facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label

*
banner

Record entry for Norwegian National

A record 79 bands will compete in five sections at Bergen's Grieg Hall in February, with the draws already announced.

Grieg hall

 

The draws for the various sections of 2014 Norwegian National Championships have been announced by the NMF organisers.

Record

A record entry of 79 bands in five sections will compete at Bergen’s Grieg Hall on the weekend of 7th & 8th February, headed by reigning National Champion Eikanger Bjorsvik, looking to try and claim a fourth victory in a row under the baton of Professor David King.

The band that does carry away the imposing National Trophy will represent Norway at the 2015 European Championships in Freiburg in Germany.

For the first time the Elite Division line up includes Eikanger’s younger musical sibling Bjorsvik Brass, an ensemble that includes a number of former Eikanger players, after they gained promotion following their First Division win in 2013.

Mutant

The top flight bands will also have to get to grips with a new contemporary work from the pen of Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen, intriguingly entitled, ‘Mutant Sonorities’, whilst all other sections are own choice.

At the other end of the scale there is also a record entry of 14 bands in the Fifth Division, which was set up in 2012.

The top flight bands will also have to get to grips with a new contemporary work from the pen of Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen, intriguingly entitled, ‘Mutant Sonorities’4BR

Competing bands and draws:

Elite Division:

Friday 7th/Saturday 8th February
Set Work/Own Choice
Start: 4.00pm/2.45pm

1/3: Ila Brass
2/4: Jaren Hornmusikkforening
3/2: Krohnengen Brass
4/9: Stavanger
5/8: Manger Musikklag
6/1: Bjorsvik Brass
7/6: Sola Brass
8/5: Eikanger Bjorsvik
9/7: Oslo Brass
10/10: Tertnes Brass

First Division:

Saturday 8th February
Start: 8.30

1. Tomra Brass
2. Musikorpset Gjallarhorn
3. Sorum Musikklag
4. Oslofjord Brass
5. Tertnes Amatorkorps
6. Flesland Musikklag
7. Oster Brass
8. Kleppe Musikklag
9. Hale Brass
10. Askoy Brass Band
11. Modle Brass
12. Alexander Brass

Second Division:

Friday 7th February
Start: 10.00am

1. Jolster Musikklag
2. Rong Brass
3. Sandefjord Brass Symposium
4. Radoy Brass
5. Fjell Brass
6. Gjovik Bybrass
7. Bergen Brass Band
8. Manger Old Stars
9. Trondheim Politis Brass
10. Sagvag Musikklag
11. Haukas Musikklag
12. Tromso Brass
13. Orskog Brass

Third Division:

Friday 7th February
Start: 4.00pm

1. Stangaland Brass
2. Valdres Brass Band
3. Hordvik Musikklag
4. Nes Musikkforening
5. Skui Brass
6. Agder Brass
7. Lindas Brass
8. Tysnes Musikklag
9. Borge Brass
10. Lismarka/Mesnali Brass
11. Brottum Brass
12. Flora-Bremanger Brass
13. Laksevag Musikkforening
14. Folleso Musikklag
15. Gjesdal Brass

Fourth Division:

Saturday 8th February
Start: 11.00am

1. Hetlevik Musikklag
2. Frei Hornmusikk
3. Grenland Brass
4. Stavanger Kommunes Korps
5. Randaberg Musikkorps
6. Imi Brass
7. Langhus Brass
8. Fla Musikkorps
9. Lyshornet Brass
10. Bertnes Brass
11. Filadelfia Hornorkester
12. Rudsbygd Brass
13. Salhus Musikklag
14. Fraena Musikkorps
15. Nordlys XO

Fifth Division:

Friday 7th February
Start: 10.00am

1. Alvik Musikklag
2. Fjordbrass-Lavik
3. Moen Musikkforening
4. Musikkorpset Heimdal
5. Holmestrand Ungdomskorps
6. Bjorvika Brass
7. Tysvaer Brass
8. Skeie Brass
9. Alsvag Brass
10. Saksumdal Musikkforening
11. Floro Hornmusikk
12. Brumunddal Brass
13. Kjolsdalen Musikklag
14. Indre Torungen Brass Ensemble



New Zealand

New Zealand youth reaches 60th birthday with a treat in store

July 21 • The latest generation of National Youth Band of New Zealand players will head to Australia for a 60th anniversary birthday tour in 2019... with a bit of extra help...


Wales

Welsh youth ready to rise again in Neath, Newtown and Cardiff

July 21 • The National Youth Brass Band of Wales will meet this weekend under Philip Harper to prepare for a trio of major concerts featuring evocative repertoire from Tom Davoren to Eric Ball and an incredible young guest soloist.


bRITISH oPEN

British Open line-up announced

July 20 • 19 world class bands will battle it out for the honour of being crowned 2018 British Open champion at Symphony Hall in September.


Michelmersh

Your Logo Here stands up to be counted

July 20 • The team from Your Logo Here meet the very specific stand banner demands of a hard working brass band in Hampshire.


Roberts Bakery Band - Bluedot Festival

Saturday 21 July • Jodrell Bank Discovery Centre. . The University of Manchester. . Macclesfield, Cheshire SK11 9DL


Medway Band - Higham Church Annual Prom

Saturday 21 July • St. Marys Church. 1 Abbey Farm Cottages . Church Street. Higham. Rochester . ME3 7LS


Lofthouse Brass Band - Oxenhope Railway Station

Sunday 22 July • Oxenhope Railway Station, The Railway Station, Station Road, Haworth BD22 8NJ BD22 8NJ


Tendring Brass - Opening Night Concert of the Frinton Mission 2018

Saturday 28 July • Greensward,. Frinton on Sea,. Essex CO13 9DN


Lofthouse Brass Band - Filey Bandstand

Sunday 29 July • Filey Bandstand, The Crescent, Filey YO14 9JS YO14 9JS


Horwich RMI Band

July 21 • Horwich RMI Band request the services of a confident PRINCIPAL CORNET and a Bb BASS player.. This is an enthusiastic, progressive 2nd Section Band of a high standard.. . Enjoyable Monday and Thursday rehearsals and a balanced mix of engagements.


Blidworth Welfare Band

July 20 • *PRINCIPAL EUPHONIUM* A great opportunity has arisen for a first class Euphonium player to join one of the UK's most upwardly mobile Championship section bands. The successful candidate will be a regular solo feature at concerts, contests and recordings.


Arrow Valley Brass

July 20 • The Band seeks cornet players, front and back row to add to a band steadily improving under Andy Culshaw.. The band is friendly and welcoming and has a good mix of concerts and competitions. . Main rehearsal is on Sunday morning in Inkberrow, Worcs.


David W. Ashworth

RSCM, ABBA Exec Member, NABBC PRO.
Conductor, Band Trainer and Adjudicator