facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label support us

*
banner

2012 4BR Awards — Introduction & Categories

A little later this year, but it gives you a full year to look back on before you vote in the categories to see who you think has been the best of the best in 2012.

4barsrest awardsAnother banding year has gone by, so it’s time to start voting in the various 4BR Awards categories.

We know everyone else gets in on the act at this time of year, so we have given you a chance to recover from the Christmas excess before you cast your vote.

This year there are 9 categories for you to vote on:

•  Band of the Year
•  Conductor of the Year
•  Player of the Year
•  CD/DVD of the Year
• 
Solo CD of the Year
•  Lower Section/Youth Band of the Year
•  Newcomer of the Year
•  Test Piece of the Year
•  Contest Performance of the Year

We make just the one accolade - the ‘4BR Special Award', which is given to the person or organisation that we believe has enhanced the movement with distinction in the past year or more.

This year we have awarded it to Howard Snell for his immense contribution to the brass band movement.

•  4BR Special Award - Howard Snell

Our nominations are just that: They are just our five/six choices in each category that we believe should be considered for a possible vote. You do not have to vote for them, and we do give you the opportunity to make your own choice.

However, please be sensible about it – we will ignore block votes if we feel someone is trying to usurp the democratic process.

• Go to Voting Form

You have up until 12.00pm on the 6th January to register your votes, and the results will be posted on the 4BR site on 7th January


These are the winners since we started the 4BR Awards in 2001 

Band of the Year:

2011: Brighouse & Rastrick
2010: Tredegar
2009: Cory
2008: Cory
2007: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
2006: Grimethorpe Colliery (UK Coal) Band
2005: Black Dyke
2004: Yorkshire Building Society
2003: Yorkshire Building Society
2002: Foden’s Richardson
2001: Yorkshire Building Society


Conductor of the Year: 

2011: David King
2010: Ian Porthouse
2009: Robert Childs
2008: Robert Childs
2007: Allan Withington
2006: Allan Withington
2005: Nicholas Childs
2004: Ray Farr
2003: David King
2002: Russell Gray
2001: David King


Player of the Year: 

2011: Glen Van Looy
2010: David Childs
2009: Mark Wilkinson
2008: Peter Moore
2007: Hans Gansch
2006: Katrina Marzella
2005: David Childs
2004: David Childs
2003: Martin Winter
2002: Morgan Griffiths
2001: Peter Roberts


CD of the Year: 

2011: Only for You: The Music of Paul Lovatt-Cooper – Black Dyke
2010: Romeo & Juliet – Eikanger Bjorsvik
2009: Maestro – Foden’s
2008: New Music for Brass Band – Foden’s
2007: Vienna Nights – Black Dyke
2006: Heaton – Volume 4 – Black Dyke
2005: Tales and Stories – Eikanger Bjorsvik
2004: Music of the Spheres- Yorkshire Building Society
2003: Bourgeois in Brass – Yorkshire Building Society
2002: The Heaton Collection – Black Dyke and the ISB
2001: Butterworth – Black Dyke


Solo CD of the Year: 

2011: Dreaming of the Masters – Jens Lindemann
2010: Moto Perpetuo – David Childs
2009: Salt of the Earth – Les Neish
2008: Audacious – Steven Mead
2007: Eminence – Richard Marshall
2006: The World of the Euphonium – Volume 5 – Steven Mead
2005: Blaze – Richard Marshall
2004: Legend – Peter Roberts
2003: A Winters Tale – Martin Winter


Lower Section/Youth Band of the Year: 

2011: Bjorsvik Brass
2010: Hazel Grove Band
2009: Oldham (Lees) Band
2008: Smithills Schools Senior Band
2007: Sellers International Youth Band
2006: Pennine Brass
2005: Marsden Riverhead Brewery
2004: Smithills School Senior Band
2003: Smithills School Senior Band
2002: St. Dennis Band
2001: Peter Hawke Garages Lindley Band


Newcomer of the Year: 

2011: Venezuelan Brass Ensemble
2010: Exit Brass
2009: Lucy Pankhurst
2008: Paul Duffy
2007: Proms Brass Day
2006: English National Championships
2005: Brass Band Aid
2004: The National Children's Band of Great Britain
2003: Emma Farrow
2002: Simon Dobson


Test Piece of the Year: 

2011: Breath of Souls – Paul Lovatt-Cooper
2010: Saint Saens Variations – Philip Sparke
2009: Titan’s Progress – Hermann Pallhuber
2008: The Dark Side of the Moon – Paul Lovatt-Cooper
2007: Music for Battle Creek – Philip Sparke
2006: Vienna Nights – Philip Wilby
2005: Eden – Dr. John Pickard
2004: St. Magnus – Kenneth Downie
2003: Festival Music – Eric Ball
2002: Masquerade – Philip Wilby
2001: Albion – Jan Van der Roost


Contest Performance of the Year: 

2011: Cory – Red Priest (British Open Champiopnship)
2010: Fairey (Geneva) – Eden (English National Championships)
2009: Fountain City Brass Band – Dreams (Scottish Open Championship)
2008: Eikanger Bjorsvik – Riffs & Interludes (Norwegian Championship)
2007: Brass Band Oberosterreich – Titan’s Progress (European Championship)
2006: Black Dyke – Vienna Nights (British Open)
2005: Black Dyke – Journey to the Centre of the Earth (European Championship)
2004: Black Dyke – Montage (British Open)
2003: Buy As You View Cory – Revelation (European Championship)
2002: Yorkshire Building Society – Concerto Grosso (European Championship)
2001: Fodens – Les Preludes (British Open)


4BR Special Award: 

2012: Howard Snell
2011: Philip Sparke
2010: Scottish Brass Band Association
2009: Ian Williams
2008: Norwegian Band Federation
2007: Peter Roberts
2006: Markus Bach
2005: David Gallaher
2004: David Read
2003: Salvationist Publishing and Supplies Ltd
2002: Frank Hodges
2001: Alan Jenkins



Lewes, Glynde and Beddingham Brass Band - Concentus - sings

Saturday 22 June • St. Saviours Church, South Street, Eastbourne BN21 4UT


Black Dyke Band - BrassPass.tv Band of Year Gala Concert, Manchester

Saturday 22 June • Hunts Bank, Manchester M3 1DA


Elland Silver Band -

Saturday 22 June • Blackley Baptist Church Blackley Elland HX5 0TD


Thundersley Brass Band - Summer Concert (A Night At The Movies)

Saturday 22 June • Richmond Hall, Richmond Avenue, Benfleet, Essex SS7 5HA


Imperial Brass - A Celebration of the Music & Legacy of Mark Freeh

Saturday 22 June • West Side Presbyterian Church. 6 South Monroe Street. Ridgewood, NJ 07450


Lostock Hall Brass Band

June 16 • Lostock Hall Memorial Band have a Vacancy for Musical Director Currently 3rd Section Situated 3 minutes from Junction 29 M6 Rehearsals Mondays 7.45 - 9.30 and Fridays 8.00 - 10.00pm Training Band Fridays 6.30 -7.30pm Closing Date 24th June


Stannington Brass Band

June 16 • A rare opportunity has arisen to join one of Sheffield's leading bands with a vacancy for an EEb tuba player to complete our bass section. We have a good band room atmosphere and a calendar of interesting concerts and contests.


Nailsworth Silver band

June 16 • National finals bound Nailsworth Silver have vacancies for a front row cornet and trombone. Positions negotiable. Busy friendly band with a good mix of contest/concerts throughout the year.


Stuart Black

BA (Hons) Music
Conductor, Teacher, Flugel soloist