*
banner

Gallery from 2016 North of England Regional Championships
Images of the Championships

Gallery of images capturing the 2016 North of England Regional Championships (Images by Steve Jack)

Championship Section: Carl Thompson (NASUWT Concert) - Tony 

Thompson Championship Section: Carl Thompson (NASUWT Concert) - Tina 

Mortimer Championship Section: Shepherd Building Group (Richard Wilton) 

Championship Section: EYMS (Stig 

Maersk) - Seb Williman receives 2nd place trophy from Tim Oldroyd Championship Section: Shepherd Building 

Group (Richard Wilton) Championship Section: Shepherd Building Group (Richard Wilton) 

Championship Section: Shepherd Building Group (Richard Wilton) Championship Section: 2. EYMS 

(Stig Maersk) Championship 

Section: Reg Vardy (Russell Gray) Championship Section: Reg Vardy (Russell Gray) Championship Section: Reg Vardy (Russell 

Gray) - Philip Tait -Best principal cornet Championship Section: Reg Vardy (Russell Gray) Championship Section: Reg Vardy (Russell Gray) - 

Philip Tait -Best principal cornet Championship Section: Reg Vardy (Russell Gray) 

- Philip Tait and Natalie Morrison Championship Section: Reg Vardy (Russell Gray) Championship Section: NASUWT Riverside Championship Section: NASUWT Riverside Championship Section: Neil Day  & Kevin Donaldson - EYMS (Stig 

Maersk) Championship Section:  Linda Cook and horn Team from 

NASUWT Riverside Championship Section: Kirkbymoorside (John Woodward) Championship Section: Kirkbymoorside 

(John Woodward) Championship Section: Fishburn (Joe Cook) Championship Section:  Hannah Woodward - Kirkbymoorside (John Woodward) Championship Section: Easington Colliery (Chris Bentham) Championship Section: Fishburn (Joe Cook) Championship Section: Fishburn (Joe Cook) Championship Section: 2. EYMS (Stig 

Maersk) Championship 

Section: 2. EYMS (Stig Maersk) Championship Section: 2. EYMS (Stig Maersk) Championship Section: Reg Vardy (Russell Gray) Colin Dye wins another regional title Championship Section: Reg Vardy (Russell Gray) Dan Knott & Colin Dixon receive best bass section from Doug Cairns Championship Section: Easington Colliery (Chris Bentham) Championship Section: Carl Thompson 

(NASUWT Concert) Championship Section: Reg Vardy (Russell Gray) - Bob Temple receives 

trophy Championship Section: Andy Hunter (NASUWT Concert) Championship 

Section: Kathy Newiss - 2. EYMS (Stig Maersk) First Section: Best Percussion Lockwood First Section: Cockerton Silver (Michael Hardman) First Section: Cockerton Silver percussion section First Section: Cockerton Silver (Michael 

Hardman) First 

Section: GT Group Peterlee (Ian Langthorne) First Section:  Harrogate (David Smith) First Section:  Harrogate (David Smith) First 

Section: GT Group Peterlee - Joe Cook First Section: 1. Lockwood (John 

Roberts) First Section: 1. Lockwood 

(John Roberts) First Section: 1. 

Lockwood (John Roberts) First Section: 1. Lockwood (John Roberts) First Section: 1. Lockwood (John Roberts) First Section: 2. Ripon City (Martin Hall) First Section: 2. Ripon City 

(Martin Hall) First Section: 1. 

Tom Cooke & Stephen Goddard of Westoe First Section: 

Westoe (Lee Morris) First Section: 2. Ripon City (Martin Hall) First Section: 2. Ripon City (Martin Hall) Second Section: Durham Miners Association (Stuart Gray) Second 

Section: Louise Wright (her wedding is planned for finals weekend and the band is invited!) Dunston Silver (Aidan 

Hodgson) Second Section: Louise Wright with Alan Hope - Dunston 

Silver (Aidan Hodgson) Second Section: 

Laura Foster 1. Dunston Silver (Aidan Hodgson) Second Section: Ellington Colliery (Jonathan 

Fenwick) Second Section: 2. 

Houghton Brass (Tom Gibson)* Second Section: 2. Houghton Brass (Tom Gibson)* Second 

Section: Jim Johnson - East Riding of Yorkshire (Garry Hallas) Second Section: 

East Riding of Yorkshire (Garry Hallas) Second Section: Ellington Colliery (Jonathan 

Fenwick) Second Section: Ellington Colliery (Jonathan Fenwick) Second Section: Ellington Colliery (Jonathan 

Fenwick) Second Section: Ellington Colliery (Jonathan Fenwick) Second Section: East Riding of Yorkshire 

(Garry Hallas) Second Section: East Riding of Yorkshire (Garry Hallas) Second Section: Durham Miners Association (Stuart Gray) Second Section: Durham Miners Association 

(Stuart Gray) Second Section: Dunston Silver (Aidan Hodgson) Second Section: 1. Dunston Silver (Aidan 

Hodgson) Second Section: 

1. Dunston Silver (Aidan Hodgson) Second Section: Billingham Silver (Vaughan 

Evans) Second 

Section: Billingham Silver (Vaughan Evans) Second Section: Ashington Colliery (David 

Kendall) Second Section: Ashington Colliery (David Kendall) Second Section: 1. Dunston Silver (Aidan Hodgson) Second Section: 1. Dunston 

Silver (Aidan Hodgson) Third Section: 2. Bearpark & Esh (Peter 

Elcoat) Third 

Section: Marske (Alun Prest) Third Section: 1. J36 Brass (Andrew Warriner) Third Section: 1. J36 Brass (Andrew Warriner) Third Section: Backworth Colliery 

