*
banner

2019 4BR Lower Section Band of the Year

A remarkable youth band come out on top this year...

Wardle Academy
  2019 4BR Lower Section Band of the Year

Winner: Wardle Academy Youth


2. Unison Kinneil
3. Brass Band Regensburg

There were a host of outstanding bands in the First to Youth Sections this year — all worthy of claiming the award in their own right.

However, one stood out from the rest for our judges, and what a truly remarkable band they showed themselves to be time after time in 2019.

Led by their inspirational conductor Lee Rigg, Wardle Academy Youth won the National Youth Intermediate Championship, the European Development Championship and the Youth Brass in Concert Championship titles with displays of musicianship that were quite stunning.

They were wonderful ambassadors for everything that was good about youth banding — make that any level of brass banding in the world.

They gained six first choice preferences and were in the top 3 of eleven of the judges.

It says something that it took such a fantastic band to win the award this year from the remarkable story and achievements of Union Kinneil from Scotland.

They overcame the adversity of losing their bandroom through arson to be crowned National First Section and Scottish Challenge Shield Champions and gained four first preference votes and were in the top 3 of 10 judges.

Third place went to Regensberg Band from Germany who gained recognition from eight judges with one placing them first.

They were wonderful ambassadors for everything that was good about youth banding — make that any level of brass banding in the world4BR Editor Iwan Fox.

Past Winners:

2018: Oldham Band (Lees)
2017: BD1 Brass
2016: Youth Brass 2000
2015: Ebbw Valley
2014: Manger Skulemusikklag
2013: National Children's Band of Great Britain
2012: National Youth Band of Great Britain
2011: Bjorsvik Brass
2010: Hazel Grove Band
2009: Oldham (Lees) Band
2008: Smithills Schools Senior Band
2007: Sellers International Youth Band
2006: Pennine Brass
2005: Marsden Riverhead Brewery Band
2004: Smithills School Senior Band
2003: Smithills School Senior Band
2002: St. Dennis Band
2001: Peter Hawke Garages Lindley Band

Panel:
The Awards Panel consisted of: Iwan Fox (Editor 4BR); Malcolm Wood (Chief Contributor); Andrew Wainwright (Writer/Composer/Arranger/Graphic Designer/Journalist); Gordon Simpson (statistician Brass Band World magazine); Chris Thomas (Chief Contributor Brass Band World magazine); Kenny Crookston (CEO, Brass Bands England); Frode Rydland (EBBA Music Commission/soprano cornet Bjorsvik Brass); David Hirst (Conductor/Association of Brass Band Adjudicators); Alexander Zwann (Chief contributor CU Brass); Tom Davoren (conductor/composer); Tim Mutum (writer/brass band recording and history specialist); Owen Melhuish (President: North Shore Brass New Zealand); David Gallaher (Director of Air Force Music — Royal New Zealand Air Force Band)

Become a supporter and help make our future secure.

4barsrest continues to be a proudly independent voice. There are no paywalls to overcome to be able to enjoy what we do to keep our journalism at the heart of the brass banding world. Support us with a one-off donation or subscribe from just £2.50 per month.

Support us    


Whit Friday

Results: 2024 Saddleworth & Oldham District Whit Friday

May 25 • The results of the Whit Friday contests in Saddleworth & Oldham will appear here as soon as they are officially released.


Whit Friday

Results: 2024 Tameside Whit Friday

May 25 • The results of the Tameside Whit Friday Brass Band contests will appear here as soon as they are officially released.


Amboise

Cross channel battles for French Open titles

May 23 • The Flowers Band will head to Amboise next month to regain the French Open title in the heart of the Loire Valley.


Texas

Texas quartet to provide day of British brass band tradition

May 23 • Four Texan brass bands will provide a day long celebration of the British brass band tradition this weekend.


Contest: Whit Friday March Contests

Friday 24 May • Saddleworth & Tameside OL3


Boarshurst Silver Band - Canning City Brass and Boarshurst Silver Band

Sunday 26 May • Boarshurst Band Club, Greenbridge Lane, OL3 7EW OL3 7EW


Boarshurst Silver Band - Sunday Brass Concert - Thurlston Band

Sunday 2 June • Boarshurst Band Club, Greenbridge Lane OL3 7EW


PEMBERTON OLD WIGAN DW BRASS BANDS - Wigan Youth Jazz Orchestra

Friday 7 June • St. Michaels Church. Duke street. Wigan WN1 2BJ


Bellshill Salvation Army Band - Guest Soloist Tom Hutchinson (The Cory Band)

Saturday 8 June • Uddington Old Parish Church, Old Glasgow Road Uddington. G71 7HF


Olney Brass

May 23 • Friendly & ambitious 2nd section L&SC area brass band, based in Newport Pagnell (near Milton Keynes) currently seeking a SOLO CORNET player to complete our line-up. We have a good variety of contests, concerts & community events throughout the year.


Olney Brass

May 23 • Friendly & ambitious 2nd section L&SC area brass band, based in Newport Pagnell (near Milton Keynes) currently seeking a REPIANO CORNET player to complete our line-up. We have a good variety of contests, concerts & community events throughout the year.


Olney Brass

May 23 • Friendly & ambitious 2nd section L&SC area brass band, based in Newport Pagnell (near Milton Keynes) currently seeking a Eb BASS player to complete our line-up. We have a good variety of contests, concerts & community events throughout the year.


David Hirst

MA, B.Ed (Hons), LTCL
Conductor, adjudicator and arranger


               

 © 2024 4barsrest.com Ltd