*
banner

Report & Results: 2019 Welsh League Championship West Wales Contest

There were wins for Burry Port, Newport Borough, RAF St Athan, Gwaun Cae Gurwen and Pontardulais Training Bands at a great contesting day in west Wales.

Burry Port
  Burry Port MD, Ceri John picks up his accolade after leading his band to success

The second leg of the 2019 Welsh League Championship recently took place in Maes Y Gwendraeth School in Cefneithin, hosted by Gwaun Cae Gurwen Band and the West Wales Brass Band Association.

Burry Port success

It proved to be a keenly fought day of own-choice competition, led by Burry Port, who won the First Section by a single point margin from rivals Pontardulais, with Markham & District in third.

Burry Port's reprise performance of the recent National Final test-piece 'Endeavour' gave them the nod over their west Wales rivals, although Pontardulais principal cornet Christopher Jenkins took the 'Best Instrumentalist' award for his contribution to their rendition of 'The King's Lie'.

Newport victory

In the Second Section there was also a victory for a National Finals representative as Newport Borough under the direction of Robin Hackett gave a fine repeat rendition of Edward Gregson's 'Occasion'.

The band's flugel player Amy Hackett took the 'Best Instrumentalist' award to help them secure a clear two-point victory over Mid Rhondda, with Abertillery in third.

RAF St Athan win

In the Third Section there was success for RAF St Athan under Alan Bourne, with a neatly structured rendition of 'Saint-Saens Variations'.

Helped by the excellent soprano contribution of 'Best Instrumentalist' winner Pauline Morgan, they pipped rivals Briton Ferry by a point, with Ynyshir in third.

Excellent GCG

In the Fourth Section, Gwaun Cae Gurwen carried on their excellent domestic form with victory playing 'Beecher Variations' under the baton of Robert Burnett.

Just a point behind was Cwmtawe Brass, with principal cornet Elin Jones taking the 'Best Instrumentalist' award, with Crosskeys Silver in third.

Great youth

There was also a great deal to enjoy with the performances of the youngsters in the Youth Section, with all three ensembles providing excellent efforts that certainly impressed adjudicator Paul Holland.

There was a deserved Gold Award for Pontardulais Training Band, with Silver Awards going to Gwaun Cae Gurwen Junior and Newport Borough Training.

Burry Port's reprise performance of the recent National Final test-piece 'Endeavour' gave them the nod over their west Wales rivals4BR

Results:
First Section:


Adjudicator: Paul Holland

1. Burry Port (Ceri John) — 188
2. Pontardulais Town (Paul Jenkins) — 187
3. Markham & District (Matthew Rowe) — 186

Best instrumentalist: Christopher Jenkins (Pontardulais Town)
Winning Conductor Trophy: Ceri John (Burry Port)

Second Section:


Adjudicator: Paul Holland

1. Newport Borough (Robin Hackett) — 186
2. Mid Rhondda (Alan Gibbs) — 184
3. Abertillery & District (Joshua Ruck) — 182
4. Seindorf Arian Crwbin (Andrew Jones) — 181
5. Ammanford Town (Glyn R Davies) — 180
6. Penclawdd Brass (Tony Small) — 179

Best instrumentalist: Amy Hackett (flugel) — Newport Borough
Winning Conductor Trophy: Robin Hackett (Newport Borough)

Third Section:


Adjudicator: Jonathan Pippen

1. RAF St Athan (Alan Bourne) — 180
2. Briton Ferry Silver (Jeff Pearce) — 179
3. Ynyshir (Dean Evans) — 178
4. Upper Rhondda Brass (Graham Sheppard) — 177
5. Severn Tunnel (Gavin Clemmons) — 176

Best instrumentalist: Pauline Morgan (soprano) — RAF St Athan
Winning Conductor Trophy: Alan Bourne (RAF St Athan)

Fourth Section:


Adjudicator: Jonathan Pippen

1. Gwaun Cae Gurwen (Robert Burnett) — 175
2. Cwmtawe Brass (Glyn R Davies) — 174
3. Crosskeys Silver (Sion Rhys Jones) — 173
4. Oakdale Silver (Kerry Bowden) — 172

Best instrumentalist: Elin Jones (Cwmtawe Brass)
Winning Conductor Trophy: Robert Burnett (Gwaun Cae Gurwen)

Youth Section:


Adjudicator: Paul Holland

Pontardulais Training Band (Kevin Shanklin) — Gold Award
Gwaun Cae Gurwen Junior Band (Dafydd Lewis) — Silver Award
Newport Borough Training Band (Hayley Giles) — Silver Award

Best Performance of the Day: The West Wales Trophy: Pontardulais Training Band
Best Section Award: The Trevada Music Trophy: Percussion (Pontardulais Training Band)

Become a supporter and help make our future secure.

4barsrest continues to be a proudly independent voice. There are no paywalls to overcome to be able to enjoy what we do to keep our journalism at the heart of the brass banding world. Support us with a one-off donation or subscribe from just £2.50 per month.

Support us    


Ultra

4BR Shop: Denis Wick Euphonium SM3U-X Silver plated

February 18 • The Ultra mouthpiece from Steven Mead through the 4BR Shop is one of the most popular of the range.


Kolk

Dutch link for Filton Area challenge

February 18 • Filton Concert will team up with Dutch conductor Erik van de Kolk for their West of England challenge in Torquay.


Cross Keys

Cross Keys look towards Area after flood damage

February 18 • Flood damage takes its toll on the Cross Keys Band, but help has come from the banding community to enable them to focus on their Area challenge.


National

National Youth Concert looks forward to 2020 course

February 17 • Jonathan Parkes will lead the National Youth Concert Band course — headlined by acclaimed trombonist Helen Vollam.


Foden's Band - Patrons Concert: Sandbach School

Tuesday 18 February • Sandbach School, Crewe Road, Sandbach CW11 3NS


Milton Keynes Brass - Charity Concert

Saturday 22 February • Broughton Fields Primary School, Milton Rd, Broughton, Milton Keynes, MK10 9LS. MK10 9LS


The Cobham Band - Brass Music from Around the World

Saturday 22 February • The Vera Fletcher Hall. Embercourt Road Thames Ditton. KT7 0LQ


Contest: North West Regional Championships

Sunday 23 February • Winter Gardens Complex, Church Street, Blackpool FY1 1HU


Contest: scaba Own Choice Test & March

Sunday 23 February • The Hawth in Crawley, West Sussex RH10 6YZ


Shipston Town Band

February 18 • We are looking for a Bb Bass and Eb Bass as we prepare for the Midlands Area Section 3 in March . After qualifying for the finals at Cheltenham last September we are looking to make an impression in Section 3 after our subsequent promotion,


Oxfordshire Youth Brass

February 17 • Oxfordshire Youth Brass is looking for horn, baritone, back row cornets and Bb bass players to complete our line-up for our summer tour to Edinburgh in late-August 2020. We will be working with Alan Fernie, playing concerts and visiting the Tattoo.


Chadderton Band

February 16 • Chadderton Band is a non-contesting band playing a various events throughout the year. We are a friendly band looking for players of all ages and abilities on all sections. EUPH and percussion needed. Come along to one of our rehearsals most welcome.


John Maines

BA (Hons)
Presenter, compere and conductor


               

 © 2020 4barsrest.com Ltd