facebook twitter rss vimeo

*
banner

The Champions — Who won what in 2011

There were a lot of brass band contests in 2011. 4BR provides the definitive list of the bands that took away the victors laurels all over the world.

MangerEuropean Champion: Manger Musikklag (Peter Sebastian Szilvay)

European B Section: Ensemble de Cuivres Euphonia (Michael Bach)

4BR/World of Brass Rankings: Cory (Dr Robert Childs)


National Champions: 

Australia: Kew Band (Melbourne) (Mark Ford)
Belgium: Noord-Limburgse Brass (Ivan Meylemans)
Denmark: Lyngby Taarbeck (Selmer Simonsen)
Eire: Drogheda Brass (Michael Maher)
England: Black Dyke (Dr Nicholas Childs)
France: Brass Band Nor-Pas-de-Calais (Russell Gray)
Germany: Bavarian Brass Band Academy (Franz Matysiak)
Great Britain: Brighouse & Rastrick (Prof David King)
Holland: Brass Band Schoonhoven (Erik Janssen)
New Zealand: Woolston Brass (Graham Hickman)
Northern Ireland: Laganvale (Metal Technology) (Ernest Ruddock)
Norway: Eikanger Bjorsvik (Prof David King)
Scotland: Exchange Communications Whitburn (Ian Porthouse)
Sweden: Windcorp (Garry Cutt)
Switzerland: Ensemble de Cuivres Valaisan (Jean Francois-Bobillier)
United States of America: Atlantic Brass Band (Salvatore Scarpa)
Wales: Cory (Dr Robert Childs)


CoryMajor UK Championships:

British Open: Cory (Dr Robert Childs)
Brass in Concert: Leyland (Richard Evans)
All England Masters International: Tredegar (Ian Porthouse)
Grand Shield: Reg Vardy (Dr Nicholas Childs)
Senior Cup: Marsden Silver (Glyn Williams)
Senior Trophy: Aldbourne (David Johnson)

Butlins Mineworkers Championship: 
Championship Section:
Flowers (Paul Holland)
First Section: City of Sheffield (David Holling)
Second Section: Mossley (Duncan Byers)
Third Section: Pemberton Old DW (B) (Peter Ashley)
Fourth Section: Dronfield CMW (John Davis)
Scottish Open: Tongwynlais Temperance (Philip Harper)

National Champions of Great Britain: 
First Section: Aldbourne (David Johnson)
Second Section: Brunel Brass (John Winterflood)
Third Section: City of Bradford (Lee Skipsey)
Fourth Section: Melingriffith 2 (Dewi Griffiths)


Whit Friday Champions:
Tameside:
Brighouse & Rastrick
Saddleworth: Foden’s


RAHRegional Champions: 

London & Southern Counties:
Championship Section:
Redbridge (Jeremy Wise)
First Section: Haverhill (Mark Ager)
Second Section: Thundersley (S. Tighe)
Third Section: BAE Systems (K. Woodger)
Fourth Section: L.G.B Brass (I. Stewart)

Midlands:
Championship Section:
Virtuosi GUS (John Berryman)
First Section: Phoenix West Midlands (Trevor Jones)
Second Section: Leicestershire Co-op (Graham Jacklin)
Third Section: Daventry (Nigel Howard)
Fourth Section: Burbage (Buxton) (Steve Critchlow)

North East:
Championship Section:
Reg Vardy (Dr Nicholas Childs)
First Section: Harrogate (Craig Ratcliffe)
Second Section: Catterick Brass (Brenden Wheeler)
Third Section: York Railway Institute (Gordon Eddison)
Fourth Section: NASUWT Riverside Concert (Bryan Tait)

North West:
Championship Section:
Foden’s (Allan Withington)
First Section: Roberts Bakery (Colin Cranson)
Second Section: Morecambe (Andrew Warriner)
Third Section: Hoover (Bolton) (Trevor Halliwell)
Fourth Section: Besses Boys (James Holt)

Scotland:
Championship Section:
Exchange Communications Whitburn (Ian Porthouse)
First Section: Kirkintilloch Kelvin (Charles Keenan)
Second Section: City of Discovery (Bruce Wallace)
Third Section: Brass Sounds Inverclyde (Lynda Nicholson)
Fourth Section: MacTaggart Scott Loanhead (Mark Bell)

Wales:
Championship Section:
Cory (Dr Robert Childs)
First Section: Pontardulais Town (Paul Jenkins)
Second Section: Llwydcoed (Gary Davies)
Third Section: Goodwick (Matthew Jenkins)
Fourth Section: Mellingriffith 2 (Dewi Griffiths)

West of England:
Championship Section:
Woodfalls (Dr Nicholas Childs)
First Section: Aldbourne (David Johnson)
Second Section: Brunel Brass (John Winterflood)
Third Section: Sidmouth Town (Adrian Harvey)
Fourth Section: Hatherleigh Silver (David Hayward)

Yorkshire:
Championship Section:
Brighouse & Rastrick (Prof David King)
First Section: Hammonds Saltaire (Morgan Griffiths)
Second Section: South Yorkshire Police (Leigh Baker)
Third Section: Horbury Victoria (Duncan Beckley)
Fourth Section: Dinnington Colliery (Jonathan Beatty)


National Youth Championships of Great Britain: 

Training: Astley Youth Training (Susan Harrison)
Junior: Bolton Intermediate (Toby Hobson)
Intermediate: Wardle High School (Lee Rigg)
Advanced: Camborne Youth (Alan Pope)
Premier: Carnoustie & District (Michael Robertson)


The Rest of the World: 

AustraliaAustralia:

National Championship:
B Section: Geelong West Brass Band
C Division: Boroondara Harmony Brass
D Division: Moonee Valley Brass
Junior A: Gunnedah Shire Band
Junior B: Warriparinga Youth

FABB Australasian Open: Brisbane Excelsior (Paul Andrews)
Entertainment Champions: Gunnedah Shire (Jason Katsikaris)

East Coast Championship:
A: St Mary’s Brass Band Club (Ben Crocker)
B: Newcastle PCYC Band (Teena Wallace)

Festival of Brass: 
A:
Waratah Brass
B: CNL Brass

NSW Championships:
A:
Willoughby City (Howard Taylor)
B: Toronto Brass (Tim O'Hearn)
C: CNL Brass (Ron Boaden)
D: Newcastle PCYC Brass Band (Teena Wallace)

Queensland State Championships:
A Grade:
Brisbane Excelsior (Paul Andrews),
B Grade: Windsor Brass (Michael Purtle)
C Grade: Sunshine Brass (Kevin Brown)
D Grade: Brisbane Brass 3 (Bill Barker)

South Australia Championships:
A:
Tanunda Town Band (David Polain)
B: Salisbury City Band (Geoff Meikle)
C: Marion City Band (Veronica Boulton),
D: Warriparinga Brass (Veronica Boulton),

Tasmanian Championship:
A:
Hobart Brass
B: City of Launceston RSL
C: City of Burnie Brass
D: Glenorchy City Community Brass

Victoria Championships:
A:
Hawthorn Band (Wayne Bowden)
B: Diamond Valley Brass (Danny Dielkens)
C: Sunshine Community Brass
D: Mooney Valley Brass
Junior C: Hyde Street Youth Band


BelgiumBelgium:

National Championship:
First Division:
Brass Band Leieland (Wouter Loose)
Second Division: Brassband Gent (Lieven Dobbelaere)
Third Division: Braz'Art (Geert Verschaeve)


DenamrkDenmark:

National Championship:
Second Division:
Dania Brass Band

Albourg Festival:
Section A:
Frederikshavn FDF Brass Band (Henrik Juul-Pedersen)
Section B: Brovst Pigegardes Brass Band (Henrik Juul-Pedersen)
Section C: Sejs Blæsernes Juniororkester (Anders Thuesen)


FranceFrance: 

National Championship:
First Division:
Paris Brass Band
Second Division: Brass Band de Toulouse
Third Division: Youth Brass Atout

French Open: 
Excellence:
Willebroek (Frans Violet)
First: Brassage Brass Band
Second: Mons St George Brass Band
Third: Concordia
Fourth: Brass Band de la Gorgue


NetherlandsHolland:

National Championship:
First Division:
Heman Zuidwolde (Anne van den Berg)
Second Division: Excelsior (Herman Sibma)
Third Division: Constantijn Huygens (Richard Visser)
Fourth Division: Backum Brass (Kees Kramer)

Euro Brass:
A:
Brass Band Schoonhoven (Erik Janssen)
B: Oefening en Uitspanning (Anno Appelo)
C: Brassband Constantijn Huygens, Appingedam (Richard Visser)


IreandIreland: 

IABCB Contest:
Section 1: Drogheda Brass (Michael Maher)
Section 2: Navan Silver (Paul Byrne)
Section 4: HFC Brass Band (Nicholas Cooney)


New Zealand: 

National Championship:
B Section:
Hutt City Brass (David Chaulk)
C Section: Papakura RSA Brass (Ian Levien)
D Section: Cambridge Brass Band (Michelle Flint): 

Scenic Hotels Band of the Year: Dalewool Auckland Brass


irelandNorthern Ireland: 

National Championship:
Grade 2:
St Joseph's Brass
Grade 3: CWA Brass
Grade 4: Dungannon Silver
Grade 5: Greystone Silver
Youth Brass: 1st Old Boys Silver Junior

BBL Brass in Concert:
Championship Section:
1st Old Boys Silver
Second Grade: Roughan Silver
Third Grade: CWA Brass
Fourth Grade: Dungannon Silver
Fifth Grade: Kilskeery Silver

Brass Band League Spring Festival:
Championship:
1st Old Boys
Second Grade: Roughan Silver
Third Grade: Comber Silver
Fourth Grade: Poyntzpass Silver
Schools: St Michaels College Brass
Junior Youth: Third Carrickfergus Junior Band

Brass Band League Festival:
Championship:
Downshire Brass
Second Grade: Third Carrickfergus
Third Grade: Lourdes Brass
Fourth Grade: 1st Larne Old Boys Silver
Youth: 1st Old Boys Association Youth


NorwayNorway: 

National Championship:
First Division:
Jaren Hornmusikkforening (Garry Cutt)
Second Division: Bjørsvik Brass (Russell Gray)
Third Division: Rong Brass (Eirik Gjerdevik)
Fourth Division: Bergen Brass Band (Sturle Berntsen)

SIDDIS:
Elite:
Eikanger-Bjørsvik Musikklag (Reid Gilje)
First Division: Bjørsvik Brass (Bjørn Sagstad)
Second Division: Tromsø Brass (Geir Davidsen)
Third Division: IMI Brass (Per-Erik Petersen)
Fourth Division: Seim Musikklag (Asbjørn Hauge)

Grenland Festival:
Elite Division:
Eikanger Bjorsvik (Reid Gilje)
First Division: Oster Brass
Second Division: Grenland Brass
Third Division: Langhus Brass


ScotlandScotland: 

Scottish Challenge Shield: Kirkintilloch Kelvin Brass (Charles Keenan)

Scottish Band of the Year:
Championship Section:
Co-operative Funeralcare
First Section: Johnstone Silver
Second Section: City of Discovery
Third Section: Brass Sounds Inverclyde
Fourth Section: Mactaggart Scott Loanhead

Scottish Youth Championships:
Preparatory:
Perth & Kinross Junior School, (Elaine Stewart)
Novice: Kirkintilloch Youth, (Lynda Nicholson)
Development: Campbeltown Juniors, (Jamie McVicar)
Senior: Scottish Borders Youth Band (Alan Fernie)
Premier: West Lothian Schools, (Nigel Boddice MBE)

Brass in the Park: Exchange Communications Whitburn (Ian Porthouse)

Fife Charities: Kingdom Brass (Andrew Duncan)

Fife Brass Band Festival:
Championship:
Kingdom Brass (A. Crookston)
First Section: Clackmannan (P. Kiernan)
Second Section: Shott’s St Patrick’s Brass (M. Marzella)
Third Section: Brass Sounds Inverclyde (L. Nicholson)
Fourth Section: Queensferry Community (J. Anderson)

Land O’ Burns: Kingdom Brass (Andrew Duncan)

Scottish Borders:
Open:
Tullis Russell Mills (Martyn Ramsey)

Northern Counties:
West Lothian Entertainment: Co-operative Funeralcare (Paul Lovatt-Cooper)


SwedenSweden: 

National Championship:
First Division: Uffes Blås Brass Band (Mattias Hjortlinger)
Second Division: Österledsbrasset Gamla Uppsala (Eva-Karin Axelsson)
Third Division: Wernen Brass (Mattias Hjortlinger)
Junior: Åsenhöga Youth Brass Band (Olof Forsberg)


SwitzerlandSwitzerland: 

National Championship:
First Division:
Regional Brass Band Bern (Dani Haus)
Second Division: Liberty Brass Band Junior (Christoph Luchsinger)
Third Division: Ensemble de Cuivres Mélodia Junior (Stephane Duboux)
Fourth Division: Brass Band Zürich (Werner Kubli)

Swiss Open: Brassband Burgermusik Luzern (Michael Bach)


United States of America: 

National Championship:
First Section:
Central Ohio Brass Band (Jessica Sneeringer)
Second Section: Natural State Brass Band (Russell Morris)
Third Section: Capital City Brass Band (Dr. Kenneth Kroesche)

United States Open Championship:  Fountain City (Joseph Parisi)


wALESWales: 

Welsh League:
Championship:
Abergavenny Borough & Tylorstown
First Section: City of Cardiff (Melingriffith)
Second Section: Llwydcoed
Third Section: Seindorf Crwbin
Fourth Section: Melingriffith 2

South Wales Miners Eisteddfod Welsh Open: Tredegar (Ian Porthouse)

South Wales Miners Welfare Entertainment: Lewis Merthyr (Gavin Pritchard)

Welsh National Eisteddfod:
Championship/First: Tredegar (Ian Porthouse)
Second Section: Llanrug (Paul Hughes)
Third Section: Treherbert & District (Craig Roberts)
Fourth Section: Melingriffith 2 (Dewi Griffiths)

SEWBBA Ebbw Vale:
Championship:
Abergavenny Borough (Craig Roberts)
First Section: City of Cardiff (Melingriffith) (Gareth Ritter)
Second Section: Llwydcoed (Carl Saunders)
Third Section: Goodwick (Matthew Jenkins)
Fourth Section: Oakdale (Nigel Seaman)

West Wales BBA Burry Port:
Championship:
Burry Port Town (Michael Thorne)
First Section: City of Cardiff (Melingriffith) (Gareth Ritter)
Second Section: Llwydcoed (Gary Davies)
Third Section: Seindorf Crwbin (Michael Thorne)
Fourth Section: Melingriffith 2 (Dewi Griffiths)

SEWBBA Blaenavon:
Championship:
Burry Port (Nigel Seaman)
First Section: City of Cardiff (Melingriffith) (Gareth Ritter)
Second Section: Llwydcoed (Gary Davies)
Third Section: Goodwick Brass (Matthew Jenkins)
Fourth Section: Melingriffth 2 (Dewi Griffiths)

North Wales Open:
Open:
Northop Silver (Thomas Wyss)
Second Section: Llanrug (Paul Hughes)
Third Section: Greenalls (Karl Stott)
Fourth Section: Rhyl Silver (Keith Jones)
Section 6a: Beaumaris (Nicholas Hughes)
Section 6b: Deiniolen (Osian Tomos)


Other contests in Great Britain: 

Action Research Youth Championships: Rochdale Borough Youth (Eric Landon)

Battle of the Bands: Dronfield (John Davis)

Bolsover:
Open:
Jaguar Land Rover (Dave Lea)
First Section: Jackfield (Elcock Reisen) (Simon Platford)
Second Section: Blidworth Welfare (Martin Heartfield)
Third Section: Rolls Royce Derby (Graham Cardwell)
Fourth Section: Ireland Colliery (Chesterfield) (Ian Knapton)
Unregistered: Creswell Community Brass (Andrew Sharpe)

Bolsover Charity: Ransome (Russell Gray)

