*
banner

Report & Results: 2020 Canterbury Provincial Brass Band Festival

New Zealand sees a return to competitive brass banding — led by Woolston Brass and title wins for Addington Brass, Nor'west Brass, Rangiora Brass and Nor'west Zephyrs.

Woolston
  Tyme Marsters accepts the A Grade trophy from adjudicator Andrew Snell

The Canterbury Provincial Brass Band Association hosted its annual festival at the Charles Luney Auditorium and St. Margaret's College in Christchurch — believed to be the first 'live' brass band contest held anywhere in the world since early April.

The event was in doubt with New Zealand society still in a Level-2 Covid-19 response status which limited public gatherings to 100 and making the festival impossible to run.

Relief therefore greeted the government announcement that the South Island would move back to Level-1 enabling the contest to go ahead.

Robust

The 11 starters underlined just how robust the movement remains at present with an increasing number of young (and not so young) now players taking up brass instruments.

Uplifting examples were shown by the likes of the Woolston Brass organisation 'Academy' and the embryonic Nor'west Brass team and its 'Development Programme' which saw them both enter three bands.

Thanks

Chief Adjudicator Andrew Snell summed up the mood by saying that it was "great to have a band contest"whilst thanking the CPBBA for "having the guts to stick with it"during the months of uncertainty leading up to the weekend.

He added that he was sure people all around the world were "incredibly jealous"of what was taking place.

Andrew also saluted the competitors for their stamina in delivering a triptych of major work, sacred item and entertainment programme in one visit to the stage.

The CPBBA's hard working President Helen Lee (who was warmly thanked for her efforts) also paid tribute to the bands and volunteers for their endeavours in putting on the event and acknowledged the funding support from CERT (The Canterbury Earthquake Recovery Trust) who contributed $5,000 covering venue hire and other contest related expenses.

She also thanked Woolston Brass for supplying and the set-up of percussion equipment.

Scintillating

Led by Tyme Marsters, Woolston Brass dominated the A Grade contest as they finished ahead of determined rivals, Leopard Coachlines Canterbury Brass.

Woolston gave a scintillating rendition of their major work, 'Bipolar' by Stij Aertgeerts to earn a remarkable 148 points out of a possible 150.

Their programme also included Philip Sparke's 'Sanctuary', Arthur Pryor's 'Starlight' (which earned trombonist Luke Christiansen the solo award), Tom Davoren's 'Valaisia Variants' and the energetic 'Balkan Dance' to close.

Woolston ensured a clean sweep with Tony Bunting giving an eloquent and informative narrative to claim the 'Best Compere' award. Leopard Coachlines also gave a well delivered rendition of Edward Gregson's 'Of Distant Memories' as their major work.

B Grade:

Addington Brass led by Adrian Dalton claimed the B Grade title, narrowly edging out Alpine Energy Timaru Brass in what has become a keenly fought battle over recent years.

A powerful rendition of 'Renaissance' by Peter Graham was the cornerstone of an entertaining set featuring Barry Manilow's 'Copacabana' and concluding with Gershwin's 'An American in Paris'.

Addington didn't have things all their own way though, with Timaru's lyrical reading of 'Manchester' earning them the award for best 'Sacred item' under young conductor Paul Black.

C Grade:

Nor'west Brass retained their C Grade title. New Zealand's newest brass band, formed just six years ago, continued its rise with an assured performance directed by Matt Toomata.

Their major work, 'A British Isles Suite' by Jonathan Bates, found favour from the box as did the Christina Aguilera take on the Andrews Sisters hit 'Candyman' (jive dancers and all). Woolston Concert Brass had success in winning the 'Sacred' item award for their performance of Herbert Howells' setting of 'Michael'.

D Grade:

Rangiora Brass conducted by Dwayne Bloomfield showed the value of experience in a D Grade contest which was encouragingly filled with many youngsters.

They gave an exciting performance of their test piece 'Inspiration' by Jan de Haan and continued to display their youthful talent by winning the 'Sacred' and 'Stage March' categories with Alan Fernie's arrangement of 'Lloyd' and John Carr's 'Bramwyn'.

The youngsters of Nor'west Zephyrs showed the old guard a thing or two taking the D Grade Entertainments contest for the second consecutive year.

Mature musicianship was shown in performing Philip Sparke's 'A Stroll in the Park', before an engaging close saw MD Matt Harris turn crooner in singing Neil Diamond's 'Sweet Caroline' — complete with the witty but pertinent lyric changes of "Hands, wash your hands, not reaching out, don't touch me, I won't touch you"!

Full weekend

The following day it was the turn of the soloists and ensembles, as around 100 musicians returning for another day's competition.

Performances ranged from the virtuosity of A Grade stars such as Kevin Hickman (flugel) and stunning young talents Hazel Wilson (horn), Keina Rollinson (percussion) and Luca Cable (cornet) who were joined by many adult learners showing it's never too late to take up a new hobby.

It rounded off a wonderfully uplifting weekend of competitive brass band music making that everyone involved hoped would soon be replicated across the globe.

