facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label support us

*
banner

Regional Championships: North of England

Championship Section Summary

Year Winners Conductor Test piece
2018 NASUWT Riverside David Roberts Odyssey, Kevin Norburry
2017 NASUWT Riverside David Roberts Pageantry, Herbert Howells
2016 Reg Vardy Russell Gray Cambridge Variations, Philip Sparke
2015 Reg Vardy Russell Gray The Torchbearer, Peter Graham
2014 Reg Vardy Russell Gray St Magnus, Kenneth Downie
2013 NASUWT Riverside Ray Farr Harmony Music, Philip Sparke
2012 Felling Stephen Malcolm The Devil and The Deep Blue Sea, Derek Bourgeois
2011 Reg Vardy Dr Nicholas Childs Paganini Variations, Philip Wilby
2010 Reg Vardy Dr. N. Childs English Heritage, George Lloyd
2009 EYMS Dr. R. Childs Salute to Youth, Gilbert Vinter
2008 Reg Vardy Dr. N. Childs Festival Music, Eric Ball
2007 Reg Vardy R. Farr Isaiah 40, Robert Redhead
2006 Reg Vardy Ray Farr Journey to the Centre of the Earth, Peter Graham
2005 Reg Vardy Ray Farr Rienzi, Richard Wagner arr. Howard Lorriman
2004 (Reg Vardy) Ever Ready Ray Farr Tristan Encounters, Martin Ellerby
2003 Ever Ready R. Gray Prague, Judith Bingham
2002 Ever Ready N Childs Whitsun Wakes, Michael Ball
2001 Fishburn I. Robinson Jazz, Philip Wilby
2000 Ever Ready N. Childs Variations on an Enigma, Philip Sparke
1999 Ever Ready N. Childs Blitz, Derek Bourgeois
1998 EYMS J. Roberts Montage, Peter Graham
1997 EYMS A. Snell A Lowry Sketchbook, Philip Wilby
1996 EYMS R. Childs Sounds, John Golland
1995 Fishburn I. Robinson Un Vie de Matelot, Robert Farnon
1994 Ever Ready P. Parkes Partita, Philip Sparke
1993 Ever Ready P. Parkes Of Men and Mountains, Edward Gregson
1992 Fishburn I. Robinson Frontier, Michael Ball
1991 Ever Ready P. Parkes Journey Into Freedom, Eric Ball
1990 Ever Ready P. Parkes The Beacons, Ray Stadman-Allen
1989 Ever Ready P. Parkes Prisms, Peter Graham


Black Dyke Band - Symphony Hall

Sunday 20 January • Broad Street, Birmingham B1 2EA


Grimethorpe Colliery Band - Grimsby Auditorium

Sunday 20 January • Grimsby Auditorium . Grimsby Auditorium, . Cromwell Rd, . Grimsby, . North East Lincolnshire . DN31 2BH DN31 2BH


Foden's Band - RNCM Brass Band Festival

Friday 25 January • 124 Oxford Rd, Manchester M13 9RD


Regent Hall Concerts - Canon Brass (brass quintet) from the Royal College

Friday 25 January • Regent Hall (The Salvation Army). 275 Oxford Street Opp. RESERVED. London . W1C 2DJ


Black Dyke Band - International Staff Band of Salvation Army - RNCM

Saturday 26 January • Royal Northern College of Music, 124 Oxford Road, Manchester M13 9RD


Nailsworth Silver band

January 18 • Vacancies have arisen for a front row CORNET and EB BASS to complete our area line up. We rehearse on Mondays in our own bandroom. Friendly well attended rehearsals. It's our centenary year so CD, concert with Tom Hutchinson and trip to France booked.


Chinnor Silver

January 17 • We are looking for CORNETS AND Bb BASS to complete our area line up. we rehearse on wednesdays in our own bandroom which are well attended and have a good atmosphere.. Realistic book of concerts and contests


Drighlington Band

January 17 • We are keen to fill our final remaining vacancies prior to the Yorkshire Regional Contest & are looking to recruit Eb/BBb bass & percussionists. if you fancy a change for the New Year & are looking for a friendly band, then please get in touch.


Stan Lippeatt

BA, LRSM
Conductor, adjudicator, tutor