*
banner

2012 West of England Regional Championship — Third Section retrospective

Malcolm Wood looks back at the Third Section Area contest in Torquay.

Bryn James
All smiles for Bream Silver's Bryn James

This South West 'Olympic' contest saw 13 well matched bands take to the starting blocks with the aim of claiming the brace of qualification places to get to Cheltenham.

Front and back


When an enjoyable contest had ended, one early front runner had stuck at the front of the pack to book they well deserved place, whilst the other crept up on the inside track to pip their rivals.

This really was a contest that wasn’t decided until the final lunge for the finishing tape, with adjudicator's Jim Davies & Chris Wormald unable to ink in their qualifiers until the very last note rang out in the hall.

Basic and complex

Jim gave a succinct and honest assessment prior to the results, highlighting both the basic issues and more complex considerations both he and Chris were faced with in the box.
 
Nervous tension was a definite issue throughout, with a number of performances undermined by poor intonation. 

Jim was bang on the mark when he said that even the winners may have left feeling that they a better performance left to give.

Although the overall standard was variable, not a single band found Philip Harper’s filmatic score technically beyond them, even if some of the musical inspiration was a little more questionable.  
 
Stylish

Bryn James led a bold and confident Bream Silver to the National finals for the first time since 2001, with a stylish account that was greatly enhanced by well chosen dynamics and tempo's.

There were the occasional moments of fragility, but overall the MD captured the atmosphere of each contrasting section of the work to a tee, and his players responded with playing that brought the music to life.  

It was a clear winner that despite some fine efforts that followed it off the number 4 draw was never really in danger of being overtaken.  
 
Winners
Let's the celebrations begin for Bream

Closest


AW Parker (Drybrook)
under Steve Ruck came closest as the last band to take to the stage.

Having been promoted from the Fourth Section, their energetic account, full of neat ensemble work and secure soloists, spoke of a band very much on the rise under the former Sun Life cornet star.  

Whilst they were a good musical meter behind Bream, their admirable stamina enabled them to keep their ensemble control and balance to just nip ahead of a batch of rivals who found themselves fading by the close.

Heartache

That meant heartache for Bodmin Town under Gary Lannie who almost led the rest of the field home from start to finish off the number 1 draw with a finely shaped musical account.

A bit like Crisp in the Grand National all those years ago when Red Rum just caught him on the line, they missed a taste of overdue glory by the narrowest of margins.

The former top section champion has been through some tough times of late, but they couldn't have given anything more here.

Things are on the up though if they can build on this highly encouraging performance.
 
AW Parker
Cheltenham bound for AW Parker Drybrook

Top six


Denmead Brass and St Sythians (who took to the stage with 4 trombones) deservedly made their way into the top six after impressive bookended accounts that were almost carbon copies in terms of approach under Estelle Flood and James Burns.

The little errors did come in slightly different places it must be said, but it was intriguing to hear two solid bands literally following in each other’s musical steps.
 
Behind them, a rather sporadic account from Downton never quite realised its potential under the hard working Roland Wright, as little errors just took the gloss of what had the makings of a possible podium finisher.

Committed accounts

Test Valley Brass, Tewkesbury Town
and Gillingham Imperial Silver all delivered highly committed accounts as they strove to give the proverbial athletic 110%, when perhaps 95% would have paid greater dividends.

There was plenty to enjoy however as Calum Gray drew out some lovely rich colours and textures in the slow section with Test Valley.

Nigel Morgan opted for a persuasively light touch in the fleeted footed work with Tewkesbury, whilst Paul Williams kept a tight rein on effective dynamics with Gillingham.

The occasional misplaced adrenaline rushes though cost dearly with all three.

Bodmin
Gritted teeth for Bodmin who just missed out

Enjoyed

Hatherleigh Silver
certainly enjoyed themselves (the percussionists in particular)  in what was their first appearance in the Third Section, despite the occasional nasty crash into an unforeseen hurdle or two, whilst the bottom of the table trio of Bristol East & Kingswood, Corsham and Pillowell Silver all gave spirited accounts that battled against the odds.
 
Priceless asset

This may not have been a classic Olympic qualifying heat, but it was certainly one that kept you intrigued and interested from the first note to the last.

The two qualifiers will head to Cheltenham boosted by their ability to get through against tough opposition when it mattered, despite not quite performing to their very best.

That could be a priceless asset to fall back on in the years to come.

Malcolm Wood



Black Dyke Band - Macmillan Theatre, Bridgwater

Sunday 18 August • The McMillan Theatre, Bath Road, Bridgwater,Somerset TA6 4PZ


Regent Hall Concerts - Ensemble Sauterelle (french horns and male voices)

Friday 23 August • Charlton House. Charlton Road. London. SE7 8RE SE7 8RE


Sandhurst Silver Band - Music in the Memorial Park

Sunday 25 August • Sandhurst Memorial Park, Yorktown Road, Sandhurst GU47 9DP


Foden's Band - Sandbach

Monday 26 August • The Wheatsheaf, Sandbach, 1 Hightown, Sandbach CW11 1AG


Black Dyke Band - Scarborough Spa

Saturday 31 August • South Bay, Scarborough YO11 2HD


Stannington Brass Band

August 18 • A rare opportunity has arisen to join one of Sheffield's leading bands with a vacancy for an EEb TUBA player to complete our bass section. We have a good band room atmosphere and a calendar of interesting concerts and contests


Corby Silver Band

August 17 • We have vacancies for solo cornet, back row cornet and 1st horn. . We are a 3rd section band based in Northamptonshire in the East Midlands. . Rehearsals 8pm - 10pm Monday & Wednesday held in our own band club. We do not charge any subs.


Strata Brass

August 17 • FRONT ROW CORNET/TROMBONE/PERCUSSION in this Yorkshire Championship Band.. MD Jonathan Bates (Solo Horn - Fodens). Rehearsals currently MON/WED - bandroom 5 mins from J35/36 M1, lifts available from Manchester/Leeds/Sheffield/Huddersfield..


Alwyn Green

LRAM, LTCL
Conductor, composer, arranger, adjudicator, teacher and soloist


               

 © 2019 4barsrest.com Ltd