*
banner

Report & Results: 2019 Dutch Open Championship

Festival Brass leads the entertainment way in Drachten as Belgian bands take two of the three titles on offer.

Dutch Open
  The Dutch Open attracted 18 bands from four countries

Festival Brass claimed the 2019 Dutch Open title in Drachten on the weekend. It was the Belgian band's first major success under the baton of MD Steven Verhaert as they continue their rise to become a major contesting force in European banding.

Number 1 win

Off the number 1 draw in a keenly fought Championship Section event, they opened their programme with 'The Battle of Athens' from Philip Harper's 'The Greatest Storyteller' suite, followed by a fine Eb tuba solo 'Canto' played by Bernd van Echelpoel, and their own-choice test-piece selection of 'A Brussels Requiem'.

It gave them, gave them a narrow single point margin of victory over De Bazuin-A, Oenkerk, with De Wâldsang, Buitenpost in third and further confirmed that they will now be seen as one of the favourites for the Belgian National title later this year – a title they last won in 2008.

They also returned home with the DOBC trophy and Euro 1250 first prize as well as an invitation to participate in a Yamaha Band Clinic.

Close behind

Close behind came the Dutch challenger of De Bazuin-A, Oenkerk, as Klaas van der Woude led them through an exciting programme that included Philip Sparke's 'A Tale as Yet Untold', whilst third placed De Wâldsang, Buitenpost also opted for 'A Brussels Requiem' as the centrepiece of their programme under Rieks van der Velde.

Elsewhere there were some interesting choices of major repertoire, from Ludovic Neurohr's 'The Fallen Bride' to Paul Raphael's 'Destination Moon' and 'Machu Picchu — The Secret City' by Thibaut Bruniaux amongst others.

The 'Best Soloist' award went to vibraphone player Gerda Tuinstra from Brassband Rijnmond who gave a superb rendition of 'Jubilee Variations' by Marco Putz.

First Section:

There was a clear winner in the First Section contest as Brass Band Amersfoort conducted by Vincent Verhage secured their first Dutch Open success with a commanding five-point margin of victory over rivals Brass Band Oefening en Uitspanning Wijk en Aalburg and third placed Brass Band Bamberg.

The impressive winners opened their account with the Wilfred Heaton march 'Le Tricot Rouge', before the well known banding administrator and trombone player Walter Lommerde claimed a deserved 'Best Soloist' award for his leading role in Peter Graham's 'Radio City'. They closed with a commanding rendition of 'A King's Lie' by Stan Nieuwenhuis.

There was plenty of ambition on show with Brass Band Oefening as they produced closed their programme with 'Of Distant Memories', whilst the growing maturity of German brass band movement was shown with Bamberg's exciting 'Journey to the Centre of the Earth'.

Second Section:

In the Second Section it was another Belgian band that triumphed as Mercator Brass Band conducted by Brass Band Willebroek principal cornet Lode Violet secured the honours from Dutch rivals Gloria Dei, Gerkesklooster-Stroobos with De Bazuin B, Oenkerk in third.

Opening with 'Dark Abyss' from Eikanger Bjorsvik 'Tales of the North Sea' 2017 Siddis and Brass in Concert entertainment winning programme, they followed it with Christopher Bond's 'Aristotle's Air'.

They secured the Euro 500 top prize with a resounding rendition of Simon Dobson's 'A Brief Symphony of Time' inspired by the life and work of theoretical physicist Stephen Hawking.

In what turned out to be a close run battle for the top spot, runner-up Gloria Dei, Gerkesklooster-Stroobos showcased Tom Davoren's 'Living Power' as well as 'As a Glow' by Ludovic Neurohr in their set, whilst the central core of De Bazuin B, Oenkerk came with Bertrand Moren's colourful 'Mountain Views'.

The 'Best Soloist' accolade went to horn player Josephine Veenstra of De Lofklank, Ureterp for her fine rendition of Jhn Golland's 'Ballade'.

