*
besson banner

LIVE.

2024 National Youth Championships
Winter Gardens, Blackpool
Saturday 18 May

Comments: Iwan Fox


  • Sunday 24, 07:58:41

    embedded picture
    2024 Champions: Wardle Academy Youth

    embedded picture
    Congratulations from presenter Alex Humphreys

    embedded picture
    Wardle are presented with the trophy by Nicky Tonge of sponsor World of Brass

    embedded picture
    Gold Award and champions: Wardle Academy Youth Band

    embedded picture
    Runner up and Gold Award: Youth Brass 2000

    embedded picture
    Third place and Gold Award: Elland Youth

    embedded picture
    Best Soloist: The trio of percussionists of Lions Youth Band

    Results:

    World of Brass Championship Section:

    Adjudicators: Mike Cavanagh and Helen Varley

    Prize Winners:
    1. Wardle Academy Youth Band (Bradley McCulloch) (Gold)
    2. Youth Brass 2000 (Chris Jeans) (Gold)
    3. Elland Youth Band (Samantha Harrison) (Gold)

    Gold Award:
    Lions Youth Brass (Ian Raisbeck)

    Silver Award:
    Lancashire Youth Brass Band (Helen Minshall)
    Northamptonshire County Youth Brass Band (Iain McKnight)
    Oldham Music Centre Youth Brass Band (Jonathan Leedale)
    South Wales Youth Brass Band (Carol Flanary-Davies)
    Tewit Youth Senior Band (Martin Hall)

    Bronze Award:
    Amersham Youth Band (Ash Horton)
    Birmingham Schools' Brass Band (Saphran Ali)
    Cardiff County & Vale of Glamorgan Youth Brass Band (Charles Maynard)
    Macclesfield Youth Brass Band (Louise Renshaw)

    Best Soloist: Percussion trio of Sam Erian, Tim Sealey and George Cragg (Lions Youth Band)

    embedded picture
    2024 Champions Elland Silver Training

    embedded picture
    Winners: Elland Silver Youth Training

    embedded picture
    Runner up: Pembrokeshire Music Service Youth

    embedded picture
    Third place: St Austell Youth

    embedded picture
    Best Soloist: Carys Wood of Pembrokeshire Music Service

    Yamaha Performance Section:

    Adjudicators: Emily Evans and Gavin Saynor

    Prize Winners:
    1. Elland Silver Training Band (Samantha Harrison) (Gold)
    2. Pembrokeshire Music Service Youth Brass Band (Ian Wilkinson) (Gold)
    3. St Austell Youth Band (Anna Minear) (Gold)

    Gold Award:
    Delph Youth Band (Matt Stimpson)
    Shepherd Group Youth Band (Craig Brown)

    Silver Award:
    Astley Youth Band (Toby Hobson)
    Band Pres Ieuenctid Ceredigion (Rose Gillison)
    Barnet Youth Brass Band (Peter Yarde Martin)
    Enderby Youth Band (Sam McClumpha)
    St Helens Youth Band (Jay Hall)
    Wantage Youth Brass (Sara-Jane Wallbridge)

    Bronze Award:
    Birmingham Schools' Training Brass Band (David Taylor)
    Firth Park Academy (Andy Harris)
    Egham Youth Band (James Begg)
    Tewit Youth Intermediate Band (Joe Fearnley)

    Merit Award:
    Macclesfield Youth Brass Band (Junior) (Joe Mahin)
    Lions Academy Band (Peter McDonough)

    Best Soloist Award: Carys Wood (cornet) — Pembrokeshire Music Service Youth Brass Band


    embedded picture
    Cherry Tree Primary

    embedded picture
    Churchdown Village

    embedded picture
    Forest of Dean Youth

    embedded picture
    HaberdashersYouthprep

    embedded picture
    Lions Debut Band

    embedded picture
    MK Youth Brass Hoppers

    embedded picture
    St Helens Youth

    embedded picture
    Wantage Beginner

    Besson Prodige Showcase Section

    Adjudicators: James Holt and Sheila Allen

    Certificate Presentations made to:

    Cherry Tree Primary School (Paul Fisher)
    Churchdown Village Junior School (Paul McLaughlin)
    Forest of Dean Youth Band (Anri Adachi)
    Haberdashers Aske's Boys Prep School Brass Band (Alan Duguid)
    Lions Debut Band (John Barber)
    MK Young Brass Hoppers (David Rose)
    St Helens Debut Band (Peter McDonough)
    Wantage Beginner Band (Judith Atkins)

  • Saturday 23, 20:05:29

    World of Brass Championship Section:

    An cracking day of music making is brought to a close by yet another well picked programme by an MD that highlights the strengths of his band.

    embedded picture

    Bravo Saphran Ali and Birmingham Schools' Brass Band with their 'New York' set (complete with presenter Tom Hancock's 'authentic' Bronx via Small Heath accent).

