*
banner

North American Brass Band Championships

Honors Summary

Year Winners Conductor Test piece
2013 Triangle Youth Brass Band Tony Granados Own Choice
2008 Georgia Brass Band Joe Johnson Journey into Freedom, Eric Ball and Own Choice
2007 Central Ohio Brass Band Jessica Sneeringer The King of Elfland's Daughter, Rodney Newton
2006 New England Brass Band Douglas Yeo Spectrum, Gilbert Vinter
2005 James Madison University Brass Band Kevin Stees Coventry Variations, Bramwell Tovey
2004 James Madison University Brass Band Kevin Stees Brass Metamorphosis, James Curnow
2003 Cincinnati Brass Band Anita Cocker Hunt The Undaunted, Eric Ball
2002 Prairie BB Dallas Niermeyer Ballet for Band, Joseph Horovitz
2001 St. Louis Brass Band Keith Wilkinson A London Overture, Philip Sparke
2000 Cincinnati Brass Band Anita Cocker Hunt Music For the Common Man, Kenneth Downie
1999 Cincinnati Brass Band Anita Cocker Hunt Sinfonietta, Leizen
1998 All-Star Brass & Percussion Eric Aho Purcell Variations, Kenneth Downie
1997 Eastern Iowa Brass Band John de Salme Endeavor, Philip Sparke
1996 Dominion Brass Band Thomas Palmatier Diversions on a Bass Theme, George Lloyd
1995 Eastern Iowa Brass Band John de Salme Tournament for Brass, E. Ball
1994 Illinois Brass Band Colin Holman Laude (Curnow)
1993 Sheldon Theatre Brass Band Larry Brentzel no set piece
1992 Eastern Iowa Brass Band John de Salme Entertainments, Gilbert Vinter; A Moorside Suite, Holst or Pageantry, Howells
1991 Ohio Collegiate Brass Woods/Droste Canticles in Brass, Bulla
1990 Eastern Iowa Brass Band Alan Strang Variations on Terra Beata, Curnow
1989 Eastern Iowa BB Alan Strang Moorside Suite, Holst
1988 WRAL British Brass Band Jack Stamp Trilogy, Turrin
1987 WRAL British Brass Band Jack Stamp Hinemoa, Wood
1986 Sunshine Brass Band Karen Kneeburg Barchester Suite, Bourgeois
1985 Sunshine Brass Karen Kneeburg The Shipbuilders, Peter Yorke
1984 Sunshine Brass Karen Kneeburg A Suite for Switzerland, Newsome
1983 North Carolina State University BBB Perry Watson A London Overture, Sparke


Contest: Whit Friday March Contests

Friday 24 May • Saddleworth & Tameside OL3


Boarshurst Silver Band - Canning City Brass and Boarshurst Silver Band

Sunday 26 May • Boarshurst Band Club, Greenbridge Lane, OL3 7EW OL3 7EW


Boarshurst Silver Band - Sunday Brass Concert - Thurlston Band

Sunday 2 June • Boarshurst Band Club, Greenbridge Lane OL3 7EW


PEMBERTON OLD WIGAN DW BRASS BANDS - Wigan Youth Jazz Orchestra

Friday 7 June • St. Michaels Church. Duke street. Wigan WN1 2BJ


Bellshill Salvation Army Band - Guest Soloist Tom Hutchinson (The Cory Band)

Saturday 8 June • Uddington Old Parish Church, Old Glasgow Road Uddington. G71 7HF


Olney Brass

May 23 • Friendly & ambitious 2nd section L&SC area brass band, based in Newport Pagnell (near Milton Keynes) currently seeking a SOLO CORNET player to complete our line-up. We have a good variety of contests, concerts & community events throughout the year.


Olney Brass

May 23 • Friendly & ambitious 2nd section L&SC area brass band, based in Newport Pagnell (near Milton Keynes) currently seeking a REPIANO CORNET player to complete our line-up. We have a good variety of contests, concerts & community events throughout the year.


Olney Brass

May 23 • Friendly & ambitious 2nd section L&SC area brass band, based in Newport Pagnell (near Milton Keynes) currently seeking a Eb BASS player to complete our line-up. We have a good variety of contests, concerts & community events throughout the year.


Morgan Griffiths

Dip. Performance
Conductor, Peripatetic Music Teacher, Lower brass specialist


               

 © 2024 4barsrest.com Ltd