4BarsRest logo
Butterworth CD - available with 4BR shopping

 

home

news desk

articles & features

reviews

results archive

rankings

classified ads

your comments

go shopping

credits

ARTICLES

 

The 2002 List of Winners

Just in case you’ve forgotten there were over 150 different brass band contests held at some time during 2002 and someone had to win them. So here’s the list of all the winners. If we have missed anyone out we apologise (and we couldn’t put all the lower section winners at lots of contests due to the space - sorry) – but it’s a pretty long list none the less.

If we have missed anyone out we apologise. See if you can find out how well you did then.......


European and National Champions


European Champions:
Yorkshire Building Society – David King


Champion Band of Great Britain: Williams Fairey – Allan Withington

Champion Band of Norway: Manger Musikklag – Allan Withington
Champion Band of Belgium: Brass Band Willebroek – Frans Violet
Champion Band of Holland: Provinciale Brass Band Groningen – Siemen Hoekstra
Champion Band of Sweden: Goteborgs BB – D. Glanneskog
Champion Band of Switzerland: Fribourg A – Arsene Duc
Champion Band of Denmark: Lyngby Tarbaek Brass Band

Champion Band of Northern Ireland: 1st Old Boys (Seacat)
Champion Band of Ireland: Armitage Shanks
Champion Band of Wales: Tredegar Town
Champion Band of Scotland: Kirkintilloch – Frank Renton

Champion Band of Australia: Kensington and Norwood – Bruce Raymond
Champion Band of U.S.A.: Brass Band Columbus – Paul Droste and Illinois Brass Band– Peter Lipari
Champion Band of New Zealand: Woolston Brass – David Gallaher
Champion Band of France: BB Nord–Pas–de-Calais – P. Lorthios

European First Section Champions: BB Nord–Pas–de-Calais – P. Lorthios
European Composer’s Competition: Simon Dobson - England


Major British Contests

British Open Champions: Buy As You View Cory – Robert Childs
All England Masters Champions: Fodens Richardson – Russell Gray
Brass In Concert Champions: Grimethorpe Colliery UK Coal – Garry Cutt
Pontins Champions: Tredegar – Garry Cutt
Mineworkers Champions: Grimethorpe Colliery UK Coal – Garry Cutt
Yeovil Entertainment Champions: JAG Mount Charles – Richard Evans
Grand Shield Champions: Cwmaman Institute (Tower Colliery) – John Hudson
Senior Cup Champions: East Yorkshire Motor Services – Gareth Pritchard
Senior Trophy: Pemberton Old Wigan – Alan Lawton

Lower Section National Champions

National First Section Champions: The Staffordshire Band – D. Maplestone
National Second Section Champions: Hade Edge (J&E Dickinson) – S. Wood
National Third Section Champions: Silk Brass – K. Mackintosh
National Fourth Section Champions: St. Dennis – B. Minnear


Regional Champions

Midlands Regional Champions: Desford Colliery – Peter Parkes
First Section: The Staffordshire Band – D. Maplestone
Second Section: Langley Band – M. Vause
Third Section: Raunds Temperance – J. Fletcher
Fourth Section: Wem Jubilee – R. Thorne

North West Regional Champions: Fodens – Russell Gray
First Section: Pemberton Old Wigan – A. Lawton
Second Section: Moston and Beswick – R. Taylor
Third Section: Wire Brass – P. Andrews
Fourth Section: Timperley – G. Hetherington

Yorkshire Regional Champions: Black Dyke – Nicholas Childs
First Section: Wakefield Metropolitan – B. Dyson
Second Section: Hade Edge (J&E Dickinson) – S. Wood
Third Section: Hebden Bridge (Walkley’s Clog’s) – I. Craddock
Fourth Section: Linthwaite – S. Platten

Scottish Regional Champions: Kirkintilloch – Frank Renton
First Section: Broxburn Public – M. Marzella
Second Section: Croy Parish Silver – A. Friel
Third Section: Shott’s St. Patrick’s Brass – S. Kerwin
Fourth Section: Lochgelly – G. Lindsay

London Area Regional Champions: Redbridge Brass – Melvin White
First Section: Matthews Norfolk Brass – D. Stowell
Second Section: Northfleet Brass – D. Lewis
Third Section: Castleton Brass – D. Aves
Fourth Section: Sandhurst Silver – R. Burke

