*
banner

2011 Butlins Mineworkers Championship — Championship Section runners & riders

10 bands take to the stage on Saturday and Sunday hoping that their Requiem performances won't hammer a nail in their X Factor entertainment coffins...

Blackburn and DarwenBlackburn & Darwen
Conductor:
Nick Sheppard
4BR Ranking: 76

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: Iain Culross
Euphonium: Alex Kretzchmar
Soprano: Tom Johnson
Trombone: Mark Ayres
Solo Horn: Anthony Higham
Flugel: Rob Speakman
Solo Baritone: Sharon Meredith
Eb Bass: Richard Cookson
Bb Bass: Gareth Henderson

Butlins Record:
2010: DNC
2009: Winners of First Section
2008: DNC
2007: DNC
2006: DNC
2005: DNC
2003: DNC


DesfordDesford Colliery
Conductor:
Russell Gray
4BR Ranking: 13

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: Kirsty Abbotts
Euphonium: Robin Taylor
Soprano: John Hammond/Steve Bailey
Trombone: Rebecca Lundberg
Solo Horn: Julie Meechan
Flugel: Brian Winter
Solo Baritone: Kate Williams
Eb Bass: Andy Chettleburgh
Bb Bass: Paul Thomas

Butlins Record:
2010: Winners (1st/1st)
2009: 3rd overall (5th/1st)
2008: Winners (1st/2nd)
2007: Winners (2nd/1st)
2006: DNC
2005: 4th overall (5th/4th)
2003: Winners (1st/1st)


EYMSEast Yorkshire Motor Services
Conductor:
Alan Morrison
4BR Ranking: 60

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: Neil Day
Euphonium: Neil Johnson
Soprano: John Belton
Trombone: Mark Unsworth
Solo Horn: Alison Grantham
Flugel: Kathy Newiss
Solo Baritone: John Mathews
Eb Bass: Gareth Hughes
Bb Bass: Mark Wilkinson

Butlins Record:
2010: 5th overall (3rd/7th)
2009: 5th overall (4th/5th)
2008: DNC
2007: DNC
2006: DNC
2005: DNC
2003: DNC


FlowersFlowers
Conductor:
Garry Cutt
4BR Ranking: 25

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: Andrew Smith
Euphonium: Andy Hicks
Soprano: Paul Eddy
Trombone: Rob Marsh
Solo Horn: Stewart Crawford
Flugel: Tim Malpas
Solo Baritone: Ben Startford
Eb Bass: Phil Green
BbBass: Craig Williams

Butlins Record:
2010: 6th overall (4th/6th)
2009: DNC
2008: DNC
2007: 4th (4th/9th)
2006: Winners (1st/2nd)
2005: DNC
2003: DNC


MarsdenMarsden Silver Prize
Conductor:
Glyn Williams
4BR Ranking: 42

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: Jason Evans
Euphonium: Emily Braverman
Soprano: Dale Garner
Trombone: Andy Eastwood
Solo Horn: Debbie Lea
Flugel: Alistair Campbell
Solo Baritone: Hannah Platt
Eb Bass: Matthew Schofield
Bb Bass: Andrew Goodier

Butlins Record:
2010: DNC
2009: DNC
2008: DNC
2007: DNC
2006: 2nd in First Section
2005: DNC
2003: DNC


RedbridgeRedbridge Brass
Conductor:
Jeremy Wise
4BR Ranking: 30

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: Matt Baker
Euphonium: Lisa Brill
Soprano: Martin Britt
Trombone: Neil Hadden
Solo Horn: Chloe Mallett
Flugel: Alan Roberts
Solo Baritone: Rob Fox
Eb Bass: Chris Bearman
Bb Bass: Graham Patterson

Butlins Record:
2010: 3rd overall (6th/2nd)
2009: Winners (2nd/2nd)
2008: DNC
2007: 8th overall (=7th/8th)
2006: 3rd overall (8th/1st)
2005: 3rd overall (8th/1st)
2003: DNC


ToresbyThoresby Colliery
Conductor:
Melvin White
4BR Ranking: 95

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: Clare Taylor
Euphonium: Simon Willis
Soprano: Graham Drury
Trombone: Mike Oxmall
Solo Horn: Jackie Greensted
Flugel: Andrew Bevan
Solo Baritone: Carole Crompton
Eb Bass: Eddie Anguish
Bb Bass: Dave Howells

