*
banner

Report & Results: 2022 German National Championships

3BA Concert Band will head to Malmo after leading a series of excellent performances at the University of Regensburg.

 

There were several excellent performances for a worldwide audience to enjoy at the recent German National Championships held at the University of Regensburg in Bavaria.

The live broadcast event saw 13 bands take part (including one from Belgium) in the five different categories at the 1500 seat Audimax venue, with recently crowned World Champion, Brass Band Willebroek providing the Gala Concert entertainment.

However, it was defending champion 3BA Concert Band led by Swiss conductor Corsin Tuor that led the way.

Good as it gets

They topped the domestic honours with their outstanding performances of the set work, 'Journey into Singularity' by Mathias Wehr, and their own-choice test-piece selection of 'Other Lives' by Oliver Waespi.

Although they were the only Championship Division entrant, jury member Dr Robert Childs stated that their performances were "as good as it gets". They will now represent the nation at the 2023 European Championships in Malmo.

Following their victory the band stated that they were, "very happy about our great rating and that we can carry the title of German Champion for the next two years. It was a great event and we thank our great conductor Corsin Tuor and out solo trombonist Benedikt Geirhos on winning the solo prize."

They also added that like others at the contest they were, "so happy to see so many bands and brass band enthusiasts from all over Germany again."

Division progress

There was also further confirmation of the progress being made at the other competitive levels, with Brass Band Regensburg securing the First Division honours (although guest participant Young Brass Band Willebroek topped the contest) narrowly ahead of Brass Band A7 and Nordbayerische Brass Band.

Young Brass Band Willebroek were led by Lode Violet, with his brother, Jonas on euphonium claiming the 'Best Euphonium' prize for his contributions on the set-work, 'Cap Hoorn' by Mario Burki and their own-choice of 'Bipolarity' by Stijn Aertgeerts.

Brass Band Regensburg showed their ambition under MD Thomas Freiss with their own-choice of 'The Torchbearer' by Peter Graham. Brass Band A7 performed 'Thyellene' by Kevin Houben with Nordbayerische Brass Band playing 'Diversions on a Bass Theme' by George Lloyd.

Commanding

The Second Division honours were commandingly claimed by Brass Band B10 led by Frank Vantroyen, with a brace of excellent renditions of the set-work, 'Life Ablaze' by Steven Ponsford, and 'Red Mountains' by Marc Jeanbourquin.

Second place went to Golden X Band Regensburg, the sibling band to their senior counterparts, led by Dave Lea showed their progress especially on the own-choice selection of 'Variations on Laudate Dominun', with Brass Band Westfalen in third playing 'Blackout' by Thomas Doss.

Well delivered

In the Third Division, Evolution Brass Regensburg secured the title from Brass Band Nord. Led by MD Thomas Freiss they gave well delivered accounts of the set-work, 'Excalibur' by Colin Dance and their own-choice work, 'Lake of the Moon' by Kevin Houben, as did their rivals.

Although there was only the one entrant in the Youth Section, Jugend Brass Band PotzBlech gave mature performances of 'Children of our Time' by Mathias Wehr and their own-choice programme work under Hans Jacob to deservedly claim the title.

Very high standard

The adjudication panel of Jacob de Hann, Dr Robert Childs and Dr Ray Farr also enjoyed their jury experience all stating publicly that they had enjoyed the "fine performances", with Jacob stating that "the level of the bands very high" and that "German bands are on the rise".

Dr Childs added that he had been "absolutely amazed by the progress Germany has made in such a short time. The performance level in all divisions was so high and the Championship Division won by 3BA Brass Band was as good as it gets."