North of England Regional Champions: Ever Ready – Nicholas Childs
First Section: Gateshead Brass – R. Morton
Second Section: Langbaurgh Brass – T. Oldroyd
Third Section: Houghton’s Brass – T. Gibson
Fourth Section: Hetton Silver – K. Wheatley

Welsh Regional Champions: Buy As You View Cory – Robert Childs
First Section: Abergavenny Borough – D. Childs
Second Section: Penclawdd – N. Seaman
Third Section: Blaenavon Town – B. Davies
Fourth Section: Conway Town – K. Jones

West of England Regional Champions: SWT Woodfalls – G. Cutt
First Section: St. Austell Town – M. White
Second Section: Torbay Brass – C. Waller
Third Section: Michelmersh Silver – B. Kelloway
Fourth Section: St. Dennis – B. Minear


Solo Champions

British Open Solo Champion: Natsumi Inaba
Intermediate Champion: John Lees
Junior Champion: Ben Hirons
Junior Quartet: Shirland Welfare Training

Ern Keller International Solo Champion: Andrew King



European Contests

French Open Champions:
Elite Div: Brass Band Schoonhoven
Excellence Div: Amsterdam Brass
2nd Div: Boarshurst (Greenfield)
Youth: Youth Brass 2000

Swiss Entertainment Winners:
BB Burgermusik Luzern – T. Reudi
Class 1: BB Berner Oberland Juniors

Silkeblade Danish Entertainment Contest:
Lyngby Taarbaek

European Brass Festival: Krohnengen Brass Band

European Open Champions: BB Burgermusik Luzern – L. Wicki

SIDDIS Brass Entertainment: Stavanger Brass – David King
First Section: Oslo Brass
Second Section: Laksevag Musikkforening
Third Section: Haukas Musikklag

Norwegian Nationals (Lower Sections)
First Section: Alexander Brass Band
Second Section: Vennesla Kristne Brass
Third Section: Oslo Brass Band

Dutch Nationals (Lower Sections)
First Section: Amsterdam Brass
Second Section: De Lofklank
Third Section: Const. Huygens
Fourth Section: Apollo

Swedish Nationals (Lower Sections)
B Section: Asenhoga Missionsformlings
C Section: Torsby Brass


The Rest of the World

Australian Nationals (Lower Sections)
B Grade: Hall Village
C Grade: Moorabbin City
D Grade: Narrabri Shire
Junior A: Gunnedah Shire
Junior B: City of Holroyd Junior
Junior C: Kensington and Norwood

New Zealand Nationals (Lower Sections)
B Grade: Malborough District Brass
C Grade: Timaru Municipal Band
D Grade: Ascot Park Hotel of Invercagill
Concert Champions: Woolston Brass

North American Nationals (Lower Sections)
Honors Section: Prairie Brass Band
Challenge Section: Sunshine Brass Band
Open Section: Syracuse University
Youth Section: Triangle Youth
Explorer Section: Varsity All Star Brass


UK Youth Champions

British National Youth Champions: St. Helens Youth
County Champions: Gwyneth Mon Youth
Schools Champions: Wardle Youth
Community Champions: St. Keverne Youth
Junior Champions: Aberystwyth Youth School
Action Research Youth Champions: Rochdale Borough Youth
Greater Gwent Youth Contest: Glyneath Silver
BBC Radio 2 Youth Band Winners: Hampshire County
Tameside Youth Contest: Dobcross Youth
Huddersfield Youth: Stockport Schools
Under 13: Wardle High School
Schools: Smithills School
Music Centre: Rochdale Borough
Open: Greater Gwent


Welsh Contests

Ebbw Vale:
Championship: Tredegar
First Section: Treherbert and District
Second Section: Markham and District
Third Section: Briton Ferry

Ammanford:
Championship: Tredegar
First Section: Rogerstone
Second Section: Markham and District
Third Section: Briton Ferry
Fourth Section: Goodwick Brass

Treorchy:
Championship: Tredegar
First Section: Ammanford Town
Second Section: Markham and District
Third Section: Briton Ferry
Fourth Section: Radyr and Morganstown

Porthcawl Miners Eisteddfod: Flowers

National Eistedfodd of Wales:
Championship: Burry Port Town
Second Section: Royal Oakley
Third Section: Briton Ferry
Fourth Section: Goodwick Brass

