facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label support us

*
banner

Report & Results: 2018 SWBBA Annual Championship

Camborne headed the list of title winners at the recent SWBBA Contest in Torquay

cAMBORNE
  Kevin MacKenzie and Camborne Band headed the list of winners at Torquay

The Camborne Band rounded off its competitive year by retaining its South West Brass Band Association Championship Section title in Torquay.

Led by MD Kevin MacKenzie, their performance of Edward Gregson's 'Of Distant Memories' saw them repel the challenge of a rejuvenated St Keverne, with Roche Brass in third.

Form band

In the Second Section there was success for the in-form Helston Town as the West of England Champion claimed victory under the experienced John Berryman with a fine performance of Peter Graham's 'Renaissance', ahead of Soundhouse Brass and Weston Brass.

Bratton Silver secured the Third Section honours under Simon Carr with a bold rendition of 'Olympus', whilst there was an excellent victory for Redruth Town in the Fourth thanks to their excellent account of 'Lydian Pictures'.

Qualities

Although there was only one entrant in the Youth Section, St Keverne's youngsters certainly showed their qualities as they were awarded the title for the second time in three years, whilst the excellent Soundhouse Brass Juniors ensured that the Training Band Section trophy returned back to their bandroom for a fourth successive year.

Led by MD Kevin MacKenzie, their performance of Edward Gregson's 'Of Distant Memories' saw them repel the challenge of a rejuvenated St Keverne, with Roche Brass in third4BR

Results:

Open Section:

1. Camborne (Kevin MacKenzie)
2. St Keverne
3. Roche Brass
4. Glastonbury Brass
5. Forest of Dean Brass
6. Bodmin
7. Sidmouth Town Band

Best Cornet Player: Camborne Town
Highest placed First Section Band: St Keverne

Second Section:

1. Helston Town (John Berryman)
2. Soundhouse Brass
3. Weston Brass

Best Instrumentalist: Euphonium (Soundhouse Brass)

Third Section:

1. Bratton Silver (Simon Carr)
2. Gillingham Silver
3. Porthleven Town
4. South Molton Town
5. St Stythians
6. Saltash

Best Horn Section: Bratton Silver

Fourth Section:

1. Redruth Town (Andrew Craze)
2. Bideford Town
3. Tiverton Town
4. Okehampton Excelsior Silver
5. Exeter Railway Band
6. Illogan Sparnon

Highest placed Ungraded band: Illogan Sparnon
Best Bass Section: Redruth Town Band

Training Band Section:

1. Soundhouse Brass Junior (Gary Thompson)
2. South Molton Training

Best Instrumentalist: Charlie Marrow (cornet) — South Molton Training Band

Youth Band Section:

1. St Keverne (Karl Long)

Best Instrumentalist: Euphonium

Support us for less than a cup of coffee...

4BR wants to ensure that the brass band movement remains vibrant and relevant. We also want to be able to question, challenge and critically examine those who run and play in it, producing high quality journalism that informs as well as entertains our readers.

So if like us you value a strong, independent perspective on the brass band world - then why not consider becoming a supporter and help make our future and that of a burgeoning brass band movement more secure.

So one less cappuccino then?

Support us    



Cory

Cory to secure long term classic recording status

May 24 • European Champion to start long term recording project featuring cornerstone works of the brass band repertoire.


Sold Out

2019 British Open sold out

May 24 • Tickets for 167th contest in September sell out within three hours of general release.


Katrina

Marzella enjoys spotlight return to Scotland

May 24 • Katrina Marzella made a great musical return to Scotland recently — with teaching and spotlight solos for everyone to enjoy.


Oscars

Oscar winners enjoy Blackpool experience with Elland

May 24 • Elland Silver Band held its own Oscar ceremony in Blackpool recently.


Foden's Band - St Michaels & All Angels Church

Saturday 25 May • Egerton Road, Ashton on Ribble, Preston PR2 1AJ


St Pinnock Brass Band - Rock Choir Cornwall

Sunday 26 May • Sterts Theatre, . Sterts, . Liskeard, . PL14 5AZ PL14 5AZ


Contest: All England International Masters

Sunday 26 May • The Lighthouse Theatre, Kettering Conference Centre, Thurston Drive NN15 6PB


Lewes, Glynde and Beddingham Brass Band - Eastbourne Bandstand - 1812 concert

Wednesday 29 May • Bandstand, Grand Parade, Eastbourne BN21 3AD


Black Dyke Band - George Lawton Hall, Mossley

Thursday 30 May • George Lawton Hall, Stamford St, Mossley, Ashton-under-Lyne OL5 0HR


Lindley Band

May 24 • FRONT ROW CORNET required to join our friendly band who enjoy a sensible mix of engagements and contests. Our inspirational MD Mike Golding takes rehearsals on Monday and Wednesday evenings in our own modern bandroom located only 1m from M62 Jcn 24.


Littleport Brass Band

May 24 • Littleport Brass are currently a second section band in Cambridgeshire and rehearse every Wednesday evening 7.30-9.30. We are looking for an Eb bass and tuned percussionist. We are a friendly, active band playing at a variety of exciting concerts.


Stannington Brass Band

May 23 • A rare opportunity has arisen to join one of Sheffield's leading bands with a vacancy for an EEb TUBA PLAYER to complete our bass section. We have a good band room atmosphere and a calendar of interesting concerts and contests.


John Maines

BA (Hons)
Presenter, compere and conductor