4BarsRest logo
 

 

home

news desk

articles & features

reviews

results archive

rankings

classified ads

your comments

go shopping

credits

ARTICLES

 

2004 Norwegian National Championships

Grieghallen,
Bergen
February 13th - 15th

Fourth Division

Here are the details of the competing bands in the Fourth Section, the records, and our usual dodgy prediction about who we think will win the title.


Brumund/Nordaasen Musikkforening
Conductor: Botolv Gjeldaker
Norwegian Ranking: 63

National Record:
2003 – 10th
2002 – 13th
2001 – DNC
2000 – DNC

Last Year: 10th


Fitjar Musikklag
Conductor: Torstein Hatlevik
Norwegian Ranking: None

National Record:
2003 – 6th
2002 – DNC
2001 – DNC
2000 – DNC

Last Year: 6th


Flå MusikkorpsFitjar Musikklag
Conductor: Odd Steinar Mørkved
Norwegian Ranking: 87

National Record:
2003 – 5th
2002 – DNC
2001 – DNC
2000 – DNC;

Last Year: 5th


Frei Hornmusikk
Conductor: Stein Age Sorlie
Norwegian Ranking: 50

National Record:
2003 – 13th in 3rd Division
2002 – 10th in 2nd Division
2001 – 1st
2000 – 18th
Last Year: 13th in Third Division


Musikkorpset Heimdel
Conductor: Pal W. Josok
Norwegian Ranking:
National Record: Debut
Last Year: None


Hetlevik Musikklag
Conductor: Yngve Nikolaisen

Norwegian Ranking: None
National Record:
2003 – 7th
2002 – DNC;
2001 – DNC;
2000 – DNC;

Last Year: 7th


Jølster Musikklag
Conductor: Arvid Anthun
Norwegian Ranking: 53

National Record:
2003 – 9th in Third Division
2002 – 7th
2001 – 4th
2000 – 6th

Last Year: 9th in Third Division


Kvikne Hornmusikk
Conductor: Ingrid Øyen
Norwegian Ranking: None

National Record:
2003 – 12th
2002 – DNC
2001 – DNC
2000 – DNC

Last Year: 12th


Lismarkens Musikforening/Mesnali Bygdekorps
Conductor: - Erling Myrseth
Norwegian Ranking: 57

National Record:
2003 – 4th
2002 – Joint 16th
2001 – 13th
2000 – 16th

Last Year: Joint 4th


Randaberg Musikkorps
Conductor: Geir Karlsson
Norwegian Ranking: 43

National Record:
2003 – 14th in Third Division
2002 – 12th;
2001 – 15th;
2000 – 8th;

Last Year: 14th in Third Division


Rosendal Musikklag
Conductor: Yngve Nikolaisen
Norwegian Ranking: 34

National Record:
2003 – 8th in Third Division
2002 – 13th in 2nd Division
2001 – 3rd
2000 – 12th

Last Year: 8th in Third Division


Rudsbygd Brass
Conductor: Grethe Berntsen
Norwegian Ranking:
National Record: Debut
Last Year: None


Sauda Musikklag
Conductor: Eli Jorun Tangeraas
Norwegian Ranking: 68

National Record:
2003 - 8th
2002 – 19th
2001 – DNC
2000 – DNC
Last Year: 8th


Skeie Glad Brass
Conductor: Einar Mæland
Norwegian Ranking: 44

National Record:
2003 – 12th in Third Division
2002 – 8th
2001 – DNC
2000 – DNC

Last Year: 12th in Third Division


Skui Brass Band
Conductor: Trond Nilsen
Norwegian Ranking: 55

National Record:
2003 – 3rd
2002 – DNC
2001 – DNC
2000 – DNC

Last Year: 3rd


Stavanger Kommunes Korps
Conductor: Pal Magne Austnes
Norwegian Ranking: None
National Record: Debut
Last Year: None


4BR Prediction:

OK - we'll admit it: we really don't know where to start predicting the fourth section. Like the third section, the own choice works are, in some cases, a tad ambitious; but we are sure we'll hear some impressive performances.

So here's another short in the dark. Here we go...

1. Skui Brass Band
2. Fitjar Musikklag
3. Flå Musikkorps
4. Lismarkens Musikforening/Mesnali Bygdekorps
5. Jølster Musikklag
6. Skeie Glad Brass

Dark Horse: Rosendal Musikklag


Own Choice Selections:

A Cambrian Suite for Brass Band, Michael Ball
A Celtic Suite, Philip Sparke
A Malvern Suite, Philip Sparke
Appalachian Mountain Folk Song Suite, James Curnow
Knoxville-1800, James Curnow
Concert Overture - The Prizewinners, Philip Sparke
Concert Overture - The Prizewinners, Philip Sparke
Dimensions - Symphonic Study for Brass Band, Peter Graham
Festivity, Leslie Condon
Inspiration, Jan de Haan
Legend in Brass, James Curnow
Millennium Flourishes, Andrew Mackereth
Royal Parks, George Lloyd
Suite in Bb, Gordon Jacob
Symphony for Brass, Victor Vladimirovitch Ewald arr. Michael E. Hopkinson
Variations on 'Laudate Dominum', Edward Gregson
Variations on a Ninth - Theme and Nine Variations, Gilbert Vinter

2003 Result:
Fourth Division

1. Tertnes Amatorkorps – 96pts
2. Grenland Brass – 93pts
3. Skui Brass Band – 91pts
4. Lismarkens Musikkorening/ – 89pts
5. Fla Musikkorps – 87pts
6. Fitjar Musikklag – 86pts
7. Hetlevik Musikklag – 85pts
8. Sauda Musikklag – 84pts
9. Forde Musikkorps – 83pts
10. Brumund/Nordaasen – 82pts
11. Ungdomskorpset Samklang – 80pts
12. Kvikne Hornmusikk – 79pts

Copyright 4BR

back to top

print a bandroom copy

 

  copyright & disclaimer


Fax: 01495 791085 E-Mail: