facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label

*
banner

2013 Norwegian Nationals — Elite Division runners & riders

10 brilliant bands will battle it out for glory in Bergen on the weekend.

Grieghallen, Bergen
08-09 February


band logoEikanger-Bjørsvik

Conductor: Professor David King


Principal players:
Principal Cornet:
Principal Euphonium:
Soprano:
Solo Trombone:
Solo Horn:
Flugel:
Baritone:
Eb Tuba:
Bb Tuba:

2013 Draw:
Set Work:
3
Own Choice: 2

Own Choice Selection: Spiriti (Thomas Doss)

National Record:
2012: Winners (David King)
2011: Winners (David King)
2010: 2nd (Nicholas Childs)
2009: Winners (Nicholas Childs)
2008: Winners (Nicholas Childs)
2007: 3rd (Nicholas Childs)
2006: 4th (Nicholas Childs)
2005: Winners (Nicholas Childs)
2004: 2nd (Reid Gilje)
2003: 2nd (Nicholas Childs)
2002: 7th (Howard Snell)
2001: Winners (Nicholas Childs)
2000: 2nd (Nicholas Childs)

Overall Record:
Champions: 1981, 1985, 1987, 1988, 1991, 1993, 1999, 2001, 2005, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2012

Last Year: Winner: 1st on set work/ 1st on own choice

Own Choice Selection:
2012: From Ancient Times
2011: Spiriti
2010: Titan’s Progress
2009: Extreme Makeover
2008: Riffs and Interludes
2007: Eden
2006: Journey to the Centre of the Earth
2005: Concerto Grosso
2004: Concerto No 1 for Brass Band
2003: The Trumpets of the Angels
2002: Daphnis and Chloe


band logoIla Brass

Conductor: Karl Ole Midtbo


Principal players:
Principal Cornet:
Principal Euphonium:
Soprano:
Solo Trombone:
Solo Horn:
Flugel:
Baritone:
Eb Tuba:
Bb Tuba:

2013 Draw:
Set Work:
9
Own Choice: 7

Own Choice Selection: Titan’s Progress (Hermann Pallhuber)

National Record:
2012: 5th (Thomas Rimul)
2011: 5th (Thomas Rimul)
2010: 3rd (Thomas Rimul)
2009: 5th (Thomas Rimul)
2008: 8th (Thomas Rimul)
2007: 9th (Trond Korsgård)
2006: 7th (Trond Korsgård)
2005: 8th (Catherine Winnes)
2004: 3rd (Thomas Rimul)
2003: 7th (Bjorn Sagstad)
2002: 8th (Frank Renton)
2001: Winners of First Division (Bjorn Sagstad) (prom)
2000: 7th (Bjorn Sagstad)

Overall Record:
Champions: 1989
First Division Champions: 2001

Last Year: 5th overall: 8th on set work/ 4th on own choice

Own Choice Selection:
2012: Klang!
2011: Seid - Version A
2010: The Trumpets of the Angels
2009: Exergy Re-revisited
2008: Titan’s Progress
2007: Chain
2006: Guovssahasat
2005: Montreux Wind Dances
2004: Exergy Re-Revisited
2003: Salamander
2002: Between the Moon and Mexico


band logoJaren Hornmusikkforening

Conductor: Howard Evans


Principal players:
Principal Cornet:
Principal Euphonium:
Soprano:
Solo Trombone:
Solo Horn:
Flugel:
Baritone:
Eb Tuba:
Bb Tuba:

2013 Draw:
Set Work:
4
Own Choice: 8

Own Choice Selection: Titan’s Progress (Hermann Pallhuber)

National Record:
2012: 10th (Howard Evans)
2011: Winners of First Division (Garry Cutt) (prom)
2010: 4th (Garry Cutt)
2009: 9th in Elite Division (Helge Haukås) (rel)
2008: 4th (Helge Haukås)
2007: Winners of First Division (Helge Haukås) (prom)
2006: 10th in Elite Division (Helge Haukås) (rel)
2005: 4th (Helge Haukås)
2004: 8th (Helge Haukås)
2003: 9th (Helge Haukås)
2002: 9th (Helge Haukås)
2001: 6th (Helge Haukås)
2000: 2nd in First Division (N/K) (prom)

