*
banner

Repot & Result: 2020 IABCB On-line Solo Contest

Over 130 players entered the Irish Association of Brass and Concert Band's on-line solo competition recently — with some fantastic brass and percussion playing on show.

logo
  The on-line competition attracted 134 entrants

Following the recent cancellation of the Irish National Band Championships, the Irish Association of Brass and Concert Band organisers decided to run an online solo competition, which has proved to be a great success.

Open contest

The competition was open to all brass, woodwind (who had their own section of results) and percussion players across Ireland, who were required to submit a video of an unaccompanied solo up to 4 minutes in duration.

The entries were divided into age categories of 10 & Under; 11-15; 16-20 and 21 & Over.

134 performers took the opportunity to showcase their playing to give the adjudication panel of Kevin Teers, Stephen Murray, Linda Patton and John Harford a difficult task of picking out the winners.

All of the entries were posted onto our Facebook page of the IABCB

10 & Under (Brass):


1. Rebekah Sharpe (horn) — 1st Old Boys Youth Band
2. Christy Brennan (cornet) — Ballyclare High School Junior Band
3. Archie Dempsey (trumpet), Royal Irish Academy of Music Junior Band

Highly commended: Hugh Davis, Max O'Sullivan, Oliver Green

11-15 years (Brass):


1. Adam Mernin (flugel) — City of Waterford Brass
2. Juliette Harford (trumpet) — Co. Dublin
3. Shane Clinton (trumpet) — Ardee Concert Band

Highly commended: Ronan Tallon, Patrick Dowling, Catherine Finlay, Ciara McKeown, Philip Kelly

Percussion:


1. Duncan Newell (Ballyclare High School Band)
2. Fionn McGrane (Clondalkin Youth Band)
3. Jennifer Rafferty (Knocklyon Concert Band Society)

16-20 years (Brass):


1. Daniel Sharpe (horn) — 1st Old Boys Silver Band
2. Oscar Leamy O'Donovan (euphonium) — Clonakilty Brass Band
3. Andrew Milligan (Eb tuba) — 1st Old Boys Silver Band

Percussion:


1. Niall Black (Eaner Concert Band)
2. Catherine Lynch (Co. Down)
3. Emma Montgomery (Ballyclare High School Wind Band)

21 & Over (Brass):


1. Emma-Lee Meegan (trumpet) — Ardee Concert Band
2. Francis Duffy (cornet) — Navan Silver Band
3. Nigel Hylands (cornet) — 1st Old Boys Silver Band

Best Overall Brass: Daniel Sharpe (Horn) — 1st Old Boys Silver Band

Enjoy the performance

You can enjoy Daniel's performance at: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1FbJD4KlOv4eNWFslY0pPcJyDbhwanbVR

Become a supporter and help make our future secure.

4barsrest continues to be a proudly independent voice. There are no paywalls to overcome to be able to enjoy what we do to keep our journalism at the heart of the brass banding world. Support us with a one-off donation or subscribe from just £2.50 per month.

Support us    


UniBrass 2021

2021 UniBrass Championships cancelled

September 30 • Coronavirus restrictions mean cancellation of original 2021 date — but hope remains for a student return later in the year.


Woolston

Report & Results: 2020 Canterbury Provincial Brass Band Festival

September 30 • New Zealand sees a return to competitive brass banding — led by Woolston Brass and title wins for Addington Brass, Nor'west Brass, Rangiora Brass and Nor'west Zephyrs.


cbso

CBSO show investment needed to reach worldwide audience

September 29 • The recent City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra concert not only showcased performance excellence but also the investment needed for successful major online events.


Albert Hall

Albert Hall safeguards against mass redundancies

September 29 • The Royal Albert Hall enters into a scheme to protect its 515 members of staff, but some jobs may not remain viable in long term.


The Marple Band - Marple Band Autumn Concert

Friday 16 October • Marple Methodist Church, Church Lane, Marple SK6 6AY


The Marple Band - Marple and Hawk Green Bands Concert Compstall

Saturday 7 November • St Pauls Church, Compstall Rd, Compstall, Stockport, Cheshire SK6 5HU


The Marple Band - Marple Band Family Christmas Concert

Friday 18 December • Marple Conservative Club, church Lane, Marple, SK6 6AY


Contest: Butlins Mineworkers Festival

Saturday 9 January • Roman Bank, Ingoldmells, Skegness PE25 1NJ


Contest: Butlins Mineworkers Festival

Sunday 10 January • Roman Bank, Ingoldmells, Skegness PE25 1NJ


Redbridge Brass

September 28 • Redbridge Brass have vacancies for first class players: EUPHONIUM. The band rehearses on:. . Monday and Thursday evenings (8 -10pm). . at:. . Former Ingrebourne School,. Taunton Road,. Harold Hill, Essex,. RM3 7YT


Haverhill Silver Band

September 27 • Haverhill Silver Band invite applications from BBb Bass players to complete our post - lockdown line up.


Loftho2000 Brass Band

September 24 • Lofthouse 2000 Brass Band would like to invite any expression of interest in the post of . . Conductor/Musical Director. . The band has a sensible concert and contest schedule with a fun, yet hard working ethos.


Alwyn Green

LRAM, LTCL
Conductor, composer, arranger, adjudicator, teacher and soloist


               

 © 2020 4barsrest.com Ltd