facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label support us

*
banner

Regional Championships: London & Southern Counties

Championship Section Summary

Year Winners Conductor Test piece
2018 Friary Guildford Chris King Odyssey, Kevin Norburry
2017 Friary Guildford Chris King Pageantry, Herbert Howells
2016 Friary Guildford Chris King Cambridge Variations, Philip Sparke
2015 Friary Guildford Chris King The Torchbearer, Peter Graham
2014 Wantage Silver 'A' Philip Bailey St Magnus, Kenneth Downie
2013 Regent Brass Alan Duguid Harmony Music, Philip Sparke
2012 Zone One Brass Richard Ward The Devil and The Deep Blue Sea, Derek Bourgeois
2011 Redbridge Brass J. Wise Paganini Variations, Philip Wilby
2010 Redbridge Brass J. Wise English Heritage, George Lloyd
2009 Redbridge Brass J. Wise Salute to Youth, Gilbert Vinter
2008 Redbridge Brass R. Wiffen Festival Music, Eric Ball
2007 Redbridge Brass M. White Isaiah 40, Robert Redhead
2006 Aveley and Newham Nigel Taken Journey to the Centre of the Earth, Peter Graham
2005 Redbridge Brass M. White Overture to Rienzi, Richard Wagner arr. Howard Lorriman
2004 Redbridge Brass Melvin White Tristan Encounters, Martin Ellerby
2003 Redbridge Brass M. White Prague, Judith Bingham
2002 Redbridge Brass M White Whitsun Wakes, Michael Ball
2001 Aveley and Newham N. Taken Jazz, Philip Wilby
2000 Aveley and Newham N. Taken Variations on an Enigma, Philip Sparke
1999 First City Brass J. Wise Blitz, Derek Bourgeois
1998 Aveley and Newham M. White Montage, Peter Graham
1997 Redbridge G. Wilson A Lowry Sketchbook, Philip Wilby
1996 Redbridge G. Wilson Sounds, John Golland
1995 John Laing Hendon J. Wise Un Vie de Matelot, Robert Farnon
1994 Regent Brass P. Fensom Partita, Philip Sparke
1993 John Laing Hendon J. Wise Of Men and Mountains, Edward Gregson
1992 Redbridge J. Clark Frontier, Michael Ball
1991 Redbridge J. Clark Journey Into Freedom, Eric Ball
1990 John Laing Hendon - The Beacons, Ray Stadman-Allen
1989 Asphaltic Newham - Prisms, Peter Graham


Black Dyke Band - Symphony Hall

Sunday 20 January • Broad Street, Birmingham B1 2EA


Grimethorpe Colliery Band - Grimsby Auditorium

Sunday 20 January • Grimsby Auditorium . Grimsby Auditorium, . Cromwell Rd, . Grimsby, . North East Lincolnshire . DN31 2BH DN31 2BH


Foden's Band - RNCM Brass Band Festival

Friday 25 January • 124 Oxford Rd, Manchester M13 9RD


Regent Hall Concerts - Canon Brass (brass quintet) from the Royal College

Friday 25 January • Regent Hall (The Salvation Army). 275 Oxford Street Opp. RESERVED. London . W1C 2DJ


Black Dyke Band - International Staff Band of Salvation Army - RNCM

Saturday 26 January • Royal Northern College of Music, 124 Oxford Road, Manchester M13 9RD


Nailsworth Silver band

January 18 • Vacancies have arisen for a front row CORNET and EB BASS to complete our area line up. We rehearse on Mondays in our own bandroom. Friendly well attended rehearsals. It's our centenary year so CD, concert with Tom Hutchinson and trip to France booked.


Chinnor Silver

January 17 • We are looking for CORNETS AND Bb BASS to complete our area line up. we rehearse on wednesdays in our own bandroom which are well attended and have a good atmosphere.. Realistic book of concerts and contests


Drighlington Band

January 17 • We are keen to fill our final remaining vacancies prior to the Yorkshire Regional Contest & are looking to recruit Eb/BBb bass & percussionists. if you fancy a change for the New Year & are looking for a friendly band, then please get in touch.


Alwyn Green

LRAM, LTCL
Conductor, composer, arranger, adjudicator, teacher and soloist