PembertonBrass at the Guild Hall:
Champ/First Section:
Pemberton Old Wigan DW (Mark Bentham)
Second Section: Tyldesley
Third Section: Besses Boys
Fourth Section: Boarshurst Silver

Brass Factor: Hade Edge Youth (Simon Wood)

Brighouse March & Hymn:
Open:
Marsden (Glyn Williams)
Youth: Elland Youth (Samantha Harrison)

Bugle Contest:
Championship:
Camborne Town (Kevin Mackenzie)
First Section: Foresters Brass 2000 (Peter Collins)
Second Section: Bodmin Town (Garry Lannie)
Third Section: Redruth Town (Norman Johns)
Fourth Section: Liskeard Silver (Gerard Morgan)
Youth: Mount Charles Youth (Jeremy Willcock)
Training Section: Launceston Town (Ann Brown)

St AustellCornish Championship:
Entertainment:
St Austell Town (Derek Greenwood)
Open: St Keverne Silver (Gareth Churcher)
Fourth: Gweek Silver Band (A. Richards)
Training: Porthleven Town Training (David Loukes)
Youth: St Keverne Youth (Gareth Churcher)
Ungraded: Camborne Junior Contesting (Alan Pope)

Doctor Martin Trust Entertainment: Exchange Communications Whitburn (Ian Porthouse)

Dronfield:
Stannington Brass (Miles Davison)

East Anglian BBA:
Championship:
Cawston (L. Sharpe)
A: Chatteris (J. Murrill)
B: Fakenham (D. Wakefield)

Fleetwood:
Championship:
Oldham (Lees) (J. Collins)
Second Section: Tyldesley (R. Taylor)
Third Section: Elland Silver (J. Shepherd)
Fourth Section: Thonrton Cleveley (S. Simpson)
Youth: Stockport Schools (J. Holt)

Gloucester BBA:
Section A:
Lydbrook
Section B: Forest of Dean
Section C: AW Parker (Drybrook)
Section D: Lydney Training Band

Gloucester BBA Entertainment Contest:
Section A:
AW Parker (Drybrook) (Kevin White)
Section B: Lydbrook Training

Hardraw Scar:
Class A:
Harrogate (Craig Ratcliffe)
Class B: Leyburn (George Lundberg)

MarsdenHebden Bridge Heritage: Marsden Silver (Paul Andrews)

Holme Valley Festival:
Section A:
Skelmanthorpe (John Roberts)
Section B: Boarshurst Silver (David Ashworth)
Youth: Tewitt Youth (Malcolm Dibb)

Kirkby Lonsdale:
Third Section:
Greenalls (K.Stott)
Fourth Section: Pilling Jubilee Silver (W. Porter)

Kiveton Brass Festival: Trinity Girls

Leicester BBA:
Open:
Sandhurst Silver (Ian McElligot)
First Section: Ratby Co-operative (John Ward)
Second Section: Littleport (Nigel Bramley)
Third Section: Rolls Royce (Derby) (Graham Cardwell)
Fourth Section: Dinnington Colliery (Jonathan Beatty)
Unregistered: Enderby Youth (Trevor Hounsome)

Marsden March:
Rainford (Neil Samuel)

Morley March: Marsden Silver (Paul Andrews)

LongridgeNEMBBA (Derby):
First Section:
Shirland Miners Welfare (Andrew Dennis)
Second Section: Leicester Co-operative (Graham Jacklin)
Third Section: Chapeltown Silver (Andrew Dennis)
Fourth Section: Trentham Brass (Mike Caveney)

Northern Open:
Section A:
Longridge (Mark Peacock)
Section B: Morcambe (Andrew Warriner)
Section C: City of Bradford (Lee Skipsey)
Section D: Besses Boys (James Holt)

Pogson Bray: Elland Silver (James Shepherd)

Ripon Entertainment: Ripon City (Michael Dibb)

SCABA Crawley:
A:
East London Brass (Jayne Murrill)
B: LGB Brass (Ian Stewart)

SCABA Spring Festival:
Championship Section:
Friary Guildford (Chris King)
First Section: Brass a Musica (Michael Dils)
Second Section: Shanklin Town Brass (Malcolm Lewis)
Third Section: Snowdown Colliery (Keith Twyman)
Youth: Shanklin Town Youth (Malcolm Lewis)

