*
banner

2016 Swiss National Brass Band Championships
MD Gallery

Gallery of images capturing the Musical Directors in action at the 2016 Swiss National Championships thanks to Ian Clowes and Rob Fletcher at Goldy Solutions.

Excellence Division - Valaisia Brass Band (Arsene Duc) Excellence Division - Brass Band Burgermusik Luzern (Michael Bach) Excellence Division - Brass Band Treize Etoiles (Dr. James Gourlay) Excellence Division - Ensemble de Cuivres Melodia (Vincent Baroni) Excellence Division - Ensemble de Cuivres Valaisan (Francois Roh) Excellence Division - Brass Band Berner Oberland (Corsin Tuor) Excellence Division - Brass Band Fribourg A (Dr. Robert Childs) Excellence Division - Liberty Brass Band Ostschweiz (Andreas Koller) Excellence Division - Oberaargauer Brass Band (Christoph Luchsinger) Excellence Division - Ensemble de Cuivres Jurassien (Blaise Heritier) Excellence Division - Constellation Brass Band A (Yvan Lagger) Excellence Division - MG Risch-Rotkreuz (Roland Froscher) Section 1 - Brass Band Impertial Lenzburg A-Band (Rafael Camartin) Section 1 - Brass Band Rickenbach and Brass Band Cazis (Enrico Calzaferri) Section 1 - Ensemble de Cuivres Euphonia (Michael Bach) Section 1 - Brass Band Cazis (Enrico Calzaferri) Section 1 - AEW Brass Band Fricktal (Tristan Uth) Section 1 - Ensemble de Cuivres Ambitus (Francois Roh) Section 1 - Brass Band Sursilvana (Roman Caprez) Section 1 - Brass Band Harmonie Neuenkirch (Manuel Imhof) Section 1 - Brass Band Eglisau (Andreas Burri) Section 1 - Brass Band Emmental (Jan Muller) Section 1 - Brass Band Treize Etoiles B (Cedric Vergere) Section 1 - Brass Band Rosalp (David Bonvin) Section 1 - Universal Brass Band Wil (Gian Stecher) Section 1 - Oberwalliser Brass Band A (David Lochmatter) Section 1 - Brass Band MG Reiden (Roland Froscher) Section 1 - Brass Band Fribourg B (Maurice Donnet-Monay) Section 1 - Brass Band Kirchmusik Fluhli (Armin Renggli) Section 1 - Regional Brass Band Bern (Jon Kowszun) Section 1 - Brass Band Breitenbach (Bence Toth) Section 2 - BML Talents (Patrick Ottiger) Section 2 - Liberty Brass Band Junior (Christoph Luchsinger) Section 2 - Brass Band Berger Oberland Junior (Jan Muller) Section 2 - Brass Band Harmonie Rickenbach (Lukas Scherrer) Section 2 - Brass Band Feldmusik Escholzmatt (Roger Muller) Section 2 - Ensemble de Cuivres Melodia B (Sebastien Pasch) Section 2 - Brass Band Abinchvova (Gian Walker) Section 2 - Ensemble de Cuivres Jurassien B (Florian Lab) Section 2 - Brass Band 43 (Jacques Rossier) Section 2 - Brass Band Matzendorf (Marcel Bossert) Section 2 - Brass Band Rapperswil-Wierezwil (Pawel Marciniak) Section 3 - Musikverein Buckten (Cedric Fuhrer) Section 3 - Musikverein Brass Band Henggart (Christian Bachmann) Section 3 - Brass Band Musig Hittnau (Anita Grob) Section 3 - Constellation Brass Band B (Ivan Denis) Section 3 - Jugend Brass Band Michelsamt (Lukas Scherrer) Section 3 - La Lyre paroissiale de la Roche (Mark-Olivier Broill) Section 3 - Fanfare l'Harmonie de Vendlincourt (Oliver Bendit) Section 3 - Brass Band Junior Vaudois (Simon Sulmoni) Section 3 - Musik Frohsinn Oberburg (Jan Muller) Section 3 - Brass Band Imperial Lenzburg B (Stefan Aegerter) Section 3 - Musikgesellschaft Jenaz (Tristan Uth) Section 3 - Brass Band Gurbetal (Urs Stahli) Section 3 - Brass Band Zurich (Werner Kubli) Section 3 - Brass Band Schupfen (Anton Helscher) Section 4 - Thunersee Brass (Christoph Hertig) Section 4 - Jugend Brass Band RML (Ivan Estermann) Section 4 - Hinterlander Jugend Brass Band (Luca Frischknecht) Section 4 - Jugend Brass Band Neuenkirch (Manuel Imhof) Section 4 - Entlebucher Jugend Brass Band (Mario J. Schubiger) Section 4 - Mgrr Junior Band (Matthias Kieffer)


London Central Fellowship Band - The International Staff Band in Cambridge

Saturday 24 February • Wesley Methodist Church, Christ's Pieces, Cambridge CB1 1LG


Contest: North West Regional Championships

Sunday 25 February • Winter Gardens Complex, Church Street, Blackpool FY1 1HU


Contest: Midlands Regional Championships

Saturday 2 March • Corby Business Academy, Gretton Road, Corby NN17 5EB


Haverhill Silver Band - Waterbeach Brass - Spring Concert

Saturday 2 March • Histon Baptist Church, Station Road, Histon, Cambridge CB24 9LQ


Contest: Yorkshire Regional Championships

Saturday 2 March • Corporation Street, Huddersfield HD1 2TA


Mereside Brass

February 20 • Mereside Brass (Rudheath, Northwich) are looking for a FRONT ROW CORNET, position negotiable. We are a friendly 4th Section band restarting contesting this year and with a sensible calendar of jobs and band social events. Come and give us a try!


Haverhill Silver Band

February 19 • Play Bb (or Eb) bass and want to compete at the Spring Festival and Whit Friday? . . Due to work commitments, Haverhill Silver Band (L&SC Champions 2022) have a vacancy for a talented Bb or Eb bass player to join us after the areas.


London Central Fellowship Band

February 16 • We are currently recruiting a back-row cornet player, a Solo Cornet player, a Tenor horn player and a percussionist.


Phillip Lawrence

ARCM PGRNCM MFTCL ARCM B.Mus
Composer, conductor, teacher


               

 © 2024 4barsrest.com Ltd