Butlins Record:
2010: 8th overall (7th/10th)
2009: 12th overall (11th/11th)
2008: 7th overall (9th/5th)
2007: 6th overall (11th/3rd)
2006: 9th overall (9th/6th)
2005: 9th overall (9th/6th)
2003: 3rd overall (3rd/2nd)


GUSVirtuosi GUS
Conductor:
John Berryman
4BR Ranking: 16 

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: James Fountain
Euphonium: Mark Giles
Soprano: Gary Fountain
Trombone: Chris Jeans
Solo Horn: Simon Smith
Flugel: Gary Wyatt
Solo Baritone: Jo Stephenson
Eb Bass: Linda Hobbs
Bb Bass: Mike Smith

Butlins Record:
2010: 4th overall (5th/4th)
2009: 4th overall (3rd/6th)
2008: 5th overall (7th/4th)
2007: 2nd overall (2nd/1st)
2006: 6th overall (3rd/9th)
2005: DNC
2003: DNC


WoodfallsWoodfalls
Conductor:
Gareth Pritchard
4BR Ranking: 62 

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: Kevin Darby
Euphonium: Graham Lawrence
Soprano: Mark Pye
Trombone: Scott Stewart
Solo Horn: Trish Chislett
Flugel: Kelly Evans
Solo Baritone: Terry Cawte
Eb Bass: Ian Frost
Bb Bass: Adrian Clarke

Butlins Record:
2010: 10th overall (9th/8th)
2009: 8th overall (9th/8th)
2008: 8th overall (8th/8th)
2007: DNC
2006: DNC
2005: DNC
2003: DNC


Zone OneZone One Brass
Conductor:
Richard Ward
4BR Ranking: 65

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: David Geoghan
Euphonium: Rory Cartmell
Soprano: Craig Burnett
Trombone: Jon Stokes
Solo Horn: Gemma Howley
Flugel: Paul Munday
Solo Baritone: Rob Richardson
Eb Bass: Mark Grainger
Bb Bass: Mike Poyser

Butlins Record:
2010: DNC
2009: DNC
2008: DNC
2007: DNC
2006: DNC
2005: DNC
2003: DNC



Perth Festival of the Arts - Tenebrae at Perth Festival of the Arts

Monday 23 May • St John's Kirk of Perth, St John's Place, Perth PH1 5SZ


Perth Festival of the Arts - Tommy Smith

Tuesday 24 May • St Ninian's Cathedral, North Methven Street, Perth PH1 5PP


Grimethorpe Colliery Band - Brassed Off Live at The Royal Albert Hall

Wednesday 25 May • Royal Albert Hall, Kensington Gore, South Kensington, London. SW7 2AP SW7 2AP


Perth Festival of the Arts - BBC Big Band at Perth Festival of the Arts

Wednesday 25 May • Perth Concert Hall, Mill Street, Perth PH1 5HZ


Perth Festival of the Arts - Opera Bohemia - Madama Butterfly

Thursday 26 May • Perth Theatre, Mill Street, Perth PH1 5HZ


Chadderton Band

May 22 • Chadderton Band is a friendly non-contesting band playing at various events throughout the year. We are looking for players of all ages and abilities on all sections of the band. Come to one of our practices and meet the band you'll be very welcome.


Lydney Band

May 22 • Vacancies exist for a PERCUSSIONIST (position negotiable) and Bb BASS player. We are a 3rd section band (West of England), based in the Forest of Dean. Rehearsal: Friday evenings. Good travel links from Gloucester, South Wales and South Gloucestershire


Otley Brass Association

May 22 • Musical Director - Otley Brass Band. . Required:. Our enthusiastic, unregistered band is looking for a new MUSICAL DIRECTOR. Located in Otley to the North West of Leeds we rehearse on Tuesday Evenings from 1930-2145 at the Otley Courthouse


Duncan Wilson

Bmus(hons), LGSMD
Conductor, Adjudicator (member AoBBA)


               

 © 2022 4barsrest.com Ltd