facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label

*
banner

Results: 2010 West of England Regional Championships

Flower power leads the way in Torquay as Portishead, Filton, Sidmouth and Test Valley head to Harrogate as champions

Riviera Centre, Torquay

 

Determined ‘Flower power’ won through at Torquay on the weekend, as Paul Holland led his band to the first major success under his increasingly impressive tenure.

Robust performance

The Welshman drew a robust performance from his charges to lead Flowers to their first Area success since 2007, and deny Camborne the opportunity to end the 13-year Riviera Centre curse, which has seen no reigning champion since 1996 retain its title.

Adjudicator’s Stan Lippeatt and David Horsfield complimented the winners as they overhauled Camborne’s performance to send the band to the Albert Hall as 2009 champions.

The judges remarked that there were four very good performances on the day, with the top two ‘clearly ahead’ of the Woodfalls in third and Mount Charles in fourth. Flowers though were also ‘clear’ winners in their opinion as they gained their third title since the turn of the Millennium.

Adjudicator’s Stan Lippeatt and David Horsfield complimented the winners as they overhauled Camborne’s performance to send the band to the Albert Hall as 2009 champions4BR

First Section

Although the majority of bands found ‘A Moorside Suite’ a tough test in the First Section, there was no doubting the quality of the two qualifiers that head for Harrogate according to the judges Peter Bassano and David Horsfield.

Of those it was Portishead Town directed by Ian Dickinson who took the title (their first since winning the Third Section in 2003), who beat the challenge of former top winners Bournemouth Concert.

Second Section

There was an enjoyable Second Section contest that preceded the Championship fight on the Sunday.

It was Filton Concert Brass directed by Bryn James, who slayed Philip Harper’s ‘Dragon’ test to take the title, and gave their inspirational founder Jim Scott a wonderful taste of victory on a weekend that saw him celebrate 60 years of unbroken service with the band.

Jim was given a wonderfully warm reception as he made his way to the stage to receive the Area trophy.

Joining Filton at Harrogate was an equally delighted Shrewton Silver.

Third Section

There was a great deal of high quality playing on show from the two qualifiers in the Third Section on Saturday, where Sidmouth Town conducted by Adrian Harvey delivered a finely structured performance of ‘Labour & Love’ to take the title.

Just behind them in second place, but gaining that all important qualification place was Bream Silver, who just pipped last year’s Fourth Section National Champion, St Breward to head to the International Conference Centre in September.

Fourth Section

There was a wonderful atmosphere all day in the Fourth Section, where 20 bands enjoyed themselves on Philip Sparke’s ‘Saint Saens Variations.

The Arena Hall was packed for the announcement of the results, where Test Valley Brass, full to the brim with talented youngsters and extended family took the title under the baton of Steve Large.

Joining them in Harrogate in September will be Hatherleigh Silver and Downton.

Championship Section:
Sunday 14th March

The Forum
Draw: 1pm
Commences: (not before) 3.30pm
Adjudicators: David Horsfield & Stan Lippeatt

Result:

1. Flowers (Paul Holland), 7*
2. Camborne Town (Ian Porthouse), 4*
3. Woodfalls (Professor Nicholas Childs), 1
4. Mount Charles (Phillip McCann), 10
5. St Dennis (Philip Harper), 2
6. Lydbrook (Tom Brevic), 6
7. Sherborne Town (Paul Cosh), 9
8. Helston Town (John Hitchins), 3
9. Poole Borough (Phil Randell), 8
10. Yeovil Town (Kevin Robbins), 5

*Top 2 bands qualify for the Finals

First Section:
Saturday 13th March

The Forum
Draw: 12.30pm
Commences: (not before) 3.30pm
Adjudicators: David Horsfield & Peter Bassano

Result:

1. Portishead Town (Ian Dickinson), 11*
2. Bournemouth Concert Brass (Nigel Taken), 5*
3. St Austell Town (Gareth Pritchard), 12
4. Camborne 'B' (Alan Pope), 9
5. Verwood Concert Brass (David Johnson), 10
6. Aldbourne (David Williams), 2
7. Chalford (Steve Tubb), 4
8. Lanner & District Silver (Stuart Chappell), 6
9. Hyde (Ivan Hutchinson), 14
10. Storm Brass (Andrew Jones), 1
11. Michelmersh Silver (Melvin White), 13
12. Otterbourne Brass (Dr Chris Davis OBE), 7
13. Lympstone South West Telecoms (Charlie Fleming), 3
14. Ocean Brass (Nick Grace), 8

*Top 2 bands qualify for Harrogate

Second Section:

Sunday 14th March

The Forum
Draw: 8.45am
Commennces: 10.00am
Adjudicators: Jappie Dijkstra & Peter Bassano

Result:

1. Filton Concert Brass (Bryn James), 6*
2. Shrewton Silver (Michael Dunford), 12*
3. Swindon Pegasus Brass (Mike Lock), 4
4. Forest of Dean Brass (Jack Smith), 13
5. Brunel Brass (John Winterflood), 9
6. City of Bristol (Ceri Thomas), 10
7. Cinderford (Nigel Seaman), 8
8. Heyl Town (Derek Johnston), 11
9. Bristol East & Kingswood (Dan Jones), 2
10. St Pinnock (Chirs Spreadbury), 14
11. Phoenix Brass (Crewkerne) (Paul Slator), 3
12. Wotton & District Silver (Dennis Grant), 5
13. Pendennis Brass (Steve Thomas), 1
14. Gillingham Silver (Alan MacRae), 7

*Top 2 bands qualify for Harrogate

Solent Concert (Alf Hughes), Withdrawn

Third Section:

Saturday 13th March

The Forum
Draw: 8.45am
Commences: 10.00am
Adjudicators: David Horsfield & Peter Bassano

Result:

1. Sidmouth Town (Adrian Harvey), 6*
2. Bream Silver (Huw Cole), 8*
3. St Breward Silver (Graham Boag), 12
4. Pillowell Silver (Steve Ruck), 10
5. Weston Brass (Tony Osborne), 3
6. Corsham (Martin Perry), 13
7. Bath Spa (David Hayward), 14
8. Bugle Silver (David Pope), 1
9. Denmead Brass (Estelle Flood), 5
10. Wincanton Silver (Brian Kelloway), 7
11. South Molton Town (David Marshall), 9
12. Tewkesbury Town (Nigel Morgan), 4
13. St Stythians (James Burns), 15
14. Weymouth Concert Brass (Adam Glynn), 2
15. Torbay Brass (T J Finnigan), 11

*Top 2 bands qualify for Harrogate

Fourth Section:

Saturday 13th March

The Arena
Draw: 10.45am
Commences: 12 noon
Adjudicators: Stan Lippeatt & Jappie Dijkstra

Result:

1. Test Valley Brass (Steve Large), 7*
2. Hatherleigh Silver (Dave Hayward), 16*
3. Downton (Roland Wright), 20*
4. A W Parker (Drybrook) (Kevin White), 2
5. Shanklin Town Brass (M Lewis), 17
6. Wight Brass (Alan Ingram), 6
7. New Forest Brass (Richard Sharp), 8
8. Swindon Brass (Francis Cowley), 19
9. Totnes (Steve Young), 5
10. Launceston Town (Dave Dobson), 18
11. Bratton Silver (Maria Fricker), 11
12. Marshfield (John Griffin), 1
13. Okehampton Excelsior Silver (Des Law), 12
14. Verwood 'B' (Trevor Naughton), 14
15. Spinnaker Brass (Gordon Leask), 15
16. Wilton & District (Colin Herbert), 4
17. Porthleven Town (F E Ralph), 3
18. Lostwithiel Town (Denzil Stephens), 13
19. Chalford Academy (Steve Tubb), 9
20. Cheltenham Silver (Rob Folland), 10

*Top 3 bands qualify for Harrogate



bRASS AT THE gUILD hALL

Brass at Guild opens entry doors

October 16 • The popular early season contest at Preston's Guild Hall will be welcoming bands once again — with a choice of test-pieces, generous prizes funds and that extra qualification incentive to get on the British Open ladder...


Brass BANDS eNGLAND

BBE enjoys Cheltenham numbers boost

October 16 • Brass Bands England has reported a significant boost to membership numbers following their proactive approach to meeting new and existing bands at the recent Cheltenham National Finals.


Brisbane

Report & Results: 2018 New South Wales BBA

October 15 • Warringah Concert Brass retains its New South Wales State title.


Last Post Home

Brighouse to sound Last Post Home

October 15 • Brighouse & Rastrick has linked up with Honley Male Voice Choir to help commemorate the end of the First World War


Gresley Colliery Band - Byrkley Park - Christmas Open Evening

Thursday 18 October • Byrkley Drive, Rangemore St, Burton upon Trent DE13 9RN DE13 9RN


Besses o' th' Barn Band - Celebration Concert

Friday 19 October • Shaw Playhouse 2. 2 Newtown Street, Oldham Ol2 8NX


Regent Hall Concerts - Royal Northern College of Music Brass Band

Friday 19 October • Regent Hall. (The Salvation Army). 275 Oxford Street Opp. RESERVED. London. W1C 2DJ


Black Dyke Band - Elsecar Heritage Centre Barnsley

Saturday 20 October • Elsecar Heritage Centre Wath Road Elsecar Barnsley S74 8HJ


Woodfalls Band - Wellstead Community Choir

Saturday 20 October • Chandlers Ford Methodist Church. Winchester Rd, Chandler's Ford, Hants SO53 2GJ


Silver Spectrum Wind Band

October 16 • Sheffield based adult community wind band in Crookes. We welcomed several new brass players this term but still have vacancies for Trumpets/Cornets, Horns (Tenor or French) and a confident first Trombone. We also have vacancies for some wind instruments.


Crewe Brass

October 16 • Crewe Brass seek Eb and Bb bass, Euphonium and Baritone players. We are a friendly 1st Section Band and perform at a variety of events (including contests) under the baton of our MD Matt Pithers. Rehearsals are every Friday at 7.45pm in Shavington, Crewe.


Prospect Brass - Skelmanthorpe

October 16 • FLUGEL . Under MD Duncan Beckley, Prospect Brass are on the look out for a FLUGEL player. Rehearsals are Mon/Fri 7-9pm in our very own bandroom which is within easy reach of Huddersfield & Wakefield.


Steve Pritchard-Jones

FTCL LTCL LDBBA DipMusEd GMus QTS NPQH
Conductor, Adjudicator, Teacher