Overall Record:
First Division Champions: 2007, 2011

Last Year: 10th overall: 10th on set work/ 10th on own choice

Own Choice Selection:
2012: ...Dove Descending
2011: On Alderley Edge
2010: The Promised Land
2009: Paganini Variations
2008: Elgar Variations
2007: Journey to the Centre of the Earth
2006: Montage
2005: Ballet for Band
2004: English Heritage
2003: Riffs and Interludes
2002: Klang!—Orjan Matre


band logoKrohnengen

Conductor: Harald Eikaas


Principal players:
Principal Cornet:
Principal Euphonium:
Soprano:
Solo Trombone:
Solo Horn:
Flugel:
Baritone:
Eb Tuba:
Bb Tuba:

2013 Draw:
Set Work:
8
Own Choice: 1

Own Choice Selection: 31342 feet (Ludovic Neurohr)

National Record:
2012: 8th (Gary Peterson)
2011: 4th (Gary Peterson)
2010: 4th (Gary Peterson)
2009: 6th (Ray Farr)
2008: 3rd (Ray Farr)
2007: 2nd (Selmer Simonsen)
2006: 9th (Allan Withington)
2005: 5th (Ray Farr)
2004: 7th (Ray Farr)
2003: 6th (Ray Farr)
2002: 2nd (Ray Farr)
2001: 3rd (Ray Farr)
2000: 3rd (Ray Farr)

Overall Record:
Champions: 1990
Second Division Champions: 1986

Last Year: 8th overall: 6th set work/ 9th own choice

Own Choice Selection:
2012: Revelation
2011: Vocalise, Fanfare and Rondo
2010: Montreux Wind Dances
2009: Concerto Grosso
2008: Eden
2007: Ginnungagap …seeming emptiness
2006: Music of the Spheres
2005: …Dove Descending
2004: Harrison's Dream
2003: Masquerade
2002: Revelation


band logoManger Musikklag

Conductor: Peter Sebastian Szilvay


Principal players:
Principal Cornet:
Principal Euphonium:
Soprano:
Solo Trombone:
Solo Horn:
Flugel:
Baritone:
Eb Tuba:
Bb Tuba:

2013 Draw:
Set Work:
7
Own Choice: 9

Own Choice Selection: Cantigas (Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen)

National Record:
2012: 2nd (Peter Sebastian Szilvay)
2011: 2nd (Peter Sebastian Szilvay)
2010: Winners (Peter Sebastian Szilvay)
2009: 7th (Peter Sebastian Szilvay)
2008: 6th (Robert Childs)
2007: 6th (Robert Childs)
2006: 2nd (Robert Childs)
2005: 2nd (Jesper Juul Sørensen)
2004: 5th (Jesper Juul Sørensen)
2003: 4th (Allan Withington)
2002: Winners (Allan Withington)
2001: 5th (Allan Withington)
2000: 4th (Allan Withington)

Overall Record:
Champions: 1980, 1983, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 2002, 2010

Last Year: 2nd overall: 4th on set work/ 2nd on own choice

Own Choice Selection:
2012: Audivi Media Nocte
2011: Old Licks Bluesed Up
2010: …Dove Descending
2009: Troglodyte Transition
2008: Vienna Nights
2007: Seid
2006: Cantigus
2005: Harrison's Dream
2004: Paganini Variations
2003: Harmony Music
2002: Montage


band logoMolde Brass Band

Conductor: John Philip Hannevik


Principal players:
Principal Cornet:
Principal Euphonium:
Soprano:
Solo Trombone:
Solo Horn:
Flugel:
Baritone:
Eb Tuba:
Bb Tuba:

2013 Draw:
Set Work:
1
Own Choice: 10

Own Choice Selection: St Magnus (Kenneth Downie)