Results:


Adjudicators:
Andrew Snell (Sacred Item, Major Work, Entertainment Performance)
Scott Taitoko (Entertainments)
*Sacred/Major Work/Entertainment Performance/Entertainments = Total
*(Major Work Selection)

A Grade:


1. Woolston Brass (Tyme Marsters): 45/148/56/40 = 289
2. Leopard Coachlines Canterbury Brass (Nathaniel Griffiths): 44/144/52/30 = 274

B Grade:


1. Addington Brass (Adrian Dalton): 40/142/50/35 = 267
2. Alpine Energy Timaru Brass (Paul Black): 41/141/49/34 = 265

C Grade:


1. Nor'west Brass (Matt Toomata): 37/139/46/38 = 260
2. Woolston Concert Brass (Nick Johnson): 38/137/43/36 = 254

D Grade:


*Sacred/Major Work/Stage March = Total
1. Rangiora Brass (Dwayne Bloomfield): 36/135/35 = 206
2. Nor'west Zephyrs (Matt Harris): 34/133/32 = 199
3. New Brighton Silver (Craig Williamson): 33/130/33 = 196
4. Woolston Junior Band (Sarah Hickman): 31/129/30 = 190

D Grade Entertainments:


*Performance/Entertainments = Total
1. Nor'west Zephyrs: 41/35 = 76
2. Rangiora Brass: 38/32 = 70
3. Woolston Junior: 35/30 = 65
4. Nor'west Cyclones (Alannah Vail): 34/28 = 62
5. New Brighton Silver: 34/26= 60

Best Soloist: Luke Christiansen (Woolston Brass)
Best Compere: Tony Bunting (Woolston Brass)

Solo and Ensemble:


Adjudicators:
Andrew Snell, Nathaniel Griffiths, Phil Johnston, Bill Vail, Cameron Burnett.

Championship Solo Champion: Kevin Hickman (Woolston Brass)
Open Solo Champion: Julia Mallett (Woolston Brass)
Veterans Champion Soloist: Leigh Martin (Alpine Energy Timaru Brass)
Veterans Slow Melody: Kevin McMorran (Leopard Coachlines Canterbury Brass)
C and D Grade Champion Soloist: Kate Sanders (Woolston Concert Brass)

Junior Champion Soloist: Hazel Wilson (Woolston Concert Brass)
Under 19 Champion Soloist: James Paget (Nor'west Brass) & Benjamin Walker (Alpine Energy Timaru Brass) *Tied
Under 17 Champion Soloist: Hazel Wilson (Woolston Concert Brass)
Under 15 Champion Soloist: Katia Ashmore (Nor'west Brass)
Under 13 Champion Soloist: Luca Cable (Woolston Concert Brass)

Open Percussion Ensemble Champions: Nor'west Brass Percusskies
Junior Percussion Ensemble Champions: Woolston Brass Academy Team
Under 19 Percussion Solo Champion: Jacob Hickman (Woolston Concert Brass)
Under 15 Percussion Solo Champion: Keina Rollinson (Nor'west Zephyrs)

Open Ensemble Champions: Addington 'Selwyn Express'
Open Duet Champions: Steve Griffin & Tala Natapu (Rangiora Brass)
Junior Brass Ensemble Champions: Woolston Junior Band 'Maroon' Team

Become a supporter and help make our future secure.

4barsrest continues to be a proudly independent voice. There are no paywalls to overcome to be able to enjoy what we do to keep our journalism at the heart of the brass banding world. Support us with a one-off donation or subscribe from just £2.50 per month.

Support us    


Cobalt

Cobalt Brass help support World Mental Health Day

October 21 • A virtual concert by the Cobalt Brass quintet has helped to raise over £1900 for the mental


Hepworth

Hepworth gain funding for innovative projects

October 21 • Performances linked to the world renowned sculptor Dame Barbara Hepworth will provide the centrepiece of a successful grant funding projects by Hepworth Band.


Radio

Radio: Sunday Bandstand

October 21 • More great music from Chris Helme in the heart of Yorkshire.


Denis Wick

Denis Wick retains gold standard with latest covers

October 21 • The popularity of Denis Wick stretchable bell covers is down to a combination of respect, trust and excellence according to one its of its leading retail sellers.


The Marple Band - Marple Band Autumn Concert

Friday 16 October • Marple Methodist Church, Church Lane, Marple SK6 6AY


The Marple Band - Marple and Hawk Green Bands Concert Compstall

Saturday 7 November • St Pauls Church, Compstall Rd, Compstall, Stockport, Cheshire SK6 5HU


The Marple Band - Marple Band Family Christmas Concert

Friday 18 December • Marple Conservative Club, church Lane, Marple, SK6 6AY


Contest: Butlins Mineworkers Festival

Saturday 9 January • Roman Bank, Ingoldmells, Skegness PE25 1NJ


Contest: Butlins Mineworkers Festival

Sunday 10 January • Roman Bank, Ingoldmells, Skegness PE25 1NJ


Amesbury Town Band

October 21 • Players and beginners of any standard are always warmly welcomed especially some more solo cornets and a spare percussionists to help out existing players. Feel free to drop in even if you just fancy a blow or want to try another instrument. After Covid!


Shipston Town Band

October 8 • We are currently looking to recruit a Bass Trombone BBb bass and EEb bass to bring the band up to strength ready for when things return to normal. We are graded section 3 in the Midlands taking part in a good range of concerts and contests,


Milton Keynes Brass

October 5 • Applications are invited for a baritone player for Milton Keynes Brass. We are a friendly 1st section band based in Milton Keynes and rehearsals take place on Tuesday evenings, 7:45pm-10:00pm, with additional rehearsals before contests.


David Frame


Bass/Tenor Trombone Player, Adjudicator (Member of AoBBA) Occasional Conductor


               

 © 2020 4barsrest.com Ltd