facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label

*
banner

2013 Norwegian Nationals — The Winners: 1979 - 2012

Who has won what and when since the Norwegian Nationals started in 1979.

Eikanger
Taking the bows: Eikanger claimed the 2012 title

Elite Division:

Winning Band:
2012: Eikanger Bjorsvik
2011: Eikanger Bjorsvik
2010: Manger Musikklag
2009: Eikanger Bjorsvik
2008: Eikanger Bjorsvik
2007: Stavanger Brass Band
2006: Stavanger Brass Band
2005: Eikanger Bjorsvik
2004: Stavanger Brass Band
2003: Stavanger Brass Band
2002: Manger Musikklag
2001: Eikanger Bjorsvik
2000: Sandefjord Brass Symposium
1999: Eikanger Bjorsvik
1998: Sandefjord Brass Symposium
1997: Manger Musikklag
1996: Manger Musikklag
1995: Manger Musikklag
1994: Manger Musikklag
1993: Eikanger Bjorsvik
1992: Stavanger Brass Band
1991: Eikanger Bjorsvik
1990: Krohnengen Brass Band
1989: Ila Brass Band
1988: Eikanger Bjorsvik
1987: Eikanger Bjorsvik
1986: Stavanger Brass Band
1985: Eikanger Bjorsvik
1984: Stavanger Brass Band
1983: Manger Musikklag
1982: Stavanger Brass Band
1981: Eikanger Bjorsvik
1980: Manger Musikklag
1979: Metronom ‘66


The King
King David VIII of Norway

Winning Conductors:

2012: David King
2011: David King
2010: Peter Sebastian Szilvay
2009: Nicholas Childs
2008: Nicholas Childs
2007: Allan Withington
2006: Russell Gray
2005: Nicholas Childs
2004: David King
2003: David King
2002: Allan Withington
2001: Nicholas Childs
2000: Gary Cutt
1999: Nicholas Childs
1998: Gareth Pritchard
1997: David King
1996: David King
1995: David King
1994: David King
1993: Howard Snell
1992: Richard Evans
1991: Howard Snell
1990: Karl Ole Midtboe
1989: Karl Ole Midtboe
1988: Howard Snell
1987: Howard Snell
1986: Kjell E. Larsen
1985: Ray Farr
1984: Kjell E. Larsen
1983: Michael Antrobus
1982: Kjell E. Larsen
1981: Helge Haukas
1980: Tom Brevik
1979: Kjell Martinsen


Test Pieces: 

2013: A Tale As Yet Untold (Philip Sparke)
2012: Goldberg Variations 2012 (Svein Henrik Giske)
2011: The Power of the Soul – Maurice Hamers
2010: Sketches from Nowhere – Thomas Doss
2009: Rococo Variations - Edward Gregson
2008: Odin - Arthur Butterworth
2007: Cloudcatcher Fells – John McCabe
2006: Klang (!) – Ørjen Matre
2005: Riffs and Interludes – Torstein Aagaard Nilsen
2004: Graffiti – Knut Vaage
2003: A Kensington Concerto – Eric Ball
2002: Albion – Jan Van de Roost
2001: Seid – Torstein Aargaard - Nilsen
2000: Contest Music – Wilfred Heaton
1999: The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea – Derek Bourgeois
1998: Hymn's at Heaven's Gate – Elgar Howarth
1997: Isaiah 40 – Robert Redhead
1996: Energy – Robert Simpson
1995: King's Messenger – George Lloyd
1994: Quintessence – Robert Redhead
1993: Firestorm – Stephen Bulla
1992: The Essence of Time – Peter Graham
1991: Ballet for Band – Joseph Horovitz
1990: Blitz – Derek Bourgeois
1989: Festival Music – Eric Ball
1988: Connotations – Edward Gregson
1987: Pageantry – Herbert Howells
1986: Contest Music – Wilfred Heaton
1985: Dances and Arias – Edward Gregson
1984: An Epic Symphony – Percy Fletcher
1983: Variations on a Ninth – Gilbert Vinter
1982: Land of the Long White Cloud – Philip Sparke
1981: Spectrum – Gilbert Vinter
1980: Entertainments – Gilbert Vinter
1979: The Belmont Variations – Arthur Bliss


Winning Bands Own Choice Works: 

2012: From Ancient Times –Jan Van der Roost
2011: Spiriti – Thomas Doss
2010: …Dove Descending – Philip Wilby
2009: Extreme MakeOver – Johan de Meij
2008: Riffs and Interludes - Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen
2007: Vienna Nights – Philip Wilby
2006: Eden – Dr John Pickard
2005: Concerto Grosso – Derek Bourgeois
2004: Masquerade – Philip Wilby
2003: Concerto Grosso – Derek Bourgeois
2002: Montage – Peter Graham
2001: Concerto Grosso – Derek Bourgeois
2000: Tristan Encounters – Martin Ellerby
1999: The Year of the Dragon – Philip Sparke
1998: Variations on an Enigma – Philip Sparke
1997: Montage – Peter Graham
1996: Variations on an Enigma – Philip Sparke
1995: Dances and Arias – Edward Gregson
1994: Harmony Music – Philip Sparke
1993: The Year of the Dragon – Philip Sparke



First Division
The 2012 First Section prize winners

First Division:
The Winners:

2012: Tertnes Brass
2011: Jaren Hornmusikkforening
2010: Sandefjord Brass Symposium
2009: Tertnes Brass
2008: Oslo Brass Band
2007: Jaren Hornmusikkforening
2006: Tomra Brass
2005: Tertnes Brass
2004: Sola Brass Band
2003: Tertnes Brass
2002: Alexander Brass Band
2001: Ila Brass Band
2000: Oslofjord
1999: Tomra
1998: Molde
1997: Radoy
1996: Sandefjord Brass Symposium
1995: Sagvag Musikklag
1994: Radoy
1993: Tomra

Winning Conductor:

2012: John Philip Hannevik
2011: Garry Cutt
2010: David Roberts
2009: Gary Peterson
2008: Frode Amundsen
2007: Helge Haukas
2006: Frans Violet
2005: Bjorn E. Breistein
2004: Steve Bastable
2003: John Hinckley
2002: Philip Sparke
2001: Bjorn Sagstad
2000: Selmer Simonsen
1999: Arnfinn Dalhaug
1998: Nils Magne Abelseth
1997: Helge Haukas
1996: Gareth Pritchard
1995: Jan Magne Olsen
1994: Gareth Pritchard
1993: Roy Newsome

Own Choice Selection:
2012: Harmony Music
2011: On Alderley Edge
2010: Eden
2009: Pageantry
2008: ...Dove Descending
2007: Journey to the Centre of the Earth
2006: Journey to the Centre of Earth
2005: Dances and Arias
2004: Chivalry
2003: Variations on an Enigma
2002: Tallis Variations
2001: Masquerade
2000: English Heritage
1999: Lowry Sketchbook
1998: Leonardo
1997: Journey Into Freedom
1996: Partita
1995: Three Figures
1994: Royal Parks
1993: The Plantagenets


Askoy
2012 Second Division champions Askoy Brass in action 

Second Division:
The Winners:

2012: Askoy Brass
2011: Bjorsvik Brass
2010: Orskog Brass
2009: Kleppe Musikklag
2008: Orskog Brass
2007: Jolster Musikklag
2006: Follso Musikklag
2005: Haukas Musikklag
2004: Vennesla Kristne Brass
2003: Brottum Musikkforening
2002: Vennesia Kristne
2001: Sorum Musikklag
2000: Sola Brass
1999: Brottum Musikkforening
1998: Tromso Brass
1997: Alexander Brass Band
1996: Musikkorpset Gjallarhorn
1995: Oster Brass
1994: Sem Musikkorps
1993: Haukas Musikklag
1992: Oster Brass
1991: Radoy Brass
1990: Radoy Brass
1989: Musikkorpset Gjallarhorn
1988: Radoy Brass
1987: SUBB Brass Band
1986: Krohnengen
1985: Tertnes Brass
1984: Tertnes Brass
1983: Oster Brass
1982: Oster Brass
1981: Kleppe Musikklag
1980: Musikkorpset Gjallarhorn
1979: Bergen Politiorkester


Third Division
2012 Third Division prize winners

Third Division:
The Winners:

2012: Flesland Musikklag
2011: Rong Brass
2010: Bjorsvik Brass
2009: Tromso Brass
2008: Rong Brass
2007: Musikkorpset Gjallarhorn
2006: Jolster Musikklag
2005: Borge Brass Band
2004: Haukas Musikklag
2003: Fraena Musikkorps
2002: Oslo Brass Band
2001: F. Hornmusikklag
2000: Tysnes Musikklag
1999: Torskangerpoll Musikklag
1998: Austrheim – Lindas Musikklag
1997: Tjensvoll Hornorkester
1996: Laukvik Brass
1995: Alexander Brass Band
1994: Sorum Musikklag
1993: Jolster Musikklag
1992: Oltedal Musikkorps
1991: Sem Musikkorps
1990: Tromso Brass
1989: Kopervik Musikkorps
1988: Oltedal Musikkorps
1987: Bamble Musikkorps
1986: Fagernes Musikkorps
1985: Eidsberg Brass Band
1984: Fotlandsvag Musikklag
1983: Fotlandsvag Musikklag


Fourth Division
2012 Fourth Division prize winners

Fourth Division:
The Winners:

2012: Tysnes Musikklag
2011: Bergen Brass
2010: Fla Musikkorps
2009: Bjorsvik Brass
2008: Torskangerpoll Musikklag
2007: Langhus Brass
2006: Kopervik Musikkorps
2005: Fagernes Musikkorps
2004: Rosendal Musikklag
2003: Tertnes Amatorkorps


Fifth Division
2012 Fifth Division prize winners

Fifth Division:
The Winners:

2012: Bertnes Brass



Roberts Bakery Band - Bluedot Festival

Saturday 21 July • Jodrell Bank Discovery Centre. . The University of Manchester. . Macclesfield, Cheshire SK11 9DL


Medway Band - Higham Church Annual Prom

Saturday 21 July • St. Marys Church. 1 Abbey Farm Cottages . Church Street. Higham. Rochester . ME3 7LS


Lofthouse Brass Band - Oxenhope Railway Station

Sunday 22 July • Oxenhope Railway Station, The Railway Station, Station Road, Haworth BD22 8NJ BD22 8NJ


Tendring Brass - Opening Night Concert of the Frinton Mission 2018

Saturday 28 July • Greensward,. Frinton on Sea,. Essex CO13 9DN


Lofthouse Brass Band - Filey Bandstand

Sunday 29 July • Filey Bandstand, The Crescent, Filey YO14 9JS YO14 9JS


Chinnor Silver

July 21 • We are looking for a Bb BASS to complete our line up. Good but realistic book of concerts and contests planned . We area progressive 2nd section outfit and would like you to join us continue our improvement. winner of gbba contest and 6th in area(best basses


Dobcross Silver Band

July 21 • Dobcross Silver Band are looking for a front row cornet player (Principal seat available). We are a friendly /social band, otherwise full, balancing contests with exciting and different concerts. Rehearse Mondays/Wednesdays 8-10pm in our own Band Club


Horwich RMI Band

July 21 • Horwich RMI Band request the services of a confident PRINCIPAL CORNET and a Bb BASS player.. This is an enthusiastic, progressive 2nd Section Band of a high standard.. . Enjoyable Monday and Thursday rehearsals and a balanced mix of engagements.


Nigel Seaman

ARMCM ARNCM
Conductor, band trainer, teacher and adjudicator