*
banner

Report & Results: 2019 Foden's Solo, Duet & Ensemble Competition

There was a Belgian champion crowned at the popular Foden's event — but in truth everyone who took part was a winner — from the youngest to the oldest 'vintage' performer.

Fodens
  Thee was plenty of tasty playing and some tasty food on offer at the Foden's event

Close on 140 players of all ages and abilities, and from as far afield as Europe made their way to the home of Foden's Band on the weekend to take part in their annual Solo, Duet & Ensemble Competition.

The local Sandbach School was filled with the sound of brass playing in 16 different sections, enjoyed by adjudicators Mike Lovatt, John Doyle and Mark Wilkinson, as well as a great number of family, friends and supporters.

Belgian winner

The winner of the Blue Riband 'Open Air-Varie' event was Lorenz Havermans, a professional euphonium player at the Royal Music Chapel of the Belgian Air Force and solo euphonium of Noordlimburgse Band, who gave an outstanding rendition of Rossini's 'Theme & Variations'.

Lorenz will now be invited to perform at the Cheltenham National Finals next year.

He beat off the high class challenge of Brass Band Willebroek's principal cornet Jonas Violet to take the Peter Fletcher President's Trophy. Third place went to Rainford's talented horn player Daniel Marsh, who earlier won the Under 16 Air-Varie title with stunning rendition of 'Capriccio Brillante'.

Playing to savour

Throughout the day there was playing to savour — right from 11 & Under Slow Melody winner Annie Stuart who won the Helen Stewart Memorial Quaich to former Leyland Band player Andrew Blackledge, now living in Switzerland, who rolled back the years to take the Vintage Air-Varie class.

The Youngest Player award went to Glyn Stokes, and there were some great playing from the youngsters in particular (especially when teamed up with the adults) making for a really supportive atmosphere, smiles and even a few tears of pride!

One of the many highlights of the day was a masterclass given by trumpet virtuoso Mike Lovatt which provided a great interlude between the morning and afternoon performances.

High standard

Speaking about the successful event, Foden's Andrew Rolfe told 4BR: "We would like to thank all the competitors and supporters who attended — especially those who came from Belgium, Norway and Switzerland.

Once again the standard was extremely high and our adjudicators had so many difficult decisions to make."

He added: "As well as adjudicating, Mike Lovatt provided an inspirational masterclass and Foden's members were kept busy stewarding as making and serving some great food. Ian Clowes of Goldy Solutions was on hand to take plenty of brilliant pictures which have now been made available to purchase

We would also like to thank Kapitol Promotions and Brass Band World magazine for inviting the winner of the Blue Riband Open Air Varie event to perform at the Cheltenham National Finals."

Images

Foden's Band also thanked Geneva Instruments, Hercules, Sandbach Music and Sandbach Town Council, whilst vouchers for instruments and lessons were also kindly donated by Tim Oldroyd of Geneva Instruments and Daniel Keen of Sandbach Music.

The photos of the event by Ian Clowes are available at: https://sales.goldy.uk/2019fodens9thsoloduetandensemblecompetition/

Once again the standard was extremely high and our adjudicators had so many difficult decisions to makeFoden's Band

Results:
11 & Under Slow Melody:


Helen Stewart Memorial Quaich
1. Annie Stuart
2. Isabelle Owen
3. Archie Pannell

12 & 13 Slow Melody:


Diamond Jubilee Trophy
1. Aidan Grant
2. Olivia Taylor
3. James Gray

14-16 Slow Melody:


B & G.J. Birch Memorial Cup
1. Milla Van Lint
2. Simon Binon
3. Edward Culpin

17-19 Slow Melody:


Bryan Tait Trophy
1. Alfie Bousfield
2. Lynn Van de Venne
3. Martijn Binon

Vintage Slow Melody:


Lyndon Baglin Trophy
1. Patricia Woodings
2. Antony Sanders
3. Andrew Blackledge

Open Slow Melody:


Mark Wilkinson Trophy
1. Peter McDonough
2. Jonas Violet
3. Tim Pannell

Under 16 Air Varie:


Granville Jennings Trophy
1. Daniel Marsh
2. Alice Newbould
3. Simon Binon

16-21 Air Varie:


Louise Charles Memorial Trophy
1. Thibaut de Bondt
2. Nadia James
3. Lina Van Lint

Vintage Air Varie:


Bramwell Tovey Award
1. Andrew Blackledge
2. Antony Sanders
3. Marrianne Garbutt

Open Air Varie:


Peter Fletcher President's Trophy
1. Lorenz Havermans
2. Jonas Violet
3. Daniel Marsh

11 & Under Duet:


Roy Allcock Prize
1. Rhys & Skye Stokes
2. Jasmine Squires-Evans & Rayan al Badawi
3. Sam Mati & George Walker

12-16 Duet:


George Rolfe Memorial Cup
1. The Stuart Sisters
2. Ben Parkinson & Rowan Tjepkema
3. Hannah Taylor & Bethany Harby

Open Duet:


Sandbach Boys School Trophy
1. Horence Lam & Yuchen Hou
2. Martijn & Kris Binon
3. Ngo Tin Chan & Cheuk Him Chan

Parent & Child Duet:


Annual Trophy
1. Isabelle Owen & her Mum
2. Jasmine Squires-Evans and her Daddy
3. Simon Binon & his dad

11 & Under Ensemble:


Annual Award
1. Over Wyre Brass Ensemble
2. Over Wyre Brass Quartet

12-16 Ensemble:


Helen McCabe Shield
1. Over Wyre Youth Band Quartet

Open Ensemble:


Foden's Band Challenge Trophy
1. Simon, Martijn & Kris Binon

Special Prizes:


Most Outstanding Performance of the Day: Jasmine Squires-Evans
Most Promising Local Player: Nadia James
Most Promising Player: 11 & Under: Archie Pannell
Outstanding Cornet: Alice Newbould
Outstanding Horn: Lina Van Lint
Outstanding Euph/Bari: Lorenz/Havermans
Outstanding Trombone: Nick Stokes
Youngest Player: Glyn Stokes

Become a supporter and help make our future secure.

4barsrest continues to be a proudly independent voice. There are no paywalls to overcome to be able to enjoy what we do to keep our journalism at the heart of the brass banding world. Support us with a one-off donation or subscribe from just £2.50 per month.

Support us    


Brass in Concert

Result: 2019 Brass in Concert Championships

November 17 • Cory are the Kings of the entertainment jungle as they claim the Brass in Concert title at Sage Gateshead


Youth Brass in Concert

Result: 2019 Youth Brass in Concert Championships

November 16 • Wardle Academy and Lee Rigg retains the Brass in Concert title with a flawless entertainment performance


Michael Dodd

A golden generation of young players is being developed in Barnsley...

November 15 • 8 year old Oscar Paterson was an internet sensation when he gazed in wonder at Michael Dodd's gold euphonium — so now he's had the chance to give it a test drive too...


Fusion

4BR Shop: Fusion Cornet Urban Gig Bag

November 15 • This great cornet gig bag from Band Supplies offers protection and easy of carrying for your cornet — wherever you go...


Black Dyke Band - Sheffield Citadel Salavation Army

Thursday 21 November • 12 Psalter Lane, Sheffield S11 8YN


Regent Hall Concerts - Symphonic Brass Ensemble of the Band of the Royal

Friday 22 November • Regent Hall (The Salvation Army). 275 Oxford Street Opp. RESERVED. London . W1C 2DJ W1C 2DJ


Derwent Brass - Southwell Choral Society

Saturday 23 November • Southwell Minster, Church St, Southwell, Nottingham NG25 0HD


Woodfalls Band - Salisbury Chamber Chorus

Saturday 23 November • St Thomas Church St Thomas's Sq, SP1 1BA Salisbury, Wiltshire SP1 1BA


Kettering Citadel S A Band - International Staff Band of the Salvation Army

Saturday 23 November • The Salvation Army,. 66, Rockingham Road,. Kettering, Northamptonshire NN16 8JU


Band of the Gloucestershire Constabulary

November 19 • Front Row CORNETS required for a friendly, welcoming, non-contesting band with a sensible diary of engagements including prestigious performances at venues such as Gloucester Cathedral and Tewkesbury Abbey.


Lofthouse Brass Band

November 19 • A friendly, 3rd section Wakefield band are looking for a Bb Bass and Kit Drummer ready for a busy and exciting 2020.


Marlborough District Brass Band Incorporated

November 19 • **MUSICAL DIRECTOR - NEW ZEALAND** Experienced individual required to continue to lead our band with entertaining local concerts, and to build on the band's A grade position. Marlborough is New Zealand's sunniest climate and major wine producing district.


Alan Duguid

BA (Hons), PGDipMus, PGCE
Conductor, Composer, Adjudicator (ABBA)


               

 © 2019 4barsrest.com Ltd