National Record:
2012: 4th (Russell Gray)
2011: 6th (Russell Gray)
2010: 7th (Russell Gray)
2009: 3rd (Garry Cutt)
2008: 7th (Nigel Boddice)
2007: 7th (Alan Morrison)
2006: 5th (Garry Cutt)
2005: 7th (Nigel Boddice)
2004: 4th (Alan Morrison)
2003: 5th (Alan Morrison)
2002: 4th (Alan Morison)
2001: 2nd in First Division (Alan Morrison) (prom)
2000: 4th in First Division (N/K)

Overall Record:
First Division Champions: 1998

Last Year: 4th overall: 2nd on set work/ 5th on own choice

Own Choice Selection:
2012: On the Shoulders of Giants
2011: Cambridge Variations
2010: Brass Blot
2009: Lowry Sketchbook
2008: Montage
2007: Harrison’s Dream
2006: Ginnungagap
2005: Contest Music
2004: Concerto Grosso
2003: …..Dove Descending
2002: Harrison's Dream


band logoOslo Brass Band

Conductor: Bjorn Sagstad


Principal players:
Principal Cornet:
Principal Euphonium:
Soprano:
Solo Trombone:
Solo Horn:
Flugel:
Baritone:
Eb Tuba:
Bb Tuba:

2013 Draw:
Set Work:
10
Own Choice: 4

Own Choice Selection: Masquerade (Philip Wilby)

National Record:
2012: 7th (Andreas Hansen)
2011: 8th (Frode Amendsen)
2010: 10th (Frode Amendsen)
2009: 2nd (Frode Amendsen)
2008: Winners of First Division (Frode Amundsen) (prom)
2007: 2nd (Frode Amundsen)
2006: 2nd (Michael Antrobus)
2005: 7th (Sverre S. Olsrud)
2004: 2nd in Second Division (Sverre S. Olsrud) (prom)
2003: 3rd
2002: Winners of Third Division (prom)
2001: DNE
2000: DNE

Overall Record:
First Division Champions: 2008
Third Division Champions: 2002

Last Year: 7th overall: 7th on set work/ 7th on own choice

Own Choice Selection:
2012: Red Priest
2011: From Ancient Times
2010: Seid—Version B
2009: The Night to Sing
2008: …Dove Descending
2007: Revelation
2006: Paganini Variations
2005: Blitz


band logoSola Brass Band

Conductor: Ian Porthouse


Principal players:
Principal Cornet:
Principal Euphonium:
Soprano:
Solo Trombone:
Solo Horn:
Flugel:
Baritone:
Eb Tuba:
Bb Tuba:

2013 Draw:
Set Work:
2
Own Choice: 3

Own Choice Selection: Odin (Arthur Butterworth)

National Record:
2012: 6th (Ian Porthouse)
2011: 7th (Benjamin Wiame)
2010: 8th (Selmer Simonsen)
2009: 2nd in First Division (Selmer Simonsen)
2008: 4th (John Philip Hannevik)
2007: 12th (Christopher Evans)
2006: 4th (Rune Gundersen)
2005: 10th in Elite Section (Benny Wiame)
2004: Winners of First Division (Steve Bastable)
2003: 4th in First Division (Steve Bastable)
2002: 6th in First Division (N/K)
2001: 3rd in First Division (Russell Gray)
2000: Winners in 2nd Division (Russell Gray)

Overall Record:
First Division Champions: 2004
Second Division Champions: 2000

Last Year: 6th overall: 5th on set work/ 8th on own choice

Own Choice Selection:
2012: Music of the Spheres
2011: Montage
2010: Music of the Spheres
2009: Music of the Spheres
2008: Tallis Variations
2007: Variations on an Enigma
2006: Dances and Arias
2005: Between the Moon and Mexico


band logoStavanger

Conductor: Russell Gray


Principal players:
Principal Cornet:
Principal Euphonium:
Soprano:
Solo Trombone:
Solo Horn:
Flugel:
Baritone:
Eb Tuba:
Bb Tuba:

2013 Draw:
Set Work:
5
Own Choice: 5

Own Choice Selection: From Ancient Times (Jan Van der Roost)

