facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label support us

*
banner

European Youth Band line-up announced

The list of talented young players who will be part of the 2016 European Youth Brass Band in Lille has been announced.

youth brass band

 

The European Brass Band Association (EBBA) has announced the list of players who will represent their countries in the 2016 European Youth Brass Band in Lille.

Dutch lead

It will be the 14th time that the band will meet — this time under the baton of the respected Dutch conductor Erik Janssen.

The ensemble will perform at the final of the European Soloist Competition on Thursday 28th April, the Opening Ceremony in Lille Opera House on Friday 29th April and the Grand Gala Concert on Saturday 30th April. They will also perform at the 3rd European Youth Brass Band Championships on Sunday 1st May.

Fantastic experience

A spokesperson commented: "The band will have a very busy schedule of rehearsals and concerts, but there will also be time to socialise and, of course, have a chance to listen to the best brass bands in the world competing in the European Championship.

Erik Janssen will undoubtedly give the young musicians a fantastic experience and the rehearsal facilities at the Conservatoire de Douai promise to be some of the best we have ever had for the EYBB."

They added: "Everyone involved with EBBA and the Eurofestival 2016 in Lille is looking forward to more terrific performances from this very important ensemble."

2016 European Youth Brass Band:

EYBB Manager: Jean Luc Petitprez
Conductor: Erik Janssen

Soprano: Richard Ward (Wales)
Cornet: Lynsay Brown (Scotland)
Cornet Hannah Copes (Northern Ireland)
Cornet: Thomas Fountain (England)
Cornet: Erlend Henden (Norway)
Cornet: Fabian Huemer (Austria)
Cornet: Ronny Kaufmann (Switzerland)
Cornet: Joel Kirk (England)
Cornet: Kristijonas Sakalauskas (Lithuania)
Cornet: Emmely Urth Staghoj (Denmark)
Cornet: Simon van den Eede (Belgium)
Cornet: Marije van der Weg (Netherlands)
Cornet: Amanda Vapsvaite (Lithuania)
Cornet: Erik Westin (Sweden)

Flugel horn: Shelly De Decker (Belgium)
Tenor horn: Rebecca Anderson (Scotland)
Tenor horn: Oskar Karlsson (Sweden)
Tenor horn: Annemiek Lindeboom (Netherlands)
Tenor horn: Stine Slotved Kristensen (Denmark)

Baritone: Nadine Aistleitner (Austria)
Baritone: Andreas Holmgren (Sweden)

Tenor Trombone: Thomas Leroy (France)
Tenor Trombone: Merin Lleu (Wales)
Tenor Trombone: Manuel Zemp (Switzerland)
Bass Trombone: Mina Kristine Ravndal (Norway)

Euphonium: Toon Debaye (Belgium)
Euphonium: Clement Roger (France)

EEb Bass: Peter Cowlishaw (Wales)
EEb Bass: Fabian Dries (Germany)
EEb Bass: Eirik Storheim Hannevik (Norway)
BBb Bass: Thomas Bonner (Northern Ireland)
BBb Bass: Loreno Kneubuler (Switzerland)

Percussion: Jens De Pauw (Belgium)
Percussion: Gert Mollema (Netherlands)
Percussion: Dovidas Navardauskas (Lithuania)
Percussion: Ruaridh Neil (Scotland)
Percussion: Matthias Ziolkowski (France)

Support us for less than a cup of coffee...

4BR wants to ensure that the brass band movement remains vibrant and relevant. We also want to be able to question, challenge and critically examine those who run and play in it, producing high quality journalism that informs as well as entertains our readers.

So if like us you value a strong, independent perspective on the brass band world - then why not consider becoming a supporter and help make our future and that of a burgeoning brass band movement more secure.

So one less cappuccino then?

Support us    



Battle of the Bands

Prime time Battle of the Bands on BBC1

May 25 • Prime time Bank Holiday television viewing on BBC1 on Monday will be the battle for the 2019 Welsh Regional title featuring Cory and Tredegar Bands...


Yamaha

Neo ensemble enjoy Scot stop

May 25 • The Yamaha Neo Ensemble has been showcasing its considerable talents in Scotland.


Amboise

European focus at French Open

May 25 • Bands from France, England and Switzerland will head to the beautiful Loire Valley to take part in the 25th French Open next month.


Adam

When the suns shines...

May 25 • There is no better way to enjoy a bit of practice — especially if you are a European champion


St Pinnock Brass Band - Rock Choir Cornwall

Sunday 26 May • Sterts Theatre, . Sterts, . Liskeard, . PL14 5AZ PL14 5AZ


Contest: All England International Masters

Sunday 26 May • The Lighthouse Theatre, Kettering Conference Centre, Thurston Drive NN15 6PB


Lewes, Glynde and Beddingham Brass Band - Eastbourne Bandstand - 1812 concert

Wednesday 29 May • Bandstand, Grand Parade, Eastbourne BN21 3AD


Black Dyke Band - George Lawton Hall, Mossley

Thursday 30 May • George Lawton Hall, Stamford St, Mossley, Ashton-under-Lyne OL5 0HR


Clifton International Festival of Music - Let Trumpets Sound - Crispian Steele-Perkins

Saturday 1 June • Clifton Cathedral, Clifton Park, Bristol BS8 3BX BS8 3BX


Bollington Brass Band

May 25 • Bollington Brass Band require a Kit and a tutti cornet player to complete our line up. We will be playing at the 2nd section National Finals this September before promotion to the North West 1st section..


Dobcross Silver Band

May 25 • Dobcross Silver Band are looking for a B FLAT BASS player for Whit Friday.. Come and join a Saddleworth band, playing the Saddleworth circuit, including our very own Dobcross contest.. . A great chance to come and enjoy an unforgettable experience!


Stannington Brass Band

May 25 • A rare opportunity has arisen to join one of Sheffield's leading bands with a vacancy for an EEb TUBA PLAYER to complete our bass section. We have a good band room atmosphere and a calendar of interesting concerts and contests.


Phil Lawrence

ARCM PGRNCM MFTCL ARCM B.Mus.
Composer and conductor