FriarySCABA Folkestone:
Championship:
Friary Guildford (Chris King)
First Section: Brass Band Gent (Lieven Dobbelaere)
Second Section: Amersham (Paul Fisher)
Third Section: Snowdown Colliery Brass (Keith Twyman)
Youth: Wantage Youth Brass (Roger Middlebrook)

SWBBA Torquay:
Open:
Lanner & District Silver (Stuart Chappell)
Second Section: St Pinnock (Chris Spreadbury)
Third Section: Weston Brass (Tony Osborne)
Fourth Section: Launceston Town (Dave Dobson)
Ungraded: TT Brass Totnes (Alan Wilmott)
Youth Section: Mount Charles Youth (Jeremy Willcock)
Training: Soundhouse Brass Training (Emma Heard) 

Tameside Open:
Championship:
Oldham (Lees) (John Collins)
Second Section: Tyldesley (Robert Taylor)
Third Section: Trinity Girls (Stuart Barton)
Fourth Section: Parr (Richardson Ltd) St Helens (John Ludden)

University Championship of Great Britain:
Brass United (RNCM & University of Manchester) (Adam Cooke)

EnderbyWest Midland BBA:
First Section:
Enderby Brass (Jonathan Mott)
Second Section: Olney Town Brass (Ed Keeley)
Third Section: Cubbington Silver (Alexander Webb)

Weston Super Mare:
Championship:
Sandhurst Silver (David Johnson)
Second Section: Leicestershire Co-op (Graham Jacklin)
Third Section: Avonbank (Evesham) Brass
Fourth Section: Bratton Silver (Simon Carr)

Wessex Contest:
Championship Section: Lydbrook (Ian Holmes)
First Section: Horsham Borough (Linda Cole)
Second Section: Swindon Pegasus (Mike Lock)
Third Section: Gillingham Imperial (Paul Williams)
Fourth Section: Andover Town (Steve Large)

BTMWychavon:
Championship:
BTM (Tom Davoran)
First Section: Enderby (Jonathon Mott)
Second Section: Mossley (Duncan Byers)
Third Section: Eccles Borough (Mareika Gray)
Fourth Section: Cleobury Mortimer Concert Brass (Mike Amplett)

Yeovil Entertainment Contest: Woodfalls (Gareth Pritchard)



Tredegar Town Band - Mussorgsky meets Mozart

Wednesday 20 June • ROYAL BIRMINGHAM CONSERVATOIRE, Birmingham City University, 200 Jennens Rd, Birmingham. B4 7XR


Black Dyke Band - Halifax Choral Society

Saturday 23 June • Victoria Theatre, 2 Fountain St, Halifax HX1 1BP


The Marple Band - The Marple Band presents Music from Musicals

Saturday 23 June • Stockport Grammar School. Buxton Road. Stockport SK2 7AF


Elland Silver Band - Elland Silver Band

Saturday 23 June • Blackley Blackley Church Prospect View Elland HX5 0TD


York Railway Institute Band - Dan Thomas - Euphonium

Saturday 23 June • Central Methodist Church. St Saviourgate. York. YO1 8NQ YO1 8NQ


Jackfield Band

June 18 • Invite applications for upcoming Principal Cornet Vacancy. Due to University in September an opportunity to join a hard working sociable band with a reputation for entertaining concerts and contest successes has arisen.


Ripon City band

June 17 • Ripon City Band require EEb Bass, Bb Cornet and Percussion (Kit and/or tuned). We are a welcoming First Section band with a varied programme of engagements and contests. We rehearse in Ripon on Tuesday and Friday evenings at 7.40.


Glossop Old Band

June 16 • Glossop Old Band is looking to appoint a new Musical Director. We are a friendly first section band with some contesting and a good mix of concerts. Rehearsals are on Tuesday evenings 8.00-10.00pm at our Band Club at Derby Street, Glossop, SK13 8LP


Alan Duguid

BA (Hons), PGDipMus, PGCE
Conductor, Composer, Adjudicator (ABBA)