championships

1st Old Boys lead the way to Montreux as Drogheda Brass, Wellington Memorial Silver, Poyntzpass Silver, Stedfast Shoes Brass and 1st Old Boys Youth enjoy 100th anniversary success.

Ist Old Boys
  1st Old Boys claimed the 100th Championship top flight honours

The 100th NIBA Championship took place at the Market Place Theatre in Armagh last weekend, with brass bands once again playing an important role in celebrating the occasion. Accordion, flute and Concert Bands also held their National contests, whilst the event also hosted the Flute Band World Championship.

Old Boys double

1st Old Boys enjoyed the celebrations with victories for both their senior and youth ensembles, with the Championship Section success seeing the seniors gain the invitation to compete at the 2019 European Championship in Montreux.

Adjudicator, Derek Broadbent had high praise for both bands too, remarking that the youth band under Jacklin Bingham had produced 'a great performance that had ticked all the boxes', whilst the seniors led by Stephen Cairns had given a rendition of the set-work 'Salamander' by John McCabe that 'showed how it should be played'.

Keen battle

The Championship Section was a keenly fought affair, with all the competitors giving performances of note.

In the end though, the experience and quality of 1st Old Boys soloists and ensemble work shone though as they claimed the honours by a clear three point winning margin. Runner-up was Downshire Brass, with Third Carrickfergus claiming the final podium slot ahead of defending champion Laganvale.

1st Old Boys euphonium player Alan Haworth took the 'Best Soloist' award, with Stephen Cairns presented with the Conductor's Prize. They also took the 'Overall Band of the Day' accolade.

Drogheda double

In the Second Grade contest, Drogheda Brass successfully defended their title under Michael Maher by giving a well-structured account of the set-work, 'Chaucer's Tunes' by Michael Ball.

It was the band's fourth victory in the past five years, as they repelled the strong challenge from podium finishers Roughan Silver and Lourdes Brass Band. Drogheda also claimed the 'Best Cornet' and Best Bass' section prizes.

Victories

Wellington Memorial Silver reclaimed the Third Grade honours under the direction of Gary Proctor, as they produced a fine account of 'The Journal of Phileas Fogg' to claim a two-point margin of victory over last year's Fourth Grade champions Dynamic Brass with Navan Silver in Third.

Although Poyntzpass Silver was the sole representative in the Fourth Grade and Stedfast Shoes Brass in the Fifth, both gave fine performances, whilst there was a great deal to enjoy in the Youth Brass event as both 1st Old Boys Silver Junior and Downshire Youth showed young talent is blossoming.

The winner retained their title thanks to a cracking performance of Rimmer's march 'Slaidburn', followed by sensitive rendition 'Lady Stewart's Air' and Alan Fernie's 'Starlight'.

1st Old Boys enjoyed the celebrations with victories for both their senior and youth ensembles, with the Championship Section success seeing the seniors gain the invitation to compete at the 2019 European Championship in Montreux4BR

Championship Section:

Adjudicator: Derek Broadbent
Set-work: Salamander (John McCabe)

1. 1st Old Boys Silver (Stephen Cairns) — 193
2. Downshire Brass (Michael Alcorn) — 190
3. Third Carrickfergus (Brian Connolly) — 187
4. Laganvale Metal Technology (Stephen Crooks) — 186
5. Three Rivers Brass (Noel Barr) — 184
6. Murley Silver Band (William Hill) — 183

Best Instrumentalist: Alan Haworth (euphonium) — 1st Old Boys' Silver
Conductor Prize: Stephen Cairns (1st Old Boys' Silver)
Overall Band of the Day: 1st Old Boy's Silver

Second Grade:

Set-work: Chaucer's Tunes (Michael Ball)

1. Drogheda Brass (Michael Maher) — 185
2. Roughan Silver (Gary Proctor) — 183
3. Lourdes Brass Band (Michael Hannan) — 182
4. Comber Silver (Wesley Thompson) — 181
5. CWA Brass (Ernest Ruddock) — 180

Best Cornet Section: Drogheda Brass
Best Bass Section: Drogheda Brass

Third Grade:

Set-work: The Journal of Phileas Fogg (Peter Graham)

1. Wellington Memorial Silver (Gary Proctor) — 179
2. Dynamic Brass (Harold Whan) — 177
3. Navan Silver (Steven Murray) — 176
4. Dungannon Silver (Boris Pinto) — 174

Fourth Grade:

Set-work: A Ravenhill Suite (Dorothy Gates)

1. Poyntzpass Silver (Robert Davidson) — 171

Fifth Grade/Unaffiliated:

Set-work: Own Choice

1. Stedfast Shoes Brass (Shane Smith) — 168

Youth Brass:

Set-work: Own Choice

1. 1st Old Boys Silver Junior Band (Jacklin Bingham) — 180
2. Downshire Youth Band (Michael Alcorn) — 178



Roger Webster

How do you fancy having Roger Webster in your bandroom for free...

July 21 • If you make a successful bid tonight to aid a great pair of causes, then you could be welcoming Roger Webster or David Childs, Simone Rebello, Kevin Crockford or David Thornton to your bandroom...


New Zealand

New Zealand youth reaches 60th birthday with a treat in store

July 21 • The latest generation of National Youth Band of New Zealand players will head to Australia for a 60th anniversary birthday tour in 2019... with a bit of extra help...


Wales

Welsh youth ready to rise again in Neath, Newtown and Cardiff

July 21 • The National Youth Brass Band of Wales will meet this weekend under Philip Harper to prepare for a trio of major concerts featuring evocative repertoire from Tom Davoren to Eric Ball and an incredible young guest soloist.


bRITISH oPEN

British Open line-up announced

July 20 • 19 world class bands will battle it out for the honour of being crowned 2018 British Open champion at Symphony Hall in September.


Roberts Bakery Band - Bluedot Festival

Saturday 21 July • Jodrell Bank Discovery Centre. . The University of Manchester. . Macclesfield, Cheshire SK11 9DL


Medway Band - Higham Church Annual Prom

Saturday 21 July • St. Marys Church. 1 Abbey Farm Cottages . Church Street. Higham. Rochester . ME3 7LS


Lofthouse Brass Band - Oxenhope Railway Station

Sunday 22 July • Oxenhope Railway Station, The Railway Station, Station Road, Haworth BD22 8NJ BD22 8NJ


Tendring Brass - Opening Night Concert of the Frinton Mission 2018

Saturday 28 July • Greensward,. Frinton on Sea,. Essex CO13 9DN


Lofthouse Brass Band - Filey Bandstand

Sunday 29 July • Filey Bandstand, The Crescent, Filey YO14 9JS YO14 9JS


Chinnor Silver

July 21 • We are looking for a Bb BASS to complete our line up. Good but realistic book of concerts and contests planned . We area progressive 2nd section outfit and would like you to join us continue our improvement. winner of gbba contest and 6th in area(best basses


Dobcross Silver Band

July 21 • Dobcross Silver Band are looking for a front row cornet player (Principal seat available). We are a friendly /social band, otherwise full, balancing contests with exciting and different concerts. Rehearse Mondays/Wednesdays 8-10pm in our own Band Club


Horwich RMI Band

July 21 • Horwich RMI Band request the services of a confident PRINCIPAL CORNET and a Bb BASS player.. This is an enthusiastic, progressive 2nd Section Band of a high standard.. . Enjoyable Monday and Thursday rehearsals and a balanced mix of engagements.


Duncan A. Beckley

BA, QTS, LTCL, FTCL, ARCM
Conductor, adjudicator, band trainer and teacher