facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label

*
banner

Results: 2005 NABBC

Official Results from the North American Brass Band Championships.

Logo: NABBA

 

North American Brass Band Association
23rd Annual Event
March 11 and 12, 2005
Pheasant Run Resort, 4051 East Main Street, in St Charles, Chicago, Illinois

For more information see www.nabba.org

BAND RESULTS including own choice selections

CHAMPIONSHIP Testpiece: Harrison's Dream (Peter Graham)

1. Brass Band of Central Florida (Michael J. Garasi): Odyssey (Norbury); 265.4

2. Chicago Brass Band (Colin Holman): St Magnus (Downie); 264.8

3. Atlantic Brass Band (Salvatore A. Scarpa): Paganini Variations (Wilby); 259.6

4. Fountain City Brass Band (Jason Rinehart): Year of the Dragon (Sparke); 253.0

5. Brass Band of the Western Reserve (Keith Wilkinson): Harmony Music (Sparke); 246.2

6. St Louis Brass Band (Colin Holman): Contest Music (Heaton); 236.4


HONORS Testpiece: Coventry Variations (Bramwell Tovey)

1. James Madison University (Kevin Stees): Montage (Graham), 285.4

2. Central Ohio Brass Band (Jessica Sneeringer): The Victor’s Return (Rimmer); Shine as the Light (Graham), 276.2

3. Cincinnati Brass Band (Anita Cocker-Hunt): Firestorm (Bulla), 275.2

4. Sheldon Theater Brass Band (James A. Kurschner): Kaleidoscope (Sparke), 267.2

5. Ozark Mountains Brass Band (Patricia Ellison): Resurgam (Ball), 256.8

6. Prairie Brass Band (Dallas Niermeyer): Variations on Laudate Dominum (Gregson), 253.6

7. Sunshine Brass Band (James F. Cheyne): Resurgam (Ball), 251.8


CHALLENGE Testpiece: Music for a Festival (Sparke)

1. Spires Brass Band (John Slezak): Jubilee (Drury); Chorale and Toccata (Bulla), 249.6

2. Natural State Brass Band (Rusty Morris): Partita on St Theodulph (Norbury), 245.6

3. Spokane Brass Band (Mark Williams): The Shipbuilders (Yorke); Elegy from Downland Suite (Ireland), 223.2

4. Commonwealth Brass Band (Jerome Amend): In Memoriam R.K. (Howarth), 216.6


YOUTH Testpiece: Haslemere Suite (Peter Graham)

1. Cincinnati Honors Brass Band (A. Greg Mills): Music from Kantara (Downie), 251.4


EXPLORER Testpiece: First Suite in Eb (Holst/Wilkinson)

1.�����Brass Band of Central Illinois (Michael Forbes): Festival Fanfare (Forbes); The Last Spring (Grieg/Curnow); Arsenal (Van der Roost); Death or Glory (Hall), 253.8


SOLO AND ENSEMBLE RESULTS

Adult High Brass Technical
1. Cyndi Salata (cornet), Prairie Brass Band
2. Alvin Bernard (cornet), Brass Band of Central Florida
3. Amy Nelson (cornet), Chicago Brass Band

Adult High Brass Slow Melody
1. Laura Shea Clark (cornet), Chicago Brass Band
2. Bob Hinckley (cornet), Brass Band of Central Florida
3. Dean Pasarakis (cornet), Brass Band of Central Florida

Adult Low Brass Technical
1. Brad Say (euphonium), Chicago Brass Band
2. William Hess (euphonium), Fountain City Brass Band
3. Marc Donatelle (trombone), Chicago Brass Band

Adult Low Brass Slow Melody
1. P. J. Shaver (tuba) James Madison University Brass Band
2. Thomas Gillette (baritone), Chicago Brass Band
3. Nicole Cline (tenor horn), Brass Band of Central Florida

Adult Percussion Solo
1. Carolyn Trowbridge (marimba), James Madison University Brass Band
2. Teralyn Keith (marimba), Chicago Brass Band
3. Andrew Keith (marimba), Chicago Brass Band

Youth Brass Solo
1. Ryan Vanaman (cornet), Atlantic Brass Band
2. Daniel Geldert (euphonium), Brass Band of Central Florida

Adult Brass Ensembles
1. Chicago Brass Band Players
2. Fountain City Phour, Fountain City Brass Band
3. Hotcha McGotcha, Illinois Brass Band

Percussion Ensembles
1. Chicago Percussion Project, Chicago Brass Band
2. James Madison University Percussion Ensemble



Frth

Firth cornet continues to sound on national stage

July 23 • The great Edwin Firth's cornet continues to create media interest and a wonderful sound 100 years after its owners tragic death.


NYBBS

180! Scottish Youth Bands get ready for showcase concerts

July 23 • 180 talented young players are in Perthshire working hard under tutors and MDs on the annual National Youth Brass Bands of Scotland course.


Cockerton

Hunter takes the helm at Cockerton

July 23 • Andy Hunter has become the new Musical Director of Cockerton Prize Band.


Childs

NHS pride for Childs family

July 23 • Dr Robert Childs tells 4BR that the recent 70th anniversary celebrations of the NHS has had a special family connection.


Roberts Bakery Band - Bluedot Festival

Saturday 21 July • Jodrell Bank Discovery Centre. . The University of Manchester. . Macclesfield, Cheshire SK11 9DL


Medway Band - Higham Church Annual Prom

Saturday 21 July • St. Marys Church. 1 Abbey Farm Cottages . Church Street. Higham. Rochester . ME3 7LS


Lofthouse Brass Band - Oxenhope Railway Station

Sunday 22 July • Oxenhope Railway Station, The Railway Station, Station Road, Haworth BD22 8NJ BD22 8NJ


Tendring Brass - Opening Night Concert of the Frinton Mission 2018

Saturday 28 July • Greensward,. Frinton on Sea,. Essex CO13 9DN


Lofthouse Brass Band - Filey Bandstand

Sunday 29 July • Filey Bandstand, The Crescent, Filey YO14 9JS YO14 9JS


Walsall Brass Band

July 22 • Walsall Brass Band need a 1st Tenor Horn player & 2 or 3 Cornet players for an event on Sunday 5th August 2 - 4 pm


Flixton Band

July 22 • With an exciting time ahead, Flixton band invite applications for FRONT ROW CORNET. As we prepare to move into 1st section next year we are looking to complete our line up for Cheltenham in September


Frampton on Severn Silver Band

July 22 • We are a friendly non-contesting band in Gloucestershire looking for players, particularly cornets, baritone and basses, but all are welcome. We play at many local events and bandstand jobs, and practice on Tuesday evenings just off Junction 13 of the M5.


Mark Wilkinson


Cornet Soloist, Teacher, Adjudicator, Conductor