North Wales Championship: Northop Silver
Second Section: Llanrug
Third Section: Beaumaris B
Fourth Section: Conway Town


Scottish Contests

Whitburn Invitation Contest: Unison Kinneil – A. Ramsey

Borders Entertainment Contest: Newmilns and Galston

West of Scotland: Kirkintilloch – A. Ramsey

Carnegie Invitation Contest:
Championship: Kirkintilloch
Section 1: Broxburn Public
Section 2: Kirkintilloch Kelvin Brass
Section 3: Shott’s St. Patrick’s
Section 4: Jedforest Instrumental

Fife Charities Contest: Kingdom Brass

Jubilee Challenge, Livingstone:
Whitburn – Philip McCann

Brass in the Park: Dalkeith and Monktonhall Colliery


Main English Contests

Pontins First Section Champions: Dobcross Silver
Pontins Second Section Champions: Old Silkstone
Pontins Third Section Champions: Wire Brass
Pontins Fourth Section Champions: Lockwood Brass

Mineworkers Champions 1st Section: Barnsley Building Society
Mineworkers Champions 2nd Section: Strata Brass
Mineworkers Champions 3rd Section: Frickley South Elmshall
Mineworkers Champions 4th Section: Lochgelly

Derby Contest:
Section 1: Riddings
Section 2: Hopkins Solicitors Blidworth
Section 3: Silk Brass
Section 4: Bakewell Silver

Gloucester Contest:
Championship: Cinderford
Section 1: Lydmet Lydney
Section 2: Chalford
Section 3: Portishead Town
Section 4: Pillowell Silver

Gloucester Entertainment Contest: City of Bristol

Durham Grading Contest:
Championship: Ever Ready
Section B: Spennymoor Town
Section C: Cockerton
Section D: Ellington Colliery

N. E. Midlands – Derby Contest:
First Section: Riddings
Second Section: Hopkins Solicitors Blidworth
Third Section: Silk Brass
Fourth Section: Bakewell Silver

Milton Keynes Festival:
Section A: Rogerstone – C. Thomas
Section B: Rushden Windmill – R. Graves

Oxford BBA Contest: Derwent Brass


Preston Guild Hall
Championship: Hepworth – Mark Bentham
Second Section: Wire Brass – Paul Andrews
Third Section: Eccleston Brass – B. Harper
Fourth Section: Nelson Brass – K. Richmond

Manchester and District:
Championship: Tintwistle
Section 2: Moston and Beswick
Section 3: Boarshurst (Greenfield)
Section 4: Wardle and District

EABBA Spring Contest:
Championship: Matthews Norfolk Brass
Class A: Castleton Brass
Class B: Wrentham
Class C: Martlesham Brass
Open Youth: Great Yarmouth Brass
Junior Youth: Fulbourn and Taversham



Leicester Contest Winners:
Championship: Kibworth
Section 1: Kibworth
Section 2: Snibston and Desford
Section 3: Carlton Brass


Cornish Championships:
Championship: JAG Mount Charles
First Section: St. Keverne
Second Section: Lanner and Distrct
Third Section: St. Dennis
Fourth Section: Hayle
Junior Section: Jag Mount Charles Junior
Youth Section: JAG Mount Charles Youth


Rochdale Contest:
Championship: Blackburn and Darwen
Section 2: Moston and Beswick
Section 3: Walkleys Clogs
Section 4: Friezland


Wessex Contest: Yeovil Town
First Section: Michelmersh Silver
Second Section: Phoenix Brass
Third Section: Sandleheath


SCABA Hove Contest:
Championship: Alder Valley
First Section: Chichester City
Second Section: Yiewsley and West Drayton
Third Section: Sandhurst Silver
Youth Section: Canterbury Youth

SCABA Folkestone Contest:
Championship: Carlton Main Frickley
First Section: Broseley Brass
Second Section: Sussex Brass
Third Section: Chinnor Silver
Youth Section: Enderby Youth

Southern Counties, Crawley:
Section A: Friary Guildford
Section b: Croydon Brass

Whitehaven Contest:
Class A: Pennine Brass
Class B: Blackburn and Darwen
Class C: Pride Valley
Class D: Dunstan Silver
Class E: Whitehaven Brass

Yorks and Humberside:
Overall Championship: Wheatherby and District
3rd Section: Wetherby and District
4th Section: Lofthouse Youth 2000
Unregistered: Tingley Youth

Tameside Open Championship:
Championship: Ashton under Lyne
Second Section: Moston and Beswick
Third Section: Boarshurst (Greenfield ) Silver
Fourth Section: Trinity Girls

SCABA Entertainment Contest:
Section A: Friary Guildford
Section B: Croyden Brass

Buxton Festival:
Championship: Glossop Old
Second Section: Moston and Beswick
Third Section: Hazel Grove
Fourth Section: Parr (Richardson Ltd)

Buxton Entertainment: United Co-op Crewe

Easingwold Contest: Holme Silver

East Anglia Spring Festival:
Championship: Matthews Norfolk Brass
Class A: Castleton Brass
Class B: Wrentham
Class C: Martlesham Brass
Open Youth: Great Yarmouth
Junior Youth: Fulbourn and Teversham

Lamar Tree Entertainment:
Poole Borough

Brighouse March Contest: Hepworth

Bugle Contest:
Championship: Camborne Town
Class B: St. Keverne
Class C: St. Dennis
Class D: RBL Crownhill
Class E: Pendennis Brass
Youth: St. Austell

Wigglesworth Contest: Giggleswick and Settle Brass

Weston Super Mare:
Championship: Thornbury
Second Section: Chalford
Third Section: Bream Silver
Fourth Section: Hayle Town

North West Counties Fleetwood:
Championship: Freckleton
Second Section: Lancashire Life Morecombe
Third Section: Hesketh Bank
Fourth Section: Rivington and Adlington
Youth Section: Pemberton Old Youth


Wychavon Entertainment: Flowers – Philip Harper
First Section: The Staffordshire Band
Second Section: Stourport on Severn
Third Section: Beaumaris B
Fourth Section: Trinity Girls

Killamarsh Festival:
Section A: Stannington
Section B: Gawthorpe ’85

North West Open Championships:
Championship: Dobcross Silver
Second Section: Moston and Beswick
Third Section: Boarshurst (Greenfield)
Fourth Section: St. John’s Mossley

Leamington Spa:
Championship: Newstead Welfare
First Section: Kibworth
Second Section: The Wigston Band
Third Section: Carlton Brass
Fourth Section: Phoenix West Midlands

Belvoir Castle: Newstead Welfare

2002 Brass and Trams: Carlton Brass

Queens Jubilee, Doncaster: Hatfield Coalpower



Wilkinson Northern Open:
Championship: Pennine Brass
Section B: Old Silkstone
Section C: Trinity Girls
Section D: Nelson Brass


Malton Contest Winners: Drighlington
Section B: Lockwood

56th SWBBA Contest:
Championship: JAG Mount Charles
Youth Section: JAG Mount Charles
Third Section: Saltash Town
Second Section: Lanner and District

Hardraw Scar Entertainment: Nestle Rowntree

Silkstone March Contest: Holme Silver

Holme Firth Contest:
Section A: Pennine Brass
Section B: Hade Edge
Section C: Shaw Youth


Whit Friday Winners

Delph: Marsden Silver
Denshaw: Brighouse and Rastrick
Dobcross: Brighouse and Rastrick
Friezeland: Hebden Bridge
Greenacres: Brighouse and Rastrick
Greenfield: Brighouse and Rastrick
Grotton: Brighouse and Rastrick
Lees and Springfield: Brighouse and Rastrick
Lydgate: Sunline International Navigation
Roundthorn: Vernon Building Society Poynton
Scouthead: Marsden Silver
Uppermill: Brighouse and Rastrick

Saddleworth Area Champions: Brighouse and Rastrick

Broadoak: CWS Glasgow
Carrbrook: Leyland
Denton: Freckleton
Dukinfield: Fodens
Heyrod: Leyland
Hurst: Leyland
Micklehurst: Stalybridge Old
Millbrook: Fodens
Stalybridge: Fodens
Ashton Under Lyne: Fodens
Upper Mossley: Fodens

Tameside Area Champions: Fodens

 

© 4BarsRest

back to top

Muted cornet

print a bandroom copy

 

  copyright & disclaimer


Fax: 01495 791085 E-Mail:

Butterworth CD - available with 4BR shopping