*
banner

2018 4BR Test Piece of the Year

So many great test-pieces to choose from this year, but one classic composition showed its claws again...

test piece
  Concerto Grosso by Derek Bourgeois revealed its feral claws once again in 2018

Winner: Concerto Grosso (Derek Bourgeois)

2. The Turing Test (Simon Dobson)
3. A Brussels Requiem (Bert Appermont)


A classic test-piece that still retains the full gamut of its epic characteristics takes the award this year — with 'Concerto Grosso' providing bands at the Swiss National Championship with a staggering test of musical character.

Technically ferocious, musically adroit and waspishly witty, it remains one of the great contest peaks of elite level banding — and still as feral as a bad tempered alley cat with its claws out.

Turing

It gained 3 first choice preference votes and 3 podium votes to just tip the balance ahead of Simon Dobson's British Composer award winning 'The Turing Test', which also gained 3 first choice votes and 2 podium votes.

Brussels

Once again no less than five different pieces gained at least one first choice vote from the panel, with Bert Appermont's 'A Brussels Requiem' coming in third with 2 first choice preferences and 2 podium votes.

Technically ferocious, musically adroit and waspishly witty, it remains one of the great contest peaks of elite level banding — and still as feral as a bad tempered alley cat with its claws out4BR

Past Winners:


2017: Fraternity (Thierry Deleruyelle)
2016: Fraternity (Thierry Deleruyelle)
2015: The God Particle (Rolf Rudin)
2014: Vita Aeterna Variations (Ed de Boer writing as Alexander Comitas)
2013: Of Distant Memories (Music in an Olden Style) (Edward Gregson)
2012: Goldberg 2012 (Svein Henrik Giske)
2011: Breath of Souls (Paul Lovatt-Cooper)
2010: Saint Saens Variations (Philip Sparke)
2009: Titan's Progress (Hermann Pallhuber)
2008: The Dark Side of the Moon (Paul Lovatt-Cooper)
2007: Music for Battle Creek (Philip Sparke)
2006: Vienna Nights (Philip Wilby)
2005: Eden (Dr. John Pickard)
2004: St. Magnus (Kenneth Downie)
2003: Festival Music (Eric Ball)
2002: Masquerade (Philip Wilby)
2001: Albion (Jan Van der Roost)

Panel:

The Awards Panel consisted of : Iwan Fox (Editor 4BR); Malcolm Wood (Chief Contributor); Steven Mead (euphonium soloist); Gordon Simpson (statistician Brass Band World magazine); Chris Thomas (Chief Contributor Brass Band World magazine); Kenny Crookston (CEO, Brass Bands England); Frode Rydland (EBBA Music Commission/soprano cornet Bjorsvik Brass); Alexander Zwann (Chief contributor CU Brass); Tom Davoren (conductor/composer); Tim Mutum (writer/brass band recording and history specialist).

Become a supporter and help make our future secure.

4barsrest continues to be a proudly independent voice. There are no paywalls to overcome to be able to enjoy what we do to keep our journalism at the heart of the brass banding world. Support us with a one-off donation or subscribe from just £2.50 per month.

Support us    


Whit Friday

Results: 2024 Saddleworth & Oldham District Whit Friday

May 25 • The results of the Whit Friday contests in Saddleworth & Oldham will appear here as soon as they are officially released.


Whit Friday

Results: 2024 Tameside Whit Friday

May 25 • The results of the Tameside Whit Friday Brass Band contests will appear here as soon as they are officially released.


Amboise

Cross channel battles for French Open titles

May 23 • The Flowers Band will head to Amboise next month to regain the French Open title in the heart of the Loire Valley.


Texas

Texas quartet to provide day of British brass band tradition

May 23 • Four Texan brass bands will provide a day long celebration of the British brass band tradition this weekend.


Contest: Whit Friday March Contests

Friday 24 May • Saddleworth & Tameside OL3


Boarshurst Silver Band - Canning City Brass and Boarshurst Silver Band

Sunday 26 May • Boarshurst Band Club, Greenbridge Lane, OL3 7EW OL3 7EW


Boarshurst Silver Band - Sunday Brass Concert - Thurlston Band

Sunday 2 June • Boarshurst Band Club, Greenbridge Lane OL3 7EW


PEMBERTON OLD WIGAN DW BRASS BANDS - Wigan Youth Jazz Orchestra

Friday 7 June • St. Michaels Church. Duke street. Wigan WN1 2BJ


Bellshill Salvation Army Band - Guest Soloist Tom Hutchinson (The Cory Band)

Saturday 8 June • Uddington Old Parish Church, Old Glasgow Road Uddington. G71 7HF


Olney Brass

May 23 • Friendly & ambitious 2nd section L&SC area brass band, based in Newport Pagnell (near Milton Keynes) currently seeking a SOLO CORNET player to complete our line-up. We have a good variety of contests, concerts & community events throughout the year.


Olney Brass

May 23 • Friendly & ambitious 2nd section L&SC area brass band, based in Newport Pagnell (near Milton Keynes) currently seeking a REPIANO CORNET player to complete our line-up. We have a good variety of contests, concerts & community events throughout the year.


Olney Brass

May 23 • Friendly & ambitious 2nd section L&SC area brass band, based in Newport Pagnell (near Milton Keynes) currently seeking a Eb BASS player to complete our line-up. We have a good variety of contests, concerts & community events throughout the year.


Mark Wilkinson


Cornet Soloist, Teacher, Adjudicator, Conductor


               

 © 2024 4barsrest.com Ltd