*
banner

Report & Results: 2017 Swedish National Championships

There is a new name National champion in Sweden as Gota Brass Band claims victory in Varnamo to book their place in Utrecht.

Gota Brass Band
  Gota Brass Band claimed its first Swedish National title

A new name will be engraved on the Swedish National Championship trophy as Gota Brass Band secured a clear victory in Varnamo on the weekend.

Conducted by Christian Schmiedescamp, their performances of the classic set-work, 'Pageantry' by Herbert Howells and their own-choice selection 'Sinfonietta No 3' by Swiss composer Etienne Crusaz, saw them secure victory over former winners Windcorp Brass with defending champion Solna Brass in third.

Celebrations

The band's first ever title win saw brilliant scenes of celebration, as players raced from the audience to the stage to lift the trophy high into the air.

Formed in 2015 they had come third at the contest in the past two years, although the arrival of former Lyngby Taarbaek conductor to direct them for the event inspired them to victory.

There was further good news for the band as euphonium star Birthe Carlsen claimed the 'Best Instrumentalist' award, the tubas took the 'Best Section' trophy and MD Christian Schmiedescamp was presented with the accolade for directing the best test-piece performance.

The band will now represent the nation at the 2018 European Championships in Utrecht.

Division awards

In the First Division, Asenhoga Brass Band reclaimed the title from defending champion Lunds Universitets Brassband after producing an excellent account of the set-work, 'Chorale & Variations' by Leighton Lucas under MD and former Eikanger Bjorsvik euphonium star, Patrik Randefalk .

The band's third victory since 2013 was also aided by the 'Best Instrumentalist' winner Johannes Forsberg, with Patrik Randefalk taking the award for directing the best test-piece performance. Third place overall went to Malmo Brass Band.

There was also a new name to be engraved on the Second Division trophy as Immanuel Brass from Stockholm secured victory under MD Ann-Sofie Andersson, whilst BUBB — Bors Ungdomsbrassband took the mini-brass honours.

The band's first ever title win saw brilliant scenes of celebration, as players raced from the audience to the stage to lift the trophy high into the air4BR

Results:

Elite Division:


Adjudicators (test-piece): Kevin Houben, Erik Janssen, Arfon Owen
Adjudicators (own-choice): Kevin Houben, Erik Janssen, Steve Legge
Test/Own Choice = total

1. Gota Brass Band (Chritian Schmiedescamp): 93/95 = 94.00
2. Windcorp Brass Band (Maria Molund): 89/93 = 91.00
3. Solna Brass (Emil Bjorkland): 91/90 = 90.50
4. Uffes Blas Brass Band (Andreas Katz): 88/91 = 89.50
5. Betlehemskyrkans Musikkar (Andreas Lundin): 87/89 = 88.00

Best Section: Tubas (Gota Brass Band)
Best Instrumentalist: Birthe Carlsen (euphonium) — Gota Brass Band
Award to Conductor of the best performance of the test-piece: Christian Schmiedescamp (Gota Brass Band)

Division 1:


Adjudicators: Kevin Houben, Arfon Owen

1. Asenhoga Brass Band (Patrik Randefalk): 93
2. Lunds Universitets Brassband (Roger Andersson): 90
3. Malmo Brass Band (Jan Winborg): 89
4. Sodertorns Brass (Mattias Hjortlinger): 88
5. Halmstad Brass (Mikael Johansson): 87
6. Smyrna Brass (N/K): 86
7. Vasteras Brass (Christer Aberg): 82

Best Section: Percussion (Lunds Universitets Brassband)
Best Instrumentalist: Johannes Forsberg (euphonium) — Asenhoga Brassband
Award to Conductor of the best performance of the test-piece: Patrik Randefalk (Asenhoga Brass Band)

Division 2:


Adjudicators: Erik Janssen, Steve Legge

1. Immanuel Brass, Stockholm (Ann-Sofie Andersson): 91
2. Gnosjo Brass Band: 90
3. Bors Brass Band: 89
4. Jarfalla Brass Band: 88
5. EQ Brass: 87
6. Allianskyrkans Musikkar, Jonkoping: 86
7. Limhamns Brassband: 85
8. Varnamo Missionskyrkas Brass Band: 84
9. Immanuel Brass, Enkoping: 83

Best Section: Percussion (Bors Brassband)
Best Instrumentalist: Johan Hultegard (soprano) — Gnosjo Brassband
Award to Conductor of the best performance of the test-piece: Jan Hultegard (Gnosjo Brassband)

Minibrass:


Adjudicators: Jappie Dijkstra, Steve Legge

1. BUBB — Bors Ungdomsbrassband
2. Habo Small Band
3. Mullsjo-Aneby Brass
4. AYBB — Asenhoga Youth Brass Band
4. Immanuel Minibrass — Enkoping
4. GYBB — Goteborg Youth Brass Band
4. Gnosjo Minibrass
4. Bors Minibrass

Best Section: Trombones (Bors Ungdomsbrassband)
Best Instrumentalist: Martin Friberg (percussion) — Mullsjo-Aneby Brass
Award to Conductor of the best performance of the test-piece: Ulrik Lundquist (Bors Ungdomsbrassband)

Enthusiast of the Year: Agne Jansson (Bankeryd)

Become a supporter and help make our future secure.

4barsrest continues to be a proudly independent voice. There are no paywalls to overcome to be able to enjoy what we do to keep our journalism at the heart of the brass banding world. Support us with a one-off donation or subscribe from just £2.50 per month.

Support us    


cAANGH

Cavanagh takes baritone role at Black Dyke

December 5 • Michael Cavanagh becomes the new solo baritone players at Black Dyke


Awards

Black Dyke awards to McGlynn and Smith

December 5 • Dave McGlynn and Dave Smith are presented with the 'Bandsman of the Year' and 'Pondasher' awards at Black Dyke's annual presentation evening.


RNCM

RNCM and BBE offer conducting workshop to help redress gender balance

December 5 • The RNCM and Brass Bands England link to offer conducting workshop opportunities for female-identifying, trans and non-binary conductors to help in redressing gender imbalance in brass banding.


City

2020 heralds new arrivals at City of Bradford

December 5 • New players will be making their way to the City of Bradford organisation this Christmas


Black Dyke Band - Huddersfield Choral Society

Friday 6 December • Huddersfield Town Hall, Corporation Street, Huddersfield HD1 2TA


St Albans City Band - Nextstage Community Choir

Friday 6 December • Homewood Road URC Church , Sandpit Lane, St Albans AL1 3RD


Regent Hall Concerts - Royal Greenwich Brass Band presents "Christmas wit

Friday 6 December • Regent Hall (The Salvation Army). 275 Oxford Street Opp. RESERVED. London . W1C 2DJ


London Metropolitan Brass - Annual Charity Christmas Concert

Saturday 7 December • East Finchley Methodist Church, 205B High Rd, Finchley, London N2 8AN


The Fairey Band - Dobross Youth Band

Saturday 7 December • Civic Hall/Lee St, Oldham OL3 6AE OL3 6AE


Haverhill Silver Band

December 5 • Haverhill Silver Band require a 1st class Horn player, in preparation for 2020 contest season.


Ellenbrook and Boothstown Brass Band

December 5 • We are a friendly, non-contesting community band looking for a new Conductor, and players to beef up all sections.. Based near Manchester and Wigan we have a range of abilities and welcome all to come and give us a try at Mon or Weds practices 8:15 - 10pm.


Chinnor Silver

December 5 • we are looking for a FLUGEL PLAYER to complete our line up.. rehearsals are on a wednesday in our own bandroom[others when required}. good but realistic book of concerts and contests planned.


Simon Gresswell


Conductor, adjudicator, tutor, tuba specialist


               

 © 2019 4barsrest.com Ltd