Although they were the only Championship Division entrant, jury member Dr Robert Childs stated that their performances were "as good as it gets" 4BR

Results:
Championship Division:

Adjudicators: Dr Robert Childs, Dr Ray Farr, Jacob de Haan
Set Work: Journey into Singularity (M. Wehr) plus Own Choice

1. 3BA Concert Band (Corsin Tuor): 187.3

Best Solo Trombone: Benedikt Geirhos (3BA Concert Band)


First Division:

Adjudicators: Dr Robert Childs, Dr Ray Farr, Jacob de Haan
Set Work: Cap Hoorn (M. Burki) plus Own Choice

1. Brass Band Regensberg (Thomas Freiss): 184.3
2. Brass Band A7 (Thomas Wolf): 184.0
3. Nordbayerische Brass Band (Mathias Wehr): 182.7
4. Brass Band Bamberg (Franz Matysiak): 176.7

*Young Brass Band Willebroek (Lode Violet): 190.0

Best Euphonium: Jonas Violet (Young Brass Band Willebroek)


Second Division:

Adjudicators: Dr Robert Childs, Dr Ray Farr, Jacob de Haan
Set Work: Life Ablaze (S. Ponsford) plus Own Choice

1. Brass Band B10 (Frank Vantroyen): 185.3
2. Golden X Band Regensberg (Dave Lea): 173.0
3. Brass Band Westfalen (Tobias Schutte): 172.3
4. Brass Band Munchen (Bernd von Hosslin): 167.0

Best Solo Cornet: Brass Band B10


Third Division:

Adjudicators: Dr Robert Childs, Dr Ray Farr, Jacob de Haan
Set Work: Excalibur (K. Houben) plus Own Choice

1. Evolution Brass Regensberg (Thomas Freiss): 171.7
2. Brass Band Nord (Jonathan Eberstein): 168.7

Best Solo Cornet: Brass Band Nord


Youth Division:

Adjudicators: Dr Robert Childs, Dr Ray Farr, Jacob de Haan
Set Work: Children of our Time (M. Wehr) plus Own Choice

1. Jugend Brass Band PotzBlech (Hans Jacob): 182.7

Youngest Musician: Jugend Brass Band PotzBlech
Best Euphonium: Jugend Brass Band PotzBlech

Become a supporter and help make our future secure.

4barsrest continues to be a proudly independent voice. There are no paywalls to overcome to be able to enjoy what we do to keep our journalism at the heart of the brass banding world. Support us with a one-off donation or subscribe from just £2.50 per month.

Support us    


Norman Knapton

Death of Norman Knapton

February 21 • The passing has been announced of the respected musician and brass band supporter Norman Knapton.


De MAESENEER

De Maeseneer project to give horn repertoire major boost

February 21 • A raft of significant composers will provide Belgian performer Tim De Maeseneer with new works for tenor horn as part of landmark recording and performance project.


wANTAGE

Childs plans base camp assault on High Peak with Wantage

February 21 • Dr Robert Childs has helped Wantage Concert Brass plan their 'High Peak' assault in Stevenage.


Elevate

Elevate programme opens for third round

February 21 • If your band is looking to try and expand its musical horizons in different ways then the third round of the BBE Elevate project has just been launched.


London Central Fellowship Band - The International Staff Band in Cambridge

Saturday 24 February • Wesley Methodist Church, Christ's Pieces, Cambridge CB1 1LG


Contest: North West Regional Championships

Sunday 25 February • Winter Gardens Complex, Church Street, Blackpool FY1 1HU


Contest: Midlands Regional Championships

Saturday 2 March • Corby Business Academy, Gretton Road, Corby NN17 5EB


Haverhill Silver Band - Waterbeach Brass - Spring Concert

Saturday 2 March • Histon Baptist Church, Station Road, Histon, Cambridge CB24 9LQ


Contest: Yorkshire Regional Championships

Saturday 2 March • Corporation Street, Huddersfield HD1 2TA


Mereside Brass

February 20 • Mereside Brass (Rudheath, Northwich) are looking for a FRONT ROW CORNET, position negotiable. We are a friendly 4th Section band restarting contesting this year and with a sensible calendar of jobs and band social events. Come and give us a try!


Haverhill Silver Band

February 19 • Play Bb (or Eb) bass and want to compete at the Spring Festival and Whit Friday? . . Due to work commitments, Haverhill Silver Band (L&SC Champions 2022) have a vacancy for a talented Bb or Eb bass player to join us after the areas.


London Central Fellowship Band

February 16 • We are currently recruiting a back-row cornet player, a Solo Cornet player, a Tenor horn player and a percussionist.


Gordon Eddison

B Ed (Hons). Member AoBBA.
Conductor and Adjudicator.


               

 © 2024 4barsrest.com Ltd