    Energised and well delivered there was a super contrast shown with the tender flugel solo played by Rosalie Greenwood on 'Belvedere'.

    From 'Hairspray' to 'Lake of Tenderness' in one step also takes some doing — with 'Manhattan Skyline' to close their programme and the day on an upbeat, optimistic chord — like the theme music to an old episode of 'Hart to Hart'.

  • Saturday 23, 19:35:46

    World of Brass Championship Section:

    The overall standard of playing in this section has been high — although with clearly defined levels of excellence as the MDs have intelligently picked their programmes to suit an achievable level of musical ambition.

    We certainly had a trio from the top strata in Lions Youth Brass (Ian Raisbeck), South Wales Youth Brass Band (Carol Flanary-Davies) and the defending champion Youth Brass 2000 (Chris Jeans).

    Super stuff from the Lions with a cleverly conceived set that took in Worcester Cathedral, a great 'Lion Tamer' euph soloist in Ryan Snellson, the most tender contrast in 'Watching over Us', a multi-handed, choreographed drum trio and a corker 'Jubilation' to close.

    embedded picture

    The Welsh were not far behind with their 'Mountain' inspired set — from Julie Andrews to Napoleon trekking over the Alps.

    Add in a tasty bit of funk to open and super horn soloist in Rhian Evans on 'Hushabye Mountain' and this was a performance of many a high peak (including the witty opening euph quote from the Eric Ball test piece).

    The trio was rounded off with a mature, serious contesting inspired set from Youth Brass 2000 — led off by an imposing take on Philip Harper's 'Olympus'.

    'This is My Father's World' offered a fine contrast before we closed by a scorcher PLC 'Through the Flames' — played such a fizzy-pop choreographed elan.


  • Saturday 23, 17:56:35

    World of Brass Championship Section:

    Another trio of well directed, confident bands displaying their musical strengths for all to enjoy.

    Elland Youth Band has long done that at this contest and beyond, and they certainly made a fine impression under Sam Harrison with a 'Viking' themed programme.

    'Raid of the Vikings' was followed by an excellent cornet soloist in Josh Skyrme before the imposing test-piece closer 'Viking Age'.

    embedded picture

    Lancashire Youth Brass Band (Helen Minshall) was more lightweight with Goff Richards' 'Saddleworth Overture' followed by a suave 'Stardust' played by trombonist Amber Martinjack. The sugar rush 'Can't Stop the Beat' ended things with a flourish.

    The last of the trio was Macclesfield Youth Band (Louise Renshaw) with a neatly conceived set that took in 'Star Lake' march, a tender baritone solo 'With his first breath' played by Kerrie Jones before closing with the round the globe colour of 'The Journal of Phileas Fogg'.

    More good stuff that.

  • Saturday 23, 16:21:13

    World of Brass Championship Section:

    Three more impressive ensembles have offered their contrasting programmes for the supportive audience as well as judges Helen Varley and Mike Cavanagh to enjoy.

    Once again it's been intriguing to listen to the musical approach the bands are taking under their MDs — and the variety has made it very engaging.

    Oldham Music Centre's 'Space' theme (Jonathan Leedale) had plenty of entertainment and colour packed into it, as well as a solid level of contesting rigeur too.

    embedded picture

    That contrasted with the more traditional approach from Wardle Academy Youth (Bradley McCulloch) with such a well drilled ensemble — from the opening bit of Peter Graham, through the William Rimmer march to the closing 'Jubilation' by James Curnow.

    A serious bit of horn solo playing too from Molly Clough on 'Silver Threads' played with elegant confidence.

    The trio was rounded off with Martin Hall inspiring yet another generation of talented young Tewit players in the North East with his usual mix of genres and styles — from PLC, Disney and Billy Joel to Goff Richards and Peter Graham to close.

    He has unearthed yet more nuggets of Tewit gold.

  • Saturday 23, 14:50:25

    World of Brass Championship Section:

    We are now enjoying the serious competitive aspect of the day, and the bands who are looking to be crowned National Champions and represent England at the 2025 European Youth Championships in Stavanger.