National Record:
2012: 3rd (Allan Withington)
2011: 3rd (Allan Withington)
2010: 6th (Allan Withington)
2009: 4th (Allan Withington)
2008: 2nd (Allan Withington)
2007: Winners (Allan Withington)
2006: Winners (Russell Gray)
2005: 6th (David King)
2004: Winners (David King)
2003: Winners (David King)
2002: 3rd (Steve Bastable)
2001: 2nd (Frank Renton)
2000: 5th (Frank Renton)

Overall Record:
Champions: 1982, 1984, 1986, 1992, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2007

Last Year: 3rd overall: 3rd on set work/ 3rd on own choice

Own Choice Selection:
2012: Vienna Nights
2011: The Night to Sing
2010: Masquerade
2009: Revelation
2008: Concerto Grosso
2007: Vienna Nights
2006: Eden
2005: Music of the Spheres
2004: Masquerade
2003: Concerto Grosso
2002: Tristan Encounters


band logoTertnes Brass

Conductor: Trond Korsgard


Principal players:
Principal Cornet:
Principal Euphonium:
Soprano:
Solo Trombone:
Solo Horn:
Flugel:
Baritone:
Eb Tuba:
Bb Tuba:

2013 Draw:
Set Work:
6
Own Choice: 6

Own Choice Selection: Seid (Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen)

National Record:
2012: Winners of First Division (John Philip Hannevik) (prom)
2011: 3rd (Yngve Nikolaisen)
2010: 9th in Elite Division (John Philip Hannevik) (rel)
2009: Winners of First Division (Gary Peterson) (prom)
2008: 10th in Elite Division (Bjørn Breistein) (rel)
2007: 7th (Bjørn Breistein)
2006: 8th (Bjørn Breistein)
2005: Winners of First Division (Bjorn Breistein)
2004: 10th in Elite Section (Bjorn Breistein)
2003: Winners of First Division (John Hinkley)
2002: 10th in Elite Division
2001: 7th in Elite Division
2000: 6th in Elite Division

Overall Record:
First Division Champions: 2003, 2005, 2009, 2012
Second Division Champions: 1984 and 1985

Last Year: Winners of First Division

Own Choice Selection:
2012: Harmony Music
2011: The Year of the Dragon
2010: Prague
2009: Dances & Arias
2008: Tallis Variations
2007: Ascending—learning how to fly
2006: Contest Music
2005: Dances and Arias
2004: …Dove Decending
2003: Variations on an Enigma




Roberts Bakery Band - Bluedot Festival

Saturday 21 July • Jodrell Bank Discovery Centre. . The University of Manchester. . Macclesfield, Cheshire SK11 9DL


Medway Band - Higham Church Annual Prom

Saturday 21 July • St. Marys Church. 1 Abbey Farm Cottages . Church Street. Higham. Rochester . ME3 7LS


Lofthouse Brass Band - Oxenhope Railway Station

Sunday 22 July • Oxenhope Railway Station, The Railway Station, Station Road, Haworth BD22 8NJ BD22 8NJ


Tendring Brass - Opening Night Concert of the Frinton Mission 2018

Saturday 28 July • Greensward,. Frinton on Sea,. Essex CO13 9DN


Lofthouse Brass Band - Filey Bandstand

Sunday 29 July • Filey Bandstand, The Crescent, Filey YO14 9JS YO14 9JS


Hitchin Band

July 18 • KIT/PERCUSSION PLAYER VACANCY - Hitchin Band (LSC Championship section 2019). We seek a kit and/or percussionist to join our busy and sociable band.


Hitchin Band

July 18 • KIT/PERCUSSION PLAYER VACANCY - Hitchin Band (LSC Championship section 2019). We seek a kit and/or percussionist to join our busy and sociable band.


Worthing Silver Band

July 17 • Worthing Silver Band are a lively band looking to increase their numbers. We are looking for back row cornets, 2nd horn, 2nd baritone, Eb + Bb bass. We perform a selection of concerts and we are the organisers of Brassbandathon. Look us up for more info.


Phillip Littlemore

GGSM, AoBBA Member
Conductor, Band Trainer, Adjudicator, Arranger, Teacher and Publisher