facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label

*
banner

Grimey take top honours in Spennymoor

Grimethorpe and Garry Cutt win the Brass in Concert Championships in Spennymoor- full results

 

BIC Championships — Spennymoor
Sunday 18th November 2001

1. Grimethorpe Colliery UK Coal: 198 music + 60 entertainment = 258
Soloist: Richard Marshall
2. Fodens: 196 music + 58 ent = 254
Soloists: Helen Fox and Mark Landon
3. Sellers International: 190 music +57 ent = 247
Soloists: Kirstie Abbots and Rupert Trippet
4. Leyland: 193 music + 53 ent = 246
Soloists: Andrew King and Jocelyn Robinson
5. Kirkintilloch: 189 music + 55 ent = 244
Soloist: Alan Wardrope
6. Carlton Main Frickley: 188 music + 52 ent = 240
Soloist: Jim Hayes
7. The Ransome Band: 184 music + 56 ent = 240
Soloists: Chris Jeans and George Thackery
8. Todmorden Old: 185 music + 54 ent = 239
Soloist: Peter Smith
9. Yorkshire Imps Rothwell: 181 music + 50 ent = 231
Soloist: Leon Renilson
10. Ever Ready: 181 music + 49 ent = 230
Soloists: Brian Tait and Anne Armstrong
11. Besses o' th' Barn: 178 music + 48 ent = 226
Soloist: Paul Coupe

Best Soloist: Richard Marshall, Grimethorpe
Best Principal cornet: Richard Marshall, Grimethorpe
Best Euph: Michael Dodd, Grimethorpe
Best Soprano: Nigel Fielding, Grimethorpe

Entertainment and Presentation: Grimethorpe
New arrangement: Another Fine Mess — Grimethorpe arranged by Sandy Smith.

Best March: Under the White Ensign, Leyland
Youngest player: J Chalker, Todmorden Old



Egley

Eagley help raise funds for hospital

July 16 • A superb concert by Eagley Band has helped raise over £3,000 for the Christie Hospital in Manchester.


St PInnock

Your Logo Here head to Cornwall

July 16 • The Your Logo Here team has been enjoying missing the World Cup football during the summer...


nEW zEALAND

Report & Results: 2018 New Zealand National Championships

July 15 • Wellington makes it an Australasian 'double' as they add New Zealand title to their 2018 honours under Nigel Seaman — whilst there are Grade victories for Brass Whanganui, Howick Brass, Roxburgh Pioneer Energy Brass and Nelson City Brass Academy.


Galley

New works from Pennine Music

July 14 • There are two new works to enjoy from the pen of composer Nick Brocklehurst at Pennine Brass


Kettering Citadel S A Band -

Tuesday 17 July • 66, Rockingham Road,. Kettering,. NN16 8JU


Roberts Bakery Band - Bluedot Festival

Saturday 21 July • Jodrell Bank Discovery Centre. . The University of Manchester. . Macclesfield, Cheshire SK11 9DL


Medway Band - Higham Church Annual Prom

Saturday 21 July • St. Marys Church. 1 Abbey Farm Cottages . Church Street. Higham. Rochester . ME3 7LS


Lofthouse Brass Band - Oxenhope Railway Station

Sunday 22 July • Oxenhope Railway Station, The Railway Station, Station Road, Haworth BD22 8NJ BD22 8NJ


Tendring Brass - Opening Night Concert of the Frinton Mission 2018

Saturday 28 July • Greensward,. Frinton on Sea,. Essex CO13 9DN


Cheltenham Silver Band

July 16 • We are a progressive and inclusive 2nd Section band.. We are in an unusual position of needing some experienced cornet players, positions negotiable.. Half of our front row are leaving to ensure we have players for the future aka maternity leave.


Ireland Colliery Chesterfield Brass Band

July 16 • Following the recent appointment of our new Musical Director we are looking to strengthen our team with a Principal Euphonium, Front row cornets, one of which could be the Principal to the right candidate and Percussion (Kit).


Blidworth Welfare Band

July 16 • *PRINCIPAL EUPHONIUM* A great opportunity has arisen for a first class Euphonium player to join one of the UK's most upwardly mobile Championship section bands. The successful candidate will be a regular solo feature at concerts, contests and recordings.


Paul Andrews


Conductor, Band trainer, Adjudicator, Instrument Repairer - Brasstoff