    The overall aim of this section is for young people (all in formal education) to perform at a high standard — "one that provides the final step though the doorway to student or adult banding".

    We have heard three bands at various stages of that development and perhaps with very different musical outlooks in their ethos.

    Cardiff County & Vale of Glamorgan Youth Brass Band (Charles Maynard) opted for a traditional test-piece in Gregson's 'Voices of Youth' backed by a fine soprano solo and an up tempo finisher.

    embedded picture

    In contrast Amersham Youth Band (Ash Horton) gave a series of performances as vibrantly coloured as their t-shirts (above) — from Dan Price's 'Starburst' to PLC's 'Wall of Sound'.

    The third band was Northamptonshire County Youth Brass Band (Iain McKnight) who gave us a world premiere, a super euph 'Eire Time' solo from Melody Powell and Gareth Wood's 'Hinemoa'.

    Three very different approaches and performances for Helen Varley and Mike Cavanagh to compare and contrast.


  • Saturday 23, 13:57:31

    World of Brass Championship Section:

    The afternoon and early Saturday evening competitive music making comes from the 13 bands taking part in the World of Brass Championship Section.

    You can of course enjoy the action for yourselves thanks to the live-stream broadcast being made by the event sponsors.

    Go to: www.wobplay.com

  • Saturday 23, 13:44:51

    embedded picture

    All winners...

    There is no winner declared in the Besson Prodige Showcase Section — and quite right too. All the ensembles deserved the highest accolade.

    Best smile though from each of the young band representatives who received their certificates from Euan Meikle of Besson was this young chap from Lions Debut Band.

  • Saturday 23, 13:27:26

    Saints downunder

    The final band of the Besson Prodige Section was St Helens' Debut Band who were making their second appearance at the event this year.

    They fielded players aged 6 upwards — all part of an organisation that continues to provide a wonderful outlet for youthful musical talent in the North West.

    embedded picture

    They headed downunder for their musical inspiration, and proved to be a 'ripper' Shane Warne would have been proud of under the baton of their conductor Peter McDonough, who looked young enough to been a player!


  • Saturday 23, 12:04:50

    Lions and sharks roar!!!

    The Lions Youth Band organisation is rightly regarded as a beacon of youth player development in the UK, and for many years saw their main youth band perform at this event under the direction of the much missed Nigel Birch.

    embedded picture

    This year saw their Lions Debut Band make their appearance led by Foden's trombone star John Barber — and they put on a cracking show.

    Chief among the many star turns were 5 'Baby Sharks' who played their part in a great programme inspired by all things found in the wild.

PEMBERTON OLD WIGAN DW BRASS BANDS - Solo Contest

Saturday 20 April • Pemberton band room. Enfield street. Wigan WN5 8DZ


PEMBERTON OLD WIGAN DW BRASS BANDS - Guest soloista Glyn and Helen Williams

Saturday 20 April • Pemberton Old Wigan Band. Enfield Street,. Pemberton,. Wigan WN5 8DZ


Boarshurst Silver Band - Sunday Brass Concert: Pemberton Old Wigan DWB

Sunday 21 April • Boarshurst Band Club Greenbridge Lane Greenfield Saddleworth Ol37EW


Barnsley Brass -

Sunday 21 April • Holiday Inn, Barnsley Road, Dodworth, Barnsley S75 3JT


Reading Spring Gardens Brass Band - Reading Festival of Brass: Open Workshop Rehearsal

Saturday 27 April • St Laurence Church, Reading RG1 3EJ


HOOVER BAND BOLTON

April 18 • Hoover Band Bolton are seeking a 2nd Euphonium, Bb Bass and a kit player to complete our line-up in this friendly but committed band. We rehearse on Tuesdays & Thursdays 2000-2145 in our own bandroom at the Ukrainian Club in Bolton.


West Midlands Police Band

April 18 • Are you a dedicated musician seeking an exciting opportunity? We're on the lookout for a 2nd Euphonium, BBb or Eb Bass, and Percussion (kit). Rehearsals take place on Wednesdays in a welcoming atmosphere at Chelmsley Wood Police Station.


Elland Silver Band

April 18 • Fancy playing at Whit Friday? Owing to work commitments we're looking for a Championship section standard 1st and 2nd Horn Player to complete our line up for Whit Friday. You'll need to be available for our rehearsal on Thursday 23rd May, 8 - 10pm.


Lt Col David Barringer MBE

BMus (Hons)
Conductor and adjudicator


               

 © 2024 4barsrest.com Ltd