*
banner

2016 Swiss National Brass Band Championships
MD Gallery

Gallery of images capturing the Musical Directors in action at the 2016 Swiss National Championships thanks to Ian Clowes and Rob Fletcher at Goldy Solutions.

Excellence Division - Valaisia Brass Band (Arsene Duc) Excellence Division - Brass Band Burgermusik Luzern (Michael Bach) Excellence Division - Brass Band Treize Etoiles (Dr. James Gourlay) Excellence Division - Ensemble de Cuivres Melodia (Vincent Baroni) Excellence Division - Ensemble de Cuivres Valaisan (Francois Roh) Excellence Division - Brass Band Berner Oberland (Corsin Tuor) Excellence Division - Brass Band Fribourg A (Dr. Robert Childs) Excellence Division - Liberty Brass Band Ostschweiz (Andreas Koller) Excellence Division - Oberaargauer Brass Band (Christoph Luchsinger) Excellence Division - Ensemble de Cuivres Jurassien (Blaise Heritier) Excellence Division - Constellation Brass Band A (Yvan Lagger) Excellence Division - MG Risch-Rotkreuz (Roland Froscher) Section 1 - Brass Band Impertial Lenzburg A-Band (Rafael Camartin) Section 1 - Brass Band Rickenbach and Brass Band Cazis (Enrico Calzaferri) Section 1 - Ensemble de Cuivres Euphonia (Michael Bach) Section 1 - Brass Band Cazis (Enrico Calzaferri) Section 1 - AEW Brass Band Fricktal (Tristan Uth) Section 1 - Ensemble de Cuivres Ambitus (Francois Roh) Section 1 - Brass Band Sursilvana (Roman Caprez) Section 1 - Brass Band Harmonie Neuenkirch (Manuel Imhof) Section 1 - Brass Band Eglisau (Andreas Burri) Section 1 - Brass Band Emmental (Jan Muller) Section 1 - Brass Band Treize Etoiles B (Cedric Vergere) Section 1 - Brass Band Rosalp (David Bonvin) Section 1 - Universal Brass Band Wil (Gian Stecher) Section 1 - Oberwalliser Brass Band A (David Lochmatter) Section 1 - Brass Band MG Reiden (Roland Froscher) Section 1 - Brass Band Fribourg B (Maurice Donnet-Monay) Section 1 - Brass Band Kirchmusik Fluhli (Armin Renggli) Section 1 - Regional Brass Band Bern (Jon Kowszun) Section 1 - Brass Band Breitenbach (Bence Toth) Section 2 - BML Talents (Patrick Ottiger) Section 2 - Liberty Brass Band Junior (Christoph Luchsinger) Section 2 - Brass Band Berger Oberland Junior (Jan Muller) Section 2 - Brass Band Harmonie Rickenbach (Lukas Scherrer) Section 2 - Brass Band Feldmusik Escholzmatt (Roger Muller) Section 2 - Ensemble de Cuivres Melodia B (Sebastien Pasch) Section 2 - Brass Band Abinchvova (Gian Walker) Section 2 - Ensemble de Cuivres Jurassien B (Florian Lab) Section 2 - Brass Band 43 (Jacques Rossier) Section 2 - Brass Band Matzendorf (Marcel Bossert) Section 2 - Brass Band Rapperswil-Wierezwil (Pawel Marciniak) Section 3 - Musikverein Buckten (Cedric Fuhrer) Section 3 - Musikverein Brass Band Henggart (Christian Bachmann) Section 3 - Brass Band Musig Hittnau (Anita Grob) Section 3 - Constellation Brass Band B (Ivan Denis) Section 3 - Jugend Brass Band Michelsamt (Lukas Scherrer) Section 3 - La Lyre paroissiale de la Roche (Mark-Olivier Broill) Section 3 - Fanfare l'Harmonie de Vendlincourt (Oliver Bendit) Section 3 - Brass Band Junior Vaudois (Simon Sulmoni) Section 3 - Musik Frohsinn Oberburg (Jan Muller) Section 3 - Brass Band Imperial Lenzburg B (Stefan Aegerter) Section 3 - Musikgesellschaft Jenaz (Tristan Uth) Section 3 - Brass Band Gurbetal (Urs Stahli) Section 3 - Brass Band Zurich (Werner Kubli) Section 3 - Brass Band Schupfen (Anton Helscher) Section 4 - Thunersee Brass (Christoph Hertig) Section 4 - Jugend Brass Band RML (Ivan Estermann) Section 4 - Hinterlander Jugend Brass Band (Luca Frischknecht) Section 4 - Jugend Brass Band Neuenkirch (Manuel Imhof) Section 4 - Entlebucher Jugend Brass Band (Mario J. Schubiger) Section 4 - Mgrr Junior Band (Matthias Kieffer)


Contest: Whit Friday March Contests

Friday 24 May • Saddleworth & Tameside OL3


Boarshurst Silver Band - Canning City Brass and Boarshurst Silver Band

Sunday 26 May • Boarshurst Band Club, Greenbridge Lane, OL3 7EW OL3 7EW


PEMBERTON OLD WIGAN DW BRASS BANDS - Wigan Youth Jazz Orchestra

Friday 7 June • St. Michaels Church. Duke street. Wigan WN1 2BJ


Bellshill Salvation Army Band - Guest Soloist Tom Hutchinson (The Cory Band)

Saturday 8 June • Uddington Old Parish Church, Old Glasgow Road Uddington. G71 7HF


Wotton-under-Edge Silver Band - Foden's Band

Sunday 23 June • Renishaw Innovation Centre,. New Mills, Kingswood, Wotton-under-Edge,. Gloucestershire GL12 8JR


Mereside Brass

May 22 • MERESIDE BRASS (Rudheath,Northwich) are looking for a FRONT ROW CORNET & a 2nd EUPH to complete our line up. We are a friendly 4th Section band with a sensible calendar of jobs and band social events and enjoy occasional contests. Come and give us a try!


Audley Brass

May 20 • Audley Brass are seeking a Principal Cornet player to lead the band into the First Section in 2025. The band have several fantastic events in the diary including the National Finals and no less than 6 of our epic beer festival sing-along nights.


Linthwaite Band

May 20 • We currently have a vacancy for either a 2nd Euphonium or 2nd Baritone, we have a busy varied list of engagements lined up for the summer, and are a friendly 4th section contesting band based just outside of Huddersfield, and welcome any new players.


Sandy Smith


Conductor, teacher, adjudicator and arranger


               

 © 2024 4barsrest.com Ltd