They also returned home with the DOBC trophy and Euro 1250 first prize as well as an invitation to participate in a Yamaha Band Clinic4BR

Results:

Championship Section:


Adjudicators: Simone Rebello & Armin Bachmann

1. Festival Brass Band (Steven Verhaert) — 95pts
2. De Bazuin-A, Oenkerk (Klaas van der Woude) — 94pts
3. De Wâldsang, Buitenpost (Rieks van der Velde) — 92pts
4. Soli Brass, Leeuwarden (Anne van den Berg) — 91pts
5. Spijkerpakkenband (Erik Janssen) — 89pts
6. Brassband Rijnmond (Erik van de Kolk) — 88pts*
7. Kirkintilloch Kelvin (Charles Keenan) — 87pts

* 5 point time penalty

Most Entertaining Programme: De Bazuin-A, Oenkerk
Best Soloist: Gerda Tuinstra (Brassband Rijnmond)

First Section:


Adjudicators: Simone Rebello & Armin Bachmann

1. Brass Band Amersfoort (Vincent Verhage) — 94pts
2. Brass Band Oefening en Uitspanning Wijk en Aalburg (Anno Appelo) — 89pts
3. Brass Band Bamberg (Franz Matysiak) — 88pts

Most Entertaining Programme: Brass Band Amersfoort
Best Soloist: Walter Lommerde (trombone) — Brass Band Amersfoort

Second Section:


Adjudicators: Bert Appermont & Danny Oosterman

1. Mercator Brass Band, Kruibeke (Lode Violet) — 93pts
2. Gloria Dei, Gerkesklooster-Stroobos (Jaap Musschenga) — 92pts
3. De Bazuin B, Oenkerk (Sietse Hamersma) — 91pts
4. De Lofklank, Ureterp (Gerk Huisma) — 90pts
5. Brassband David, Zwolle (Wilbert Zwier) — 87pts
6. Backum Brass (Vincent Verhage) — 86pts
7. Gereformeerde Brassband Groningen (Jan Werkamn) — 84pts
8. Euphonia, Wolvega (Hendry van Loo) — 82pts

Most Entertaining Programme: Gloria Dei, Gerkesklooster-Stroobos
Best soloist: Josephine Veenstra (horn) — De Lofklank, Ureterp

4barsrest logo

Become a supporter and help make our future secure.

4barsrest continues to be a proudly independent voice. There are no paywalls to overcome to be able to enjoy what we do to keep our journalism at the heart of the brass banding world. Support us from just £2.50 per month.

Support us    


Cory

The making of Battle of the Brass Bands

August 16 • An exclusive look behind the scenes at how the forthcoming Sky Arts documentary series Battle of the Brass Bands made it to our screens...


Brass Band World

Brass Band World magazine: August edition out now...

August 16 • The August edition of Brass Band World is out now — packed with news, views, opinions and reviews that make for essential reading...


Newbridge

Former National champion looking forward to return

August 16 • Newbridge Celynen Brass is hoping to make a long awaited return to the contest stage after a decade of being away.


Coalburn

Coalburn pride at youngster's NYBBS experience

August 16 • The Coalburn Band organisation has spoken of the pride it has in its young stars that were part of this year's National Youth Brass Bands of Scotland summer course.


Foden's Band - Snape Maltings

Saturday 17 August • Snape Maltings, Suffolk IP17 1SP


Black Dyke Band - Macmillan Theatre, Bridgwater

Sunday 18 August • The McMillan Theatre, Bath Road, Bridgwater,Somerset TA6 4PZ


Regent Hall Concerts - Ensemble Sauterelle (french horns and male voices)

Friday 23 August • Charlton House. Charlton Road. London. SE7 8RE SE7 8RE


Sandhurst Silver Band - Music in the Memorial Park

Sunday 25 August • Sandhurst Memorial Park, Yorktown Road, Sandhurst GU47 9DP


Foden's Band - Sandbach

Monday 26 August • The Wheatsheaf, Sandbach, 1 Hightown, Sandbach CW11 1AG


Corby Silver Band

August 17 • We have vacancies for solo cornet, back row cornet and 1st horn. . We are a 3rd section band based in Northamptonshire in the East Midlands. . Rehearsals 8pm - 10pm Monday & Wednesday held in our own band club. We do not charge any subs.


Strata Brass

August 17 • FRONT ROW CORNET/TROMBONE/PERCUSSION in this Yorkshire Championship Band.. MD Jonathan Bates (Solo Horn - Fodens). Rehearsals currently MON/WED - bandroom 5 mins from J35/36 M1, lifts available from Manchester/Leeds/Sheffield/Huddersfield..


Stannington Brass Band

August 17 • A rare opportunity has arisen to join one of Sheffield's leading bands with a vacancy for an EEb TUBA player to complete our bass section. We have a good band room atmosphere and a calendar of interesting concerts and contests


David W. Ashworth

RSCM, ABBA Exec Member, NABBC PRO.
Conductor, Band Trainer and Adjudicator


               

 © 2019 4barsrest.com Ltd