facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label support us

*
banner

Butlin's Mineworkers

Championship Section Summary

Year Winners Conductor Test piece
2019 Desford Colliery (LMTF)
Carnival
Michael Fowles Own Choice & Entertainment
2018 Flowers
The Year of the Dragon
David Childs Own Choice & Entertainment
2017 Virtuosi GUS
Journey of the Lone Wolf
Adam Cooke Own Choice & Entertainment
2016 Flowers Paul Holland Breath of Souls, Paul Lovatt Cooper & Entertainment Programme
2015 Flowers Paul Holland Facets of the Heart, Tom Davoren & Entertainment Programme
2014 Flowers Paul Holland Energy, Robert Simpson & Entertainment Programme
2013 Virtuosi GUS John Berryman A Tale as Yet Untold, Philip Sparke and Entertainment
2012 Flowers Paul Holland Un Ve De Matelot, Robert Farnon and Entertainment
2011 Flowers Paul Holland Requiems, Darrol Barry and Entertainment
2010 Desford Russell Gray Sleepless Citiies, Paul Lovatt-Cooper and Entertainment
2009 Redbridge Brass Jeremy Wise Harrison's Dream, Peter Graham & Entertainment
2008 Desford Colliery Russell Gray Life Divine, Cryil Jenkins & Entertainment
2007 Desford Colliery Nigel Weeks Northern Light, Professor Philip Wilby & Entertainment
2006 PolySteel Band Philip Harper St Magnus, Kenneth Downie & Entertainment
2005 Ransome Graham O'Connor Harmony Music, Philip Sparke and Entertainment
2003 Desford Garry Cutt Judges of The Secret Court, Berlioz/Frank Wright and Entertainment


St Pinnock Brass Band - Rock Choir Cornwall

Sunday 26 May • Sterts Theatre, . Sterts, . Liskeard, . PL14 5AZ PL14 5AZ


Contest: All England International Masters

Sunday 26 May • The Lighthouse Theatre, Kettering Conference Centre, Thurston Drive NN15 6PB


Lewes, Glynde and Beddingham Brass Band - Eastbourne Bandstand - 1812 concert

Wednesday 29 May • Bandstand, Grand Parade, Eastbourne BN21 3AD


Black Dyke Band - George Lawton Hall, Mossley

Thursday 30 May • George Lawton Hall, Stamford St, Mossley, Ashton-under-Lyne OL5 0HR


Clifton International Festival of Music - Let Trumpets Sound - Crispian Steele-Perkins

Saturday 1 June • Clifton Cathedral, Clifton Park, Bristol BS8 3BX BS8 3BX


Bollington Brass Band

May 25 • Bollington Brass Band require a Kit and a tutti cornet player to complete our line up. We will be playing at the 2nd section National Finals this September before promotion to the North West 1st section..


Dobcross Silver Band

May 25 • Dobcross Silver Band are looking for a B FLAT BASS player for Whit Friday.. Come and join a Saddleworth band, playing the Saddleworth circuit, including our very own Dobcross contest.. . A great chance to come and enjoy an unforgettable experience!


Stannington Brass Band

May 25 • A rare opportunity has arisen to join one of Sheffield's leading bands with a vacancy for an EEb TUBA PLAYER to complete our bass section. We have a good band room atmosphere and a calendar of interesting concerts and contests.


Sarah Groarke-Booth

BA (Hons) MA
Conductor, Adjudicator, Compere, Actor