(Colin Harris) Third Section: 

Backworth Colliery (Colin Harris) Third Section: Barton Community (Gary 

Oglesby) Third 

Section: Barton Community (Gary Oglesby) Third Section: Barton Community (Gary Oglesby) Third Section: 2. Bearpark & Esh 

(Peter Elcoat)  Third Section: 2. Bearpark & Esh (Peter Elcoat) - Best 

percussion team - Third Section: Burneside Brass (Laurie Johnston) Third Section: Burneside Brass (Laurie Johnston) Third Section: 

Backworth Colliery (Colin Harris) Third Section: Ferryhill Town (Andrew Hall) Third Section: Ferryhill Town (Andrew Hall) Third Section: 

Barton Community (Gary Oglesby) Third Section:Barton Community (Gary 

Oglesby) Third Section: J36 Brass 

(Andrew Warriner) Third Section: 

J36 Brass (Andrew Warriner) Third Section: J36 Brass (Andrew Warriner) Third Section: J36 Brass (Andrew Warriner) Third Section: Kaye Robertson - 

Marske (Alun Prest) Third Section: Kingsway Cleethorpes (Steve Askew) Third Section: 

Kingsway Cleethorpes (Steve Askew) Third Section: Kingsway Cleethorpes (Steve 

Askew) Third 

Section: Kingsway Cleethorpes (Steve Askew) Third Section: Marske (Alun Prest) Third Section: Marske (Alun Prest) Third Section: Michael Evans leads Bearpark & Esh (Peter Elcoat) Third Section: Murton Colliery (Tom Maddison) Third Section: Murton Colliery (Tom Maddison) Third Section: North Skelton (George 

Nicklin) Third Section: Marske (Alun Prest) - Philip Chisholm Third Section: Trimdon 

Concert (Philip Tait) Third Section: Murton Colliery (Tom Maddison) - Ronnie 

Bannister Third Section: Kingsway Cleethorpes (Steve Askew) Third Section: Backworth Colliery (Colin 

Harris) - Theresa Harris Third Section: Murton Colliery (Tom Maddison) Third Section: Trimdon Concert (Philip Tait) Third Section: 1. J36 Brass (Andrew 

Warriner) Fourth Section: Swinton and District (Robin Rutter) Fourth Section: Spennymoor Town (Neil Davies) Fourth Section: Lanchester 

(Steve Robson) Fourth Section: Swinton and District (Robin Rutter) Fourth Section: Swinton and District (Robin Rutter) Fourth Section: Beverley Brass (Peter 

Kench) Fourth Section: Beverley 

Brass Fourth Section: Beverley 

Brass Fourth Section: Beverley 

Brass Fourth 

Section: Craghead Colliery (Jack Dodds) Fourth Section: 1. Jayess Newbiggin (Andrew 

Griffiths) Fourth Section: 1. Jayess Newbiggin (Andrew Griffiths) Fourth Section: 

1. Jayess Newbiggin (Andrew Griffiths) Fourth Section: 1. Jayess Newbiggin (Andrew 

Griffiths) Fourth Section: Tony Griffiths of Jayess Newbiggin (Andrew 

Griffiths) Fourth Section: 2. Knaresborough Silver (Steve Moreland) Fourth Section: 2. Knaresborough Silver (Steve Moreland) Fourth Section: Lanchester (Steve Robson) Fourth Section: Penrith 

Town (Mark Wilkinson) Fourth Section: Penrith Town (Mark Wilkinson) Fourth Section: Penrith Town (Mark 

Wilkinson) Fourth Section: Penrith Town 

(Mark Wilkinson) Adjudicator: 

Mark Wilkinson


Contest: Swiss National Championships

Saturday 26 November • Stravinski Hall, Montreaux. Claude-Nobs 5, 1820 Montreaux, Switzerland 1820


Boarshurst Silver Band - Diggle Community Brass

Sunday 27 November • Boarshurst Band Club. Greenbridge Lane. Greenfield. Saddleworth OL3 7EW


Mereside Brass - Tatton Park Farm when Father Christmas is visiting

Sunday 27 November • Tatton Park Farm. Knutsford. Cheshire. WA16 6QN (Sat Nav WA16 6SG) WA16 6SG


Dobcross Silver Band - The Hammonds Band

Sunday 27 November • Dobcross Band Club. Platt Lane. Dobcross. Saddleworth OL3 5AD OL3 5AD


Regent Hall Concerts - Band of the RAF Regiment Symphonic Brass Ensemble

Friday 2 December • Regent Hall (The Salvation Army). 275 Oxford Street. London W1C2DJ


Greenfield Brass Band

November 24 • We are a friendly, progressive 3rd Section Band based in Saddleworth and are looking to fill the following positions prior to the North West Area.. Bass Trombone,. Solo Baritone,. Percussion (Tuned or Kit) . . Rehearsals Mon & Thurs at Friezland Bowling Club


Mereside Brass

November 23 • Mereside Brass (Rudheath, Northwich) are looking for a front row CORNET, possibly PRINCIPAL for the right player. We are a friendly 4th Section band, currently not contesting but with a sensible calendar of jobs and band social events


Easingwold Town Band

November 22 • . We are a 4th Section band with vacancies for soprano cornet, front-row cornet and Eb bass. We offer a friendly welcome at our bandroom in Easingwold, 12 miles north of York (postcode YO61 3DB). Rehearsals Monday 7.30 to 9.15 p.m. Come for a blow!


Dave Collins

BA (Hons) (Dunelm) I, FSCO
Composer and Arranger


               

 © 2022 4barsrest.com Ltd