4BarsRest logo
 

 

home

news desk

articles & features

reviews

results archive

rankings

classified ads

your comments

go shopping

credits

ARTICLES

 

2004 Norwegian National Championships

Grieghallen,
Bergen
February 13th - 15th

Second Division

Here are the details of the competing bands in the Second Section, the records, and our usual dodgy prediction about who we think will win the title.


Bergen Brass Band
Conductor: Stian Svendsen
Norwegian Ranking: 32

National Record:
2003 – 10th
2002 – 14th in 2nd Division
2001 – 2nd
2000 – 7th

Last Year: 10th in Second Division


Flesland Musikklag
Conductor: Egil Magnussen
Norwegian Ranking: 25

National Record:
2003 – 11th
2002 – 5th
2001 – 7th
2000 – Joint 9th

Last Year: 11th


Fræna Musikkorps
Conductor: Jens Kr. Mordal
Norwegian Ranking: 64

National Record:
2003 – Winners 3rd Division
2002 – 9th
2001 – DNC
2000 – DNC

Last Year: Winners 3rd Division


Gjøvik ByBrass
Conductor: Roar Bjerkehagen
Norwegian Ranking: 62

National Record:
2003 – 2nd Third Division
2002 – Joint 13th
2001 – 12th
2000 – DNC

Last Year: 2nd Third Division



Kopervik Musikkorps
Conductor: Selmer Simonsen
Norwegian Ranking: 20

National Record:
2003 – 4th
2002 – 6th
2001 – 9th
2000 – 9th

Last Year: 4th


Musikkorpset Gjallarhorn
Conductor: Rolf Aksel Gilje
Norwegian Ranking: 23

National Record:
2003 – 6th
2002 – 3rd
2001 – 5th
2000 – 12th in 1st Division

Last Year: 6th


Oslo Brass Band
Conductor: Sverre S. Olsrud
Norwegian Ranking: 30

National Record:
2003 – 3rd
2002 – 1st in 3rd Division
2001 – DNE
2000 – DNE

Last Year: 3rd


Sagvåg Musikklag
Conductor: Jan Magne Olsen
Norwegian Ranking: 17

National Record:
2003 – 9th First Division
2002 – 5th
2001 – 9th
2000 – 8th
1999 – 8th

Last Year: 9th First Division


Stangaland Brass
Conductor: Morten E. Hansen
Norwegian Ranking: 26

National Record:
2003 – 12th
2002 – 4th
2001 – 10th
2000 – Joint 5th

Last Year: 12th


Tromsø Brass
Conductor: Robert Jensen
Norwegian Ranking: 54

National Record:
2003 – 7th
2002 – 8th
2001 – N/K; 2000 – 3rd

Last Year: 7th


Trondheim Politis Brassband
Conductor: Odd Steinar Morkved
Norwegian Ranking: 28

National Record:
2003 – 5th
2002 – 11th in 1st Division
2001 – 7th in 1st Division
2000 – Joint 5th in 1st Division

Last Year: 5th


Vennesla Kristne Brass
Conductor: David Tellefsen
Norwegian Ranking: 19

National Record:
2003 – 10th in First Division
2002 – 1st in 2nd Division
2001 – 10th in 1st Division
2000 – 3rd
1999 – 4th

Last Year: 10th in First Division


4BR Prediction:

Very difficult this one, as our in depth knowledge of the Lower Section Norwegian Brass Band scene isn't perhaps our specialist subject. Still, in for a Krone in for a Pound as they outside the Euro zone.

We have to go on past form a bit and therefore we plumb for Oslo to take home with them the top prize. Behind them we think it could well be a good old scrap with Vennesla, Tromso, Trondheim, Kopervik, Flesland and Musikkorpset Gjallarhorn making up the top six. You heard it here first.

4BR Prediction:

1. Oslo Brass Band
2. Tromso Brass
3. Trondheim Politis Brass Band
4. Kopervik Musikkorps
5. Vennesla Kr Brass
6. Musikkorpset Gjallarhorn

Dark Horse: Flesland Musikklag

Own Choice Selections:

A London Overture, Philip Sparke
Festival Music, Eric Ball
Lowry Sketchbook- Three pieces for Brass Band, Philip Wilby
Partita on 'St. Theodulph', Kevin Norbury
Royal Parks, George Lloyd
Royal Parks, George Lloyd
Sword, Jewel and Mirror, Philip Harper
Symphony of Marches, Gilbert Vinter
The Forest Of Dean- Variations on a Theme of Herbert Howells, Op. 126, Derek Bourgeois
The Land Of The Long White Cloud - Aotearoa, Philip Sparke
Three Saints (Petroc, Breward and Menefreda), Goff Richards
Tone Poem: The Present Age, Leslie Condon


2003 Result:
Second Division

1. Brottum Musikkforening – 95pts
2. Orskog Brass – 93pts
3. Oslo Brass Band –92pts
4. Kopervik Musikkorps –91pts
5. Trondheim Politis Brass Band –90pts
6. Musikkorpset Gjallarhorn - 89pts
7. Tromso Brass –88pts
8. Skodje Ungdomskorps –87pts
9. Austrheim Linda Musikklag –86pts
10. Hasle Brass –84pts
11. Flesland Musikklag –83pts
12. Stangaland Brass – 82pts
13. Oltedal Algard Musikkorps –81pts


The Winners:

2003: Brottum Musikkforening
2002: Vennesia Kristne
2001: Sorum Musikklag
2000: Sola Brass
1999: Brottum Musikkforening
1998: Tromso Brass
1997: Alexander Brass Band
1996: Musikkorpset Gjallarhorn
1995: Oster Brass
1994: Sem Musikkorps
1993: Haukas Musikklag
1992: Oster Brass
1991: Radoy Brass
1990: Radoy Brass
1989: Musikkorpset Gjallarhorn
1988: Radoy Brass
1987: SUBB Brass Band
1986: Krohnengen
1985: Tertnes Brass
1984: Tertnes Brass
1983: Oster Brass
1982: Oster Brass
1981: Kleppe Musikklag
1980: Musikkorpset Gjallarhorn
1979: Bergen Politiorkester

Copyright 4BR

back to top

print a bandroom copy

 

  copyright & disclaimer


Fax: 01